SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
support@iqoption.com Iq broker

Date03/21/2023
Fraudulent emailsupport@iqoption.com
PseudonymIq broker
Url / Websitehttps://iqbroker.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsInstant access to investing, anytime and anywhere
Invest in the world's most popular and sought-after assets. Everything you are looking for in an ultimate investment platform — on the device of your choice.
Comment / Revieweven though this website is old enough and therefore has a good scamdoc rating, it still was flagged as possibly fraudulent by the AMF (Autorité des marchés financiers) in France.
after looking deeper into the documents they provided, i have found when withdrawing your eranings, they can, and i quote "The Company reserves the right to increase the processing time and/or cancel
withdrawal requests submitted by the Client, without prior notice, during an internal risk
assessment of the Client’s account in relation to activities which insinuates the
following(this list is not exhaustive):
i. Fraud;
ii. Money laundering;
iii. Unfair usage of the Company’s General Fees Policy and the Terms of the
Agreement;
iv. other activities by the Client which may indicate breach of provisions of the
Agreement and/or the applicable law;
For the purpose of the risk assessment, the Company shall be entitled to block the
account immediately (without giving prior notice) and to request from the Client
additional supporting documents as it may deem necessary."
from these couple of lines this trading website feels like a rat trap, there's no guarantee that you will get to withdraw your money when you need it.
It has been also reported that the app crashes and is a bit dodgy, for a trading platform that promises speed and clarity, this is a redflag.
i did not find many relevant reviews, other than people liking the user interface and their beginner friendly trading system.
in the long run however this does not seem like a long term trading solution. as they don't really provide any sense of safety when it comes to your funds, and if something were to happen, you're on your own.
possibly good for learning, but REALLY unreliable for long term day trading.
the website is also managed by a company called Goshawk Finance LLC with the address for it being First Floor, First St. Vincent Bank Ltd Building, James Street, Kingstown, St. Vincent and the Grenadines
BUT when I looked up the address it turned out to be an address for a BANK.
By looking at all of these variables i can safely say that you should NOT invest your money here, as the odds are, you're not withdrawing anything.
and if that's not convincing enough for you, here's a report about a website that shares the SAME EMAIL as this site: https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/542789

Attachment(s)
  • More info +