Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
+17207361798 Fan Zhang
Date | 06/26/2022 |
---|---|
Pseudonym | Fan Zhang |
Url / Website | www.mine-e.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
Telephone | +1 720-736-1798 (ou 0017207361798) |
Scam contents | ***BEWARE*** This is a crypto scam centered around spoofing the Mine Exchange crypto platform in Australia. This group of scammers is much more organized than the average crypto scammer. Initial victim contact is a wrong number on WhatsApp or SMS from a hot Asian girl. She tells you about how she is doing Short Term Crypto trading and making huge profits. She is following the advice of her Uncle who is posing as Fan Zhang, a legitimate venture capitalist in China. The scenario she describes is that she transfers cypto to a "short term trading exchange" and then withdraws profits. But they will never allow you to withdraw your deposit and will request "tax payments" to withdraw your initial investment to extract more blood. Where this is different than other scams is the initial contact doesn't operate the scam. She hands you off to her "Uncle" who then wants you to sign up with the Mine Exchange which is only licensed in Australia. He will give you links to sign up on the fake exchange or a link to download their fake app from Google Play store. One of the links is the legitimate site they are spoofing but they tell you it can only be used if you are from Australia. The goal is to get victims to "deposit" to one of 3 crypto wallets. These 3 wallets have received almost $1M USD in a month. Initial contact was in Hong Kong based on Grabify data. |
Comment / Review | www.mine-e.com is spoofing https://minedigital.exchange/ an Australian crypto exchange. Goal is to get victim to deposit funds to one of their 3 crypto wallets.
|
Attachment(s) | |
Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Scammed Senior 11/21/2022 at 01:47 AM
Fan Zhang scammed me out of $40k and I am not the only one, apparently. I was lured into the scam by Lin Jing a Chinese woman who lives in Toronto. I am 74 years old and I worked for 5 years to get that much money together only to be ripped off by them. I have filed IC3 paperwork and have a police report and an investigator looking for them both for prosecution.
up votedown vote
Phyllis 01/03/2023 at 01:00 PM
The same thing happened to us with this Fan Zhang. We have lost most of our life savings. Is there any way of catching this scammer?
up votedown vote
Phyllis 06/25/2023 at 04:05 PM
Please do whatever you can to help catch them!
up votedown vote
Phyllis 07/08/2023 at 05:35 PM
How much did each of you pay for assistance? We found out last December that our money was gone when we tried to withdraw much of it and instead was asked for “outside funds” to pay a phony tax amount. Of course we didn’t pay. I don’t know if it’s too late, but I’d do almost anything to get my money . back. It was the bulk of our life savings.
up votedown vote
Phyllis 07/13/2023 at 05:44 PM
I filed with the SS and FBI in the US. Please post when anyone recoups their funds. Maybe we can all work together somehow.
up votedown vote
Ndoki 10/13/2023 at 06:58 AM
Hello, I would like to report a very well organised scam involving crypto currency trading. The scam began in a very ordinary way, with a contact request via the LinkedIn professional network from an Asian businesswoman based in the USA who wanted to expand her professional network (Andy Zhang, +33 07 77 22 41 81, +33 07 78 52 22 98, https://www.linkedin.com/in/andy-zhang-340088248?utm_source=share&utm_campaign=share_via&utm_content=profile&utm_medium=android_app). At first, a discussion took place between me and her and, as time went by, a closer relationship developed, so I was asked to switch to WhatsApp to continue the discussion. After several days and weeks of confidence-building discussions, exchanging private photos, travel photos, etc., and above all after having proved to me that she had a lot of money with a villa, luxury car, yacht, mountain villa, etc., the conversation started on a topic of conversation. The conversation turns to the kind of investments I'm making on my side, and she tells me that through her uncle (Fan Zhang , FanWs99977@gmail.com, +1 (516) 386-6620) who is apparently the founder and head of an investment fund called Axone Capital and who specialises in the implementation of an artificial intelligence analysis system on the crypto-currency market that could make a lot of money. She gave me several screenshots of the latest transactions she'd done with her uncle, which looked very tempting. So I gave it a go and it worked at first, repatriating... Read more
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Ndoki 10/13/2023 at 08:44 AM
I finally found the lady after some deep search, but not sure if she is involved in the scam or just her image and instagram site have been scam too.
https://www.instagram.com/ryu_angel/
up votedown vote
Rowdy Yates 11/21/2023 at 07:23 AM
Her name is Zhang Xinyan and goes by Lisa she has a residence Freeport in Bahamas and in Frisco, Texas
up votedown vote
Andrew17 12/09/2023 at 07:45 AM
Hello guys, does anyone have any updates from the police you want and can share?
up votedown vote
Pablo 01/24/2024 at 03:50 PM
Uncle Fang Zhang is working with a Eun Hye Park out of Hong Kong. Same love story crypto scam. Want money to invest with promise of profit. You will lose money.
up votedown vote
Pablo 01/24/2024 at 04:10 PM
Fang Zhang uses what's app under this # now:
+1 (626) 635-1648
email: FanWs99977@gmail.com
they don't know I figured them out. I am going to play them now. Anyone have good computer skills to catch them?
up votedown vote
Jon 01/26/2024 at 03:12 AM
Can we initiate a process to find this criminals and prosecute them?
up votedown vote
Chukyo 04/09/2024 at 04:09 PM
I was scammed by Zhang Fan and Zhang Yin g
up votedown vote
Chukyo 04/09/2024 at 06:57 PM
Zhang Yin g and Zhang Fan
Who are Scammer
Coinrisen.net is for scammers
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Scammer revenge 05/06/2024 at 07:08 AM
Almost got me but I was able to get the small amount of money out before installing the scam apps. Once I caught on to the scam I pulled the money out and then said something to her. She actually video chatted me right after all worried about her reputation. Well if your going to worry about your reputation do honest work. I have a copy of Xinyan Yhang Singapore ID card but it won't let me post it due to not being a member.
up votedown vote
Vinnie Mac 05/29/2024 at 07:27 PM
I was scammed by this low life and his niece claimed to live in Singapore. How can I recovery my loss?
up votedown vote
MayB 05/30/2024 at 04:11 AM
hey Vinnie Mac, unfortunately, these types of scams are hard to be recovered. However, it's crucial to contact your local authorities immediately to see what can be done.
I advice you to read the articles below to gather further information about crypto scams and avoid future pitfalls:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/encyclopedia/crypto-scams/
check out the links below if you are a US resident:
https://info.scamwatcher.com/best-practices/crypto-scams-recover-funds/
https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/what-know-about-cryptocurrency-and-scams
https://reportfraud.ftc.gov/
up votedown vote
JFJ4 07/21/2024 at 03:58 PM
She was using the number (864) 780-3289 and the name Erin Zhang. Also used the number (209) 426-1251 on Telegram.