SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
depotbackes.com +18587333961

Date11/23/2022
Url / Websitehttps://depotbackes.com/pages/contact-us
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 858-733-3961 (ou 0018587333961) (more info)
Scam contentsClaimed to sell items returned to Amazon warehouses. I purchased 2 items that were never shipped and when trying to look into the phone number was a sells gimmick and the email address was returned.
Comment / ReviewScammed items when sent funds for goods.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Related search(es)

    telephone number analysis +1 858-733-3961

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 858-733-3961
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    California
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #557058 10/17/2022 at 11:03 PM

        You purchase their products, they send you a tracking number that belongs to nothing yet says its been delivered. Then they say their system is not synchronized. Lastly, when asked for a refund, they discontinue contact with you.
        -------------------
        Scamming worthless site! Do not purchase from this site. They will takeyour money and thats it!

        Url / Website : warepattern.com

        Reply
      • Report #557265 10/18/2022 at 09:20 AM

        Pretends to be selling storage baskets. However, customers are not receiving their orders.
        -------------------
        If we use a plagiarism checker, we can find that the content and data of the website are being copied from other websites. This is a sign that the website might be fraudulent. Another point is that the phone number provided is linked to another fraudulent website:
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/557058
        The prices are inflated and most probably this is a drop-shipping business.

        Fraudulent email : support@martmean.com
        Url / Website : wareenter.com
        Pseudonym : wareenter


        Reply
      • Report #560641 10/26/2022 at 10:38 PM

        I ordered off from a website that was on facebook market place. I noticed in my bank account that my money was deducted but from another website so I contacted my bank and reached out to both these companies. Sweetteestore has no phone # but an email address that my email was returned because of no such email address. I called the other company Hausespirites which they were more interested in me getting a 100.00$ visa card for the shipping of $3.95 as a promotion and the guy on the phone got rea...
        -------------------
        Checking your site I now see this phone number has been reported before as of possible scam on 10/22.

        Fraudulent email : service@sweetteestore.com
        Url / Website : hausespirites.com
        Pseudonym : facebook

        • Maureen Purkiss 10/28/2022 at 05:11 AM

          Have had similar issues. Reported possible fraud initially to bank and got conditional refund but they have now taken the payment as a Fraud Refund.
          Have spoken to the bank who say the merchant has satisfied them that there is no fraud. There is a letter in the post explaining the response from the merchant. With no way to contact the firm, the email is unrecognised, it's difficult to prove I didn't place an order.Facebook Marketplace is not a good place to shop especially as the majority of the "merchants" are USA based.

        • None 11/04/2022 at 04:24 PM

          I also fell for it,A $69.dollar medium box turned out to be a pair of cheap earbuds.my fault for being gullible and greedy

        • Furious 11/10/2022 at 12:32 PM

          Martextreme.com and the company Sweetteestore.com I think is definitely a scam website. When you send an email to sweetteestore (which is the company that Martextreme use to take the money from your bank when you order something) is not a legit email and bounces back. I ordered something from Facebook from Martextreme which never arrived. I have fairly strong evidence that they are a scam. The bank refunded my money but Martextreme had 45 days to challenge the decision. Received an email today from the bank that they have challenged the bank's decision. The bank says they are not happy with the comments made by Martextreme and have advised them of this but Martextreme now have another 45 days to challenge again. I would say to anybody do not buy anything from them.

        • crazysk8ter 11/12/2022 at 03:26 AM

          this is the same number above for this website selling CLOSED HEATED SCOOTERS at $29.99 each. And you can buy a 4 wheel E scooter with a closed heated scooter for $59.00.. HHHMMM I find this is a scam. Since the same number for FAIRGUESSESES.COM as a contact number of 858-733-3961 that is selling the cheap scooter. Very weary about this sale. Not going to get scammed on this deal! There are other people that claim they received one and use it for their mom and other people for around the shop etc very happy about the items but I wonder if someone else from the company actually wrote all those comments? hhhmmm again, not going to get scammed! I see this number is to multiple places. Happy I saw all these comments.

        • Sweetteestore.com 11/29/2022 at 07:51 AM

          Omg I thought I orderd a scooter and it still ant turned up

        Reply
      • Report #566391 11/10/2022 at 09:06 AM

        Defrauding people out of their money.
        -------------------
        The website is enticing people with unrealistic prices to encourage them to make purchases. However, their true intention is to scam them and steal their money and credit card details.
        The prices are too good to be true, and this is a sign of a scam.

        Fraudulent email : service@supplyslowess.com
        Url / Website : ownismart.com
        Pseudonym : ownismart

        Electric tricycle for only $42

        • neswick 12/03/2022 at 01:47 PM

          called after tracking number stated product was delivered upon calling "janet Brook" with broken english wanted to comfirm my full cc number for my confirmation number

          UM

          NO gave my order number and all my info name, address, phone, email argued with me that without full card number she couldn't provide my confirmation number

          AGAIN gave order number not stupid to give my card number after I already purchased product.

        • Kathy. Castrorao 12/08/2022 at 12:58 PM

          Where. Is. My. Scooter. I. Want. It. Know. Or. I. Am. Going. To. The. Bbb

        • Perry 01/27/2023 at 05:54 AM

          Omg so atupid customer services, sent to wrong state, reason said they got too many ordered,and until this time after 2 months still not solved problem yet, its def SCAM!! TAKEN MONEY AND ORDER NEVER COME! DON'T GET SCAM GUYS!!

        • Andy 03/09/2023 at 03:20 PM

          I can confirm it's a scam Bella was the email rep. 4 months on fake promises.

        • AlanaForJustice1 04/08/2023 at 12:13 AM

          Hi,I'm filing a lawsuit against ownismart and all of its affiliates. Join me.

          We were scammed, now let's fight back and get our money! Contact me to join the case.

          Together, we can stop them.

        • MayB 04/10/2023 at 03:53 AM

          Hey Alana, for your own safety, please avoid sharing your personal details publicly. Instead, you can use the website’s messaging features to contact with people.

        • AlanaForJustice1 04/10/2023 at 06:30 AM

          I made that email and number specifically for this. No worries but thank you.

        Reply
      • Report #566528 11/10/2022 at 03:33 PM

        Covered electric scooter with heat,air and radio and seats 3 people
        -------------------
        On October 16th I ordered a scooter and never received it. And the phone number that's on the website wants me to purchase a $100.00 card for $1.95.

        Url / Website : sweetteestore.com

        Reply
      • Report #566562 11/10/2022 at 07:35 PM

        Selling electric scooters for 49.99 on Facebook market place
        -------------------
        Selling this item for 49.99

        Fraudulent email : service@unionageer.com
        Url / Website : hausespirites.com/pages/contact-us


        Reply
      • Report #566918 11/11/2022 at 09:28 PM

        I order a scooter but never received it or any

        Fraudulent email : customer@martmean.com
        Url / Website : mereeramaze.com

        this is what I ordered

        • jERRY 11/19/2022 at 10:10 AM

          : customer@martmean.com+1 858-733-3961 this site and phone number is a SCAM!

        • Graham 12/31/2022 at 04:48 AM

          Been scamed by the same company can we launch a class action against them ,im in australia so not sure how this works in other countries

        • Disappointed 02/08/2023 at 09:09 AM

          I ordered a litter box from them last Nov. I wrote them the end of Dec. to see where my parcel was, and they told me to be patient.
          My patience ran out, and I got a refund through PayPal today.
          For things like this, I always buy through PayPal. I don't have to use my debit card, and it's easier to get refunds.

        • Mom Hutch 05/29/2023 at 06:25 PM

          Ordered battery powered boards for my grandkids. March 2022. Sent and received several emails, but never received product.

        Reply
      • Report #567203 11/12/2022 at 11:42 PM

        They advertised for a heated scooter on Facebook and I put in my card information for $49.99. They took the money out of my bank account under the name of piickhome.com. I got a confirmation number that when you enter it on their website it doesn't do anything but sit there. When you call the number it is in a loop it doesn't take you anywhere.
        -------------------
        They are scamming people and Facebook and marketplace are allowing them to do it through their website

        Fraudulent email : service@martmean.com
        Url / Website : hausespirites.com
        Pseudonym : Hausespirites, martmean, piickhome

        • Andy F 11/17/2022 at 02:49 PM

          ordered ebike off martmean.com
          Was told it would take up to 35 days to arrive. Tracking number wasn't recognised to begin with then reported back as delivered and it hadn't been.
          email reply from them apologised and said it may be a carrier mix up and they'd resend order. What a surprise when 2nd order marks as delivered but wasn't. Scammers pure and simple.
          NEVER, EVER part with any money to these thieves.

        • Eleta 11/18/2022 at 12:15 PM

          I purchased a heated covered scooter advised for $69.99, I read the entire ad after I made my purchase.
          Needless to say, I never got it.
          I did however get replies from a man named Andy telling me it is not his company. I received his reply twice from two different websites.
          That ad about the heated scooter is a scam. I got my money back

        • Calvin 12/30/2022 at 08:57 PM

          I bought something never received it

        • CC 06/03/2023 at 02:18 PM

          Tried to purchase 2 self cleaning litter pans from a Facebook ad for Warebelowes.com. 7 months and dozens of emails later I received neither my purchased product nor a refund. Someone named Annie returned 2 of my initial emails claiming first that shipping was slow due to Covid and then that there was some mix up with the carrier. So pissed off I got scammed and am now out $50.

        • barbara 08/09/2023 at 02:55 PM

          i order a 28 panels playpen larger barrier metal animal fence did't get it 11-4-2022 have not receive it, call on 1-30-2023 for a refund have not receive it the order # 1KSUM-XY7301. Call on 4-26-2023 request a refund no answer. The amount is $49.98, my name is Barbara A Avery is this a true company.

        Reply
      • Report #568218 11/15/2022 at 12:48 PM

        buying products real cheap @90% off. sends order number but does not send product
        -------------------
        They have many web pages with same address and contacts which can't be reached and same phone numbers.

        Url / Website : amazeaskeses.com

        Reply
      • Report #568869 11/16/2022 at 09:31 PM

        Clothing and house items
        -------------------
        I ordered a shoe rack and i never received it. $33.68 was charged on my debit card. They also go by the name: houservice.com, and martmean.com. # 858-733-3961, I have a order # 2xpvcoj8e97s
        Tracking# 9214490280018616610503. nothing works. They have USPS
        as the delivery service.

        Url / Website : sweeteestore.com

        • Red 11/18/2022 at 02:17 AM

          These people are scammers. Do not purchase from they will never send it.

        Reply
      • Report #570098 11/20/2022 at 12:42 AM

        SITE: GRILLMEMBER.COM
        EMAIL:support@martmean.com

        Tracking Number: 9400108205497266580943 USPS
        Order Number: Order No:6S648-20BVFY0
        Aluminum Sofa Set in Black
        -------------------
        False Delivery Report Nov 7th 2022
        After realizing I looked up to see if anyone else had issues and there were many of other people with false deliveries.

        Fraudulent email : support@martmean.com
        Url / Website : grillmember.com
        Pseudonym : GrillMember | MartMean


        • thomas s benjamin 01/08/2023 at 12:55 PM

          i have not received my order ...order #260R5-MW1L0Y8.....my bank statment showes payment was made

        Reply
      • Report #574225 11/29/2022 at 03:52 PM

        Blackfriday deal selling outdoor furniture
        -------------------
        Provided a tracking number that using usps did show it was delivered to my address but it was 4 oz. But when I called usps that tracking number was to another local address.

        Fraudulent email : support@martmean.com
        Url / Website : grillmember.com
        Pseudonym : Grillmember.com

        Reply
      • Report #575794 12/03/2022 at 06:35 AM

        Ordered bed side cabinets but no confirmation of order, money taken by a different company neither of which can be contacted emails just bounce back undeliverable.

        Reply
      • Report #576201 12/04/2022 at 12:52 PM

        Paid $52. For heated scooter. No scooter no way to contact
        -------------------
        Disappointed

        Fraudulent email : service@flytofair.com

        • Marilyn 12/06/2022 at 11:28 AM

          Paid for two scooters and have not been able to speak to someone with CHANGEISMART. When I called the phone number listed it said I won a $100 WALMART GIFT CARD. Ispoke to someone that said her name is JASMINE I informed her that I was needing to speak to some one in refence to my order. She said I will have to transfer you only handle rewards. Transferred stayed on hold for over 45 minutes with no one answering. SCAM SCAM SCAM SCAM SCAM.

        • sas 12/10/2022 at 01:03 AM

          i too ordered a scooter. the charge came back as olacondo.com which is house wares antique ones. i had to report them as fraudulent and cancel my payment and my card.. i also saved all these pages to be able to prove it. my cart order was exactly what was charged to madeiras beach florida on my card. i hope they catch these mfer's. when i called the number listed it tried to sell me cheaper car insurance. good luck people. i suggest report fraud to the credit card you used. that is the only way to stop them.

        • Yvette M. 12/31/2022 at 11:03 PM

          I ordered a heated mobility scooter in early December, have not received it. I emailed them to resolve the issue, they swear they hadn't updated the system yet and when they did, they gave me the wrong shipping number, but swear out it was delivered when it was not. I called them dozens of times and got different offers from different folks/companies and I had a Indian man trying to rob me, lying saying I will tell you if your car has been delivered if you give me your credit card information, saying I needed to pay more when I already had paid in full, and was wondering where my mobility scooter was. This site a scam!!!! Scam beyond scam. And I hope no one else looking for Christmas gifts or ect, runs across this site, like me and other victims.

        • andrew 01/10/2023 at 05:36 PM

          you a are fucken scam asses we brought 2 of them about 3mth before xmas and still fucken waiting cunts

        • Bell 01/15/2023 at 04:11 AM

          Ordered the heated scooter back in June, 2022, have never received as of now Jan.13,2023. Oh I got order number got tracking number and just last week it said delivered to Toronto, Ontario. So I emailed them got an answer saying oh we will contact the warehouse and courier service. Cause I'm in BC, Canada.

        • Aliesha 01/19/2023 at 04:12 PM

          I ordered the scooters and did not receive them. I called 3 times today and I got hung up on for Not giving them my credit card number. I emailed them with my order number and proof it was paid for.
          If I don't hear back from someone soon, I'm going to put it in the hands of someone that can really deal with this situation...

        • Lisa 01/23/2023 at 06:37 AM

          I was ripped off also by this scam shabby was the one that emailed me saying it went out but due to a problem it didn't have the tracking number shabby deal's two scooters.

        • Steve Stroud 01/23/2023 at 07:49 AM

          Shabby was the first port of call and then Ann at service@dreamforhome.com. I saved the emails and then got a refund through PayPal

        • Privypit 02/17/2023 at 09:23 AM

          I also ordered a Fence from Shabby, Paid little over 40..00 for it Been waiting for over a Month, I contacted my Attorney , They said they will check into it, How can someone Steal money from people who don't deserve it, Shabby is a complete Waste of good air

        Reply
      • Missmickey2 12/22/2022 at 10:52 AM

        Darn I wish I seen this b4 I ordered from them now I can't get my money back!

        Reply
      • Report #593419 01/13/2023 at 03:13 PM

        Scooter paid for but never received $52.48
        -------------------
        Would really like our money back , they are still advertising the same deals as we speak. They need to be shut down.

        Fraudulent email : service@martmean.com
        Url / Website : hausespirites.com
        Pseudonym : Hausespirites.com/ Piickhome.com

        Reply
      • Report #596561 01/19/2023 at 03:55 PM

        You buy scamfront product listed at a ridiculously reduced price fraud company/site charges your credit card then u receive a tracking number (you think this is legit) tracking number says delivered (to wrong address) Scammers address receives the product they sell whatever product you think you purchased most likely not original product at all for cash....u pay them they get $$$ for the scammed product times that by 100,000 000 people scammed BIG MONEY LAUNDRING SCAM/FRAUD BUSINESS....not done ...
        -------------------
        How is this scam/fraud site/advertising/information not taken down?!?!?!?!?
        Justice please!

        Fraudulent email : service@martmean.com
        Url / Website : warebelowes.com
        Pseudonym : warebelowes.com


        Reply
      • Report #598791 01/24/2023 at 10:17 AM

        this online store is advertising for multiple products on social media claiming to offer huge sales however it's a scam
        -------------------
        Many customers lament that after paying for their items, they never received anything.
        The website is a scam, and it's similar to many other websites registered as scams here and on other platforms.
        The email address provided is fake and is linked to another fraudulent website.
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/566918
        Be careful and do not order anything from them.

        Fraudulent email : customer@martmean.com
        Url / Website : martafforders.com
        Pseudonym : martafforders

        low prices
        customer reviews
        customer review

        Reply
      • Report #601105 01/29/2023 at 04:00 PM

        Dog kennels/play areas
        -------------------
        I looked for phone number online and couldn't understand person that answered then finally caught a few words and appears to be a per minute call service.

        Pseudonym : Student buy fair.com

        Reply
      • Report #601629 01/30/2023 at 05:52 PM

        Heated scooters
        Electric cars
        -------------------
        I never received my product. When I called they got all my card info on recording an won't reimburse money. False advertisement of delivery.

        Fraudulent email : service@flytofair.com
        Url / Website : knowledeamaze.com


        Reply
      • Report #614449 02/28/2023 at 12:25 AM

        Advertising Heated Scooters at a very low price, then you receive a package in the mail, but it is not what you ordered, I have tried to get a refund for 2 months now Belka keeps emailing me a telling me that my refund takes 7 to 10 Business days and i'm still waitng 2 months later. Please someone help me catch these scammers and stop them from doing this to other people.
        -------------------
        These scammers need to be caught and dealt with properly. Please someone help me catch these scammers so they can be stopped

        Fraudulent email : service@supplyslowess.com
        Url / Website : ownismart.com
        Pseudonym : Ownismart.com

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.