SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
support@cbgsupport.com +13602681229 Meledo Company Limited-Cbgsupport-RetailStoreHK

Date12/16/2022
Fraudulent emailsupport@cbgsupport.com
PseudonymMeledo Company Limited-Cbgsupport-RetailStoreHK
Url / Websitecbgsupport.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 360-268-1229 (ou 0013602681229) (more info)
Scam contentsCat trees and pet supplies.
Comment / ReviewDon't buy cat trees or any other product from a company called Meledo Company Limited
Retail Store HK HKG
Cbgsupport
Agonycarte
Wokknit.

They are a scam that will have a mostly legit looking website. They will email you a purchase confirmation and then send a tracking number email "when they ship your purchase". You will never receive the product that you ordered. Instead they have been known to ship something unrelated, small and cheap like a Data Cable (DO NOT USE THE DATA CABLE), Feather Pen, miniature model of the item purchased, a piece of cloth or other random nonsense.

They will claim they ship from the US, the UK or Canada (depending on your location) but you will receive a tracking number coming from Hong Kong, China. They have been known to take down the website and remove the email address they gave you so you cannot contact them, and any phone number listed on transactions or websites will only play a busy signal or is no longer in service.

I was fooled by a Facebook ad for cbgsupport cat trees. You'd think Facebook Meta wouldn't let scammers like that advertise on their platform. They should be ashamed! Below is a list of known names, websites, emails and phone numbers that the scammers have used. They all seem to link back to China and Meledo Company Limited.

#FacebookAdvertisingScam
#MetaAdvertisingScam
#cbgsupport
#MeledoComoanyLimited
#Agonycarte
#wokknit
#RetailStoreHKHKG
#fraud
#scam
#petsuppliesscam
#Cattreescam

Meledo Company Limited
Retail Store HK HKG (name shown on credit card statements)
Cbgsupport
Agonycarte
Wokknit

360-268-1229
4422086385417
1-805-410-5040
1-400-800-9976

Cbgsupport.com
sotbmlo.com
www.mjlmy.shop
shayon.store
equitylzp.com
wodify.store
puddingbin.com
puddingfly.com
hotameli
baublesidekick
benchpulp
cookiefruity
rubycosmic
barnrest
leseeker.com
masterzoyrt.com
lightforgive.com
mkooswji
giveyoupos
ochamaapp
courttyrshop
hanntok
begrudgy
beachurbane
mrsgreenstore
bullidestore
sixlrom
edoerod
warmskull
wemetaar
bushamber
zbotas
buckadmin

support@cbgsupport.com
service@wodify24hr.com
service@lightforgive.com

Attachment(s)
  • More info +

    telephone number analysis +1 360-268-1229

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 360-268-1229
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    Westport, WA
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #571041 11/22/2022 at 07:01 AM

        They were advertising a cat tree for a very low price, but when I bought it, I received a $1 cable set instead. 
        -------------------
        They claim to be selling pet accessories and many other products and items, offering discounts on all their goods. However, they're deceiving people by sending the wrong item.Their parent company is Meledo Company Limited, which is a fraudulent and fake company used by con artists to defraud people.The email address does not belong to them; however, it's connected to another website, https://agonycarte.com. The website is identical to this one, and surely they're sister sites.

        Fraudulent email : support@agonycarte.com
        Pseudonym : cbgsupport/agonycarte

        Fraudulent website

        • Deb 11/22/2022 at 12:53 PM

          I too, fell for the great deal on cat trees! I just reported this as a scam, too! Ugh

        • A A Ron 12/05/2022 at 10:17 AM

          Same! I ordered the cat tree and a robot style litter box and instead received some hideous looking ink pen. When I contacted them, they wanted me to return the pen so that they could send out my items. Such a scam!

        Reply
      • Report #571220 11/22/2022 at 12:40 PM

        Can not find any phone numbers and when trying to email this company, I receive a , " message failure"
        I never received the items I ordered. But, they got their money!
        -------------------
        I ordered 2 cat trees. The funds were taken out of my account right away.
        Their tracking system sent me updates.
        They reported my items were delivered.
        I never received either item and check with others who ordered items. They did not receive theirs either.
        Had to do a dispute, close my debit card. Big hassle!

        Pseudonym : Agonycarte

        Reply
      • Report #575677 12/02/2022 at 07:59 PM

        A cT tree and scratcher
        -------------------
        Ordered a cat tree. Got a confirmation email, later got an email with a tracking number saying it was delivered but it never was. Then there was no way to contact them. No links worked, web page just gives an error message.

        Pseudonym : cbgsupport.com


        • Kelly 12/03/2022 at 04:08 PM

          I ordered 2 cat trees/condos...still waiting for them to be delivered..never got anything stating that they are being delivered or anything else since they took my money

        • Jules 12/11/2022 at 04:57 AM

          Same thing happened to me with my cat tree. I forgot all about it then they sent this wackadoo looking tracker that says delivered to the city I live in but no address and I and to believe it is the Chinese carrier that delivered it. Trying to get a refund for my money but not holding my breath. This is a total fraud.

        Reply
      • Report #576032 12/03/2022 at 10:41 PM

        we paid for a cat tower we never got

        Reply
      • Report #591414 01/10/2023 at 05:53 AM

        I ordered a calming pet bed on 12-18-22 and today 1-9-23 I received a padded envelope with a box containing a feather pen which is completely useless to me and at first I had no clue who sent it or why. I do know I sure did not order it. I paid with my Discover credit card and my statement from Discover listed the vendor as "Online Grocery Store New HK HKG" for a charge of $27.26. This dog bed was an item listed on Facebook. When clicking on the site they are offering many choices for the do...
        -------------------
        Am attaching photo of the dog bed I thought I was ordering. This was the URL on the site I ordered from:
        https://designacid.com/products/paw-bed?utm_source=FACEBOOK_ADS&utm_term=679348333455535&utm_medium=23852015036570207&utm_campaign=23852015082300207&utm_content=23852015082290207&source=facebook&fbclid=IwAR15YrZB3I5y1Iv5U9ief1Dg_LVB0G9IPdxyPMFK6uvo8XhClN7vlgcusHc

        Fraudulent email : support@designacid.com
        Url / Website : designacid.com/products/paw-bed?
        Pseudonym : DESIGNACID.COM


        Reply
      • Report #596398 01/19/2023 at 09:57 AM

        I ordered a Smart Watch for $29.99 and received a box with 5 pairs of socks... The web site disappeared forever, that is why I can not mention it here (did not try to remember). The phone number was registered by Discover.It (I used this card)
        -------------------
        I was foolished by a scammer

        Reply
      • George 01/29/2023 at 07:51 PM

        I ordered an electronics. box from a co. called ANCJCDT.shop and never received the
        product. I understand I have been taken to the cleaners for $65.66 .live and learn
        i have been SCAMED

        Reply
      • A 03/09/2023 at 10:59 AM

        I ordered from Berry Barge via Instagram advert (totally agree Insta and the like should be held accountable!). Exactly as you said, sent some cheap tat to give a tracking number and delay any clawback of monies via credit card payment. Web site looks legit but contact Nr doesnt exist and if you select any icon into social media sites it wont take you to a page with their name on it. The government should really take the website down!!

        Reply
      • Warren 04/06/2023 at 02:59 AM

        I was scammed with the tablesaw on facebook. My bad, didnt look into it far enough. Going under the name of protocolen.com.

        Reply
      • Report #640671 05/01/2023 at 09:53 PM

        2 planters with trellis
        -------------------
        No such website.
        I searched the phone number and came here to scamwatcher.

        Url / Website : alvolus.com
        Pseudonym : Gluolds

        Reply
      • Report #643252 05/09/2023 at 12:05 PM

        Portable Pet Fence Systems
        -------------------
        This is a link through Facebook marketing pet supplies NUIALO. The site is a scam. The links all come up with "secured " information regarding your credit card payments and looks like a valid website. States their items/Ship and are from Texas. I received an email confirming my order with a tracking #. The tracking shows items shipping from China and then being delivered by the USPS. Obviously, NOT TEXAS. Tracking shows items delivered but USPS says items not received to deliver.

        Fraudulent email : support@nuialo.com
        Url / Website : nuialo.com
        Pseudonym : Nuialo.com

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.