Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
ghostpay.io support@ghostpay.io
| Date | 10/30/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@ghostpay.io |
| Pseudonym | Ghostpay.io |
| Url / Website | https://ghostpay.io/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | The website allows you to deposit Cryptocurrency but will not allow you to withdraw. This website says you can withdraw your Cryptocurrency via PayPal but they can't even provide a transaction ID for it. I contacted their support but they don't provide the details paypal was asking for and instead told me that they transferred the funds using wise and its not their problem if PayPal does not support it. |
| Comment / Review | This site was recommended by Nobellium Hackers when I asked for their help on recovering my scammed Cryptocurrency. I am totally new to ghostpay so they gave me the website asked me to create an account and deposit my money their payment in it. The process of creating an account was insecure, it doesn't even need any type of verification on your end to create the account. I deposited the initial amount they asked for and they came back asking for more deposit to to obtain a 2FA code. At that time I decided not to go through with it because it just doesn't feel right. I decided to withdraw the funds I've deposited on my ghostpay. They said it would take 10 business days. I contacted them cause the funds are not dropping on my PayPal and it has already 20 business days. They do not reply properly to any questions and they do not give you any useful information. The status on my ghostpay shows the transaction is still "processing". But they told me that the amount has already been sent to paypal and that I should contact PayPal. I did, PayPal asked for a transaction ID, but ghostpay can't provide any. What they told me is that they transferred the funds via Wise and that its not their problem if PayPal does not support it. I have been emailing their support endlessly but was not getting a reply. I posted a review on trust pilot and then suddenly they spammed my email with threats demanding that I take down my review. They closed my ghostpay account and now I have no means of retreiving the deposits I made with them.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #561668 10/29/2022 at 11:50 AM
Crypto website. It will allow you to trade and all but will not allow you to withdraw
-------------------
When you try to withdraw you money thru paypal - they will not send it but instead they will claim that they have transferred the fund but they can not provide a legit transaction receipt.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Report #657064 06/18/2023 at 09:38 PM
dont send them money they will rob you blind
-------------------
do not use