SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
+61480053151 Phillip Cheng

Date09/07/2022
PseudonymPhillip Cheng
Telephone+61 480 053 151 (ou 0061480053151) (more info)
Scam contentsEmail used: info@spglobalsteel.net; contact@federalaccessofforebank.com

Same story as https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/539837

- Approached from Elite Single (dating app)
- He claimed that he is Malaysian, moved to UK at age 13 and come to Australia for more work opportunity
- Only child from a single mother
- After 3 days he told victim he is leaving for Tasmania for a confidential job
- Shown victim some video looks like an oil mining site in the ocean
- Then told victim there is strong policy and no picture allowed
- he is given an iPad for minimal usage, not sure why can have WhatsApp but can't send any email
- Started with asking the victim to email his "supplier" at info@spglobalsteel.net to get an invoice.
- The commercial invoice value was $2,555,000.00 (note: no currency indicated), this is unusual for an international transaction and there is a balance at the bottom showing he has $23,728,000), which he asked his mum to transferred straight away
- The "supplier" respond with the shipping option (via plane $98,000, via ship $67,000)
- He said will ask his mum to pay, but after a while msg victim saying his account got restricted and ask the victim to email the bank to find out the reason
Comment / ReviewSince I was busy and he keep messaging me and I found him too annoying and telling him I'm not here to help him 24/7
Didn't suffer any loss of money

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Related search(es)

    telephone number analysis +61 480 053 151

    Phone number type
    Cell phone number
    International format
    • +61 480 053 151
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • LL 10/23/2022 at 06:53 PM

        Yes I got contacted by a person called Chris Singha on Hinge with a similar script. Found it fairly suspicious that he could use his whatsapp but could not contact suppliers for the oil rig that he was apparently on.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.