Most seen reports
|
The scam consists of getting the mark to deposit money in https://coinexab.com. And that website, it seems like, keeps the money they get, and the scammer gets
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
christiansung175@gmail.com +61480048397 Christian Sung / Chris Sung
| Date | 08/31/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | christiansung175@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Christian Sung / Chris Sung |
| Telephone | +61 480 048 397 (ou 0061480048397) |
| Scam contents | Email used: info@spglobalsteel.net; contact@federalaccessofforebank.com This is how it happened: - The scammer approached his victim through Elite Single (a dating website) - He claimed that he is Malaysian, living in Surry Hills, NSW, Australia - Son of a single mother, his Mum has cancer. - He is working on a project with Esso / BHP Billiton Joint Venture, oil rig in Bass Trait. - No phone reception, the company took his phone due to security reason, encrypted network, can't log in his email, bank account - Started with asking the victim to email his "supplier" at info@spglobalsteel.net to get an invoice. - The commercial invoice value was $2,555,000.00 (note: no currency indicated), this is unusual for an international transaction), which he asked his mum to transferred straight away - His mum made a mistake, the money didn't go through. He asked the victim to email a code to his bank. |
| Comment / Review | Lucky I found a similar report on this website. I sent him the link. I blocked him after that. Lucky i haven't suffered any loss of money. Here are a few unusual things that i noticed: - SP Global steel website indicates they are in the US, but the email was from China, very poor English - The commercial invoice value $2.55 Million, no currency indication, no company's letterhead with physical street address - The company has no idea about international trading term - The person from the Steel company didn't reply on the same email thread, they always create a new email with no reference to the email subject Seems this is a new scammer as the other 2 reports here are in Aug 2022, nothing prior to Aug. Hope this helps everyone
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
