SUSPECTED SCAM!

Romance Scam
nelsonmarinov@gmail.com +27602075373 Nelson Marinova

Date01/12/2024
Fraudulent emailnelsonmarinov@gmail.com
PseudonymNelson Marinova
Telephone+27 60 207 5373 (ou 0027602075373) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsI am writing to report a series of elaborate romance scams that have affected me and 12 other women within our community. We believe that we have fallen victim to a sophisticated criminal who has utilized online platforms to exploit women emotionally and financially.

The perpetrator, who presented himself using the name Nelson Marinova, initiated contact with each of us, establishing seemingly genuine connections through online channels. He went to great lengths to establish credibility, providing authentic looking photos that matched his video calls. We were led to believe we were forming genuine romantic relationships with him.

To further deceive, the scammer used a fake bank account to transfer money into our accounts. These transactions appeared legitimate initially, contributing to a false sense of trust. As the emotional bonds deepened, the perpetrator exploited the relationships by fabricating urgent financial crises, soliciting funds under false pretenses.

Upon discovering that we were not isolated cases, we have come together to report this crime. We believe that a coordinated effort is necessary to bring this criminal to justice.
Comment / ReviewI met him on a platform called Singles50. All the women involved met him on this site. We connected on the app on 8th December and on the 9th we moved our conversation over to whatsapp. He is an incredible charmer. Bulgarian accent. Very attentive and has great enthusiasm to make you feel very special. The first few days were very low key, getting to know you messages. By the 4th day he said he would like to see where our relationship goes and he is invested in us. His cover story to me was that he is involved in the construction industry, based in Houghton, JHB and has a home in Camps Bay, Cape Town. He flew to Cape Town to spend the holiday with his mother and daughter on Sunday 24th December. On Thursday, 4th January he apparently flew to California to work on a business contract. During this time we had several video chats and many voice calls and he was very attentive on whatsapp chats. Declaring love and making sure I felt secure and happy. On Monday he said he had an issue with his workers in Durban (he had a team of workers there) and needed me to send them money for fuel. On the Tuesday his workers had an issue with a machine so he needed me to send money for them to rent a new machine. He asked me to "log onto" his bank account and transfer funds to my account. Which of course never happened. On Wednesday he said there was an additional issue that he needed help with. Fortunately I did not send him any money as I didn't have any. As far as i am aware he is still in "California". So he has 3 locations that he uses: JHB, Cape Area and the States. I was contacted by another victim on Facebook messenger on Thursday 11th Jan to be told that this was a scammer. I 'logged' back onto his bank account and could see all the "transfers" that were made and the balance of the account never changed.
I blocked him on whatsapp immediately and he sent me a few frantic mails to which I sent a nice response.
This man is very good at what he does. I believed him. Completely.
He needs to be stopped. I lost nothing but my faith in him and people in general but that is a hard enough loss to feel.
The contact numbers he uses are:
060 207 5373
063 597 0394
+1(585)632 7787
Mail address: nelsonmarinov@gmail.com
Bank account he wants funds transferred to:
Name: Sophisticated PTY
Bank: FNB
Acc number: 63064944664

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #729757 01/12/2024 at 04:23 AM

      I am writing to report a series of elaborate romance scams that have affected me and twelve other women within our community. We believe that we have fallen victim to a sophisticated criminal who has utilized online platforms to exploit individuals emotionally and financially.

      The perpetrator, who presented himself using the name Nelson, initiated contact with each of us, establishing seemingly genuine connections through various online channels. This individual went to great lengths to estab...
      -------------------
      extra information from my story. He claims he's from bulgaria, he's divorced because his wife cheated on him. he has a 19 year old daughter studying to be a nurse. he is a contractor. He approached me on singles 50

      The fake banking details
      Bank name: First National Bank
      Account name : Sophisticated Pty
      Account number: 63064944664
      Branch code: 250655

      Url / Website : syardbks.online/bank
      Pseudonym : Nelson Marinovo

      Reply
    • Samantha Vergers 01/12/2024 at 04:31 AM

      These are a few images. I have many.


      Reply
    • Charise 05/23/2025 at 02:26 AM

      He needs to be stopped immediately. I was scammed by him . May 2025

      Reply
    • Debs 08/09/2026 at 06:05 PM

      He now uses the name Boris Lyubymira 081 542 5535.
      I wasn't scammed but everything he said just didn't add up. Tried searching information he gave me, his name, his construction comoany and there was just no digital footprint at all. When we chatted he send me a photo of him 'sitting' at his desk. The one with the beautiful light fitting. Then he video called me this evening and he was a complete different person, different glasses, long, different coloured beard etc. I have reported his profile and I blocked him on WhatsApp. Be careful out there...

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.