SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
+16464317680 Ellie

Date06/01/2022
PseudonymEllie
Url / Websitebluebearaware.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 646-431-7680 (ou 0016464317680) (more info)
Scam contentsPig Butchering: Typical Romance/Crypto scam. Random beautiful Asian girl (or guy?) contacts you on WhatsApp "by accident". She wants to be friends then tells you how much money she is making trading crypto and offer to show you how. She will ask you to buy Tether (USDT) on Coinbase. Once you have done so and sent screenshots she will send you a registration link for a "Short term investment app" This is a phony trading exchange masquerading as CEX.IO Goodbye $$$. Scammer was using a VPN out of L.A., but Grabify shows timezone as Shanghai and computer language as Mandarin.
Comment / ReviewThis is website is a fake crypto exchange with the goal of luring users to send crypto as a "deposit. The branding is spoofing CEX.IO Users are directed to the site by random girls on WhatsApp who contact victims "by accident"

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Related search(es)
    Premium services

    telephone number analysis +1 646-431-7680

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 646-431-7680
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    New York
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Swk2 06/28/2022 at 05:29 PM

        I found this site through a reverse Google Image search. Yep, same photos she/he scammer is using. Has multiple Twitter, Linkedin, TikTok, accounts, variously under the names "lin" (@yyuu04558632) or "Lin" (@archer_shaun). Others are likely. Uses the images of "her" in this alert. Claims to be from the mountainous area of China. Very sweet and kind. And owner of two businesses in NYC - a salon and a clothing manufacturer. Lots of WhatsApp communication, though started on Twitter PM.

        All full of "love and kindness" for a few days, until the discussion about "coinbase" and "making 1.5 million and living in NYC just off of Central Park. Living alone. blah blah blah. I immediately started suspecting things were up when the coinbase discussions became more pronounced.

        She/he is still trying to contact me. I will be reporting both Twitter accounts as scammer that I show above. Do not believe this person. I suspected her/him right off.


        • Swk2 06/28/2022 at 05:31 PM

          The hits to just one of the photos of this scammer. Very slick, though, very believable. DON'T BELIEVE IT.

          I did not lose any money, nor divulge much to her/him. Don't be scammed!

          There were approximately 2 pages of photo hits to this one photo.

        Reply
      • Swk2 06/28/2022 at 05:41 PM

        Also under "Anna" at Twitter. Many TikTok accounts too.

        Anna
        @Anna90437040


        Reply
      • Bill 10/20/2022 at 07:27 PM

        Unfortunately I was convinced and have parted with my money. I have come to accept that I won't get it back. I found this site through reverse Google image search. Was sent a photo today after confronting "her" for weeks about my suspicions. They are using UK mobile number +44 7362 069738. Wants me to put £3k extra into aaveex.com 🥲

        Reply
      • cody 01/06/2023 at 01:27 PM

        Thankfully I did not send any money... i came across this site after doing a google image search. She said her name was Emily and we used what'sApp phone number 2512026835.

        Reply
      • Bri 06/18/2023 at 11:08 PM

        This person is using ChenLin (Linlin) on Bumble search for people and is now using a short term golf trading platform called AI Tradermate FX6. Says she runs a medical skin car business in San Francisco.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.