SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
alan.zimmerman@inverset.email inverset.com

Date08/12/2026
Fraudulent emailalan.zimmerman@inverset.email
Url / Websiteinverset.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsTrading platform.

No advertisements or news feeds.

Your login email and password is your account. High profits shown ie. faked behind the scenes. Money lies elsewhere.
Comment / ReviewI've left a review of them on TrustPilot basically saying they are scammers and sociopaths. They have a lot of money from me and my review of them stands out like a sore thumb amongst all those "glowing reviews". They threatened me with their legal Department if I don't take the post down. This they implied would make it difficult for me to get my money back. Needless to say it has been up for a week now and I am going to post other reviews elsewhere.

I didn't know at the time but you have to invite them onto WhatsApp because WhatsApp wont allow users of that country code i.e 07451 to set up an account due to its association with scammers. They duly call you with a profile piccie showing what looks like 2 business men standing in an office in front of a sign with the logo. It all looks very business-like and official. I was able to crop their faces out of the picture quite neatly using Gimp which would imply that it is a photoshopped image of two men modelling business suits. They claim to be based in Zurich.

Using a program called AnyDesk (because it is easier to take me through the process) this male model called Alan Zimmerman set up a crypto-wallet with a little known company called ArtifaKt. He told me what to say to my bank when called by my bank's own antifraud staff. I was allowed to transfer 2 separate amounts to a little known Canadian company called TruStart. They overcame that company's security questions again using AnyDesk in front of me. The monies got converted into a crypto-currency called USDT because that crypto, he claimed, changes little in exchange rate compared to eg Bitcoin. Then that is sent to themselves ie Inverset.com whereby it amazingly re-appears on a trading platform back into GBP which they can manipulate to show how well you are doing.

Incidentally, I found evidence in the HTML of the login page that this is badly working platform is linked to another suspicious company called Inverest.Com. In other words it's a re-badged trading platform belonging to someone else. I didn't see much evidence of AI working in the background either, at least nothing that I couldn't have done myself and in fact I could have done much better. Interestingly this company only acquired the Domain name on May 15th 2026. The same day that the Domain name Inverest.com expired.

They are very good at ID theft as well. I heve now just forked out for a new passport and warned the driving licence agency. They were going to set up a company for me in order to purchase shares of SpaceX @92p each. This blagger called Alan Zimmerman managed to convince me his so called boss (sounded like James Dorn) to lend me £40k at 16% interest on top of the £5k he'd already transferred into own account and the £500 of his own personal money. Hence in a matter of a couple of weeks my balance was showing an increase from 15.5K to 60K.

Anyway, I have had my bank try to do a chargeback from TruStart with no success. Now I have to employ more professional assistance.

Attachment(s)
  • WhatsApp Alan Zimmerman (taller one) with his boss James
  • Transfer Of Some funds via crypto qallet
  • Phone screenshot of all the phone numbers they can use
  • Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Whistle Blower 08/12/2026 at 11:50 AM

        There's at least three of them. These images are probably photoshopped as I was easily able to crop their faces out of the picture. Their names are probably fake too and they have north European accents one with an American influence. Possibly Belgian and possibly linked to Xpro Global. My bank told me to contact find out where my money went to from them. There have been 200 claims against XPro Global in Belgium alone but the link I found shows Inverest. The domain name registration for that expired the same day as the new one was taken up on 15th May 2026. The log file from AnyDesk shows that they must be using a VPN because the IP adresses do not correspond to where they claim to be from i.e. Zurich.

        Reply
      • Whistle Blower 08/14/2026 at 12:58 PM

        Thank you Jeremiahee22. I'm slowly turning up the screws on my side of things by giving them bad reviews. Now I'll add my voice to the FCA. I have to get onto Namecheap and get the web site taken down. This will involve getting a federal court order in the US but I'm not sure how to do it yet.

        Reply
      • The little Fella 08/21/2026 at 11:49 AM

        I'm possibly one of the latest, but I think I'vre caught the action in time. I was persuaded to invest a small amount & have been pestered by a Jeff Davies & latterly by a James Dorn, so called CEO. I have avoided the Whatsapp bit & had my "initial investment" returned by my credit card company - bless them!
        I was taken in by what I thought was a real News article showing on Facebook. It shows a interview by Laura Kunsberg of Nigel Farage & reccommends the Inverset.com site. Curious, I went ahead, with the above recpercussions. Stay well away - this is a scam.

        Reply
      • Joe 08/28/2026 at 02:14 PM

        Rogue traders - not to be trusted

        Reply
      • Whistleblower2 08/29/2026 at 06:58 AM

        Too late now for me. If I hadn't been affected by my medication I would have been alright. They are rugging people and we have to catch them soon. They are using NFTs which you buy then use that to drain the cryptowallet.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.