Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Classified Scam
barbarameichel@gmail.com Barbara Meichelboeck
| Date | 02/07/2022 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | barbarameichel@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Barbara Meichelboeck |
| Scam contents | Initial text: Hi, I'm Barbara, Am interested in your vehicle for sale? get in touch with me (barbarameichel@gmail.com) Am keen to buy. Next email: Where is it located at the moment?what's your final price?Why are you selling it?does it need anything to be replace or repair?I'm cool with the condition as described on the advert.I work for RFDS (Royal Flying Doctor Service), we are presently in remote area .We do not have access to phone at the moment and that's why I contacted you with internet messaging facility.Regarding the payment, I can pay you through direct bank deposit (EFT),using PayPal instant bank wire transfer service.I will need your Account name,BSB and Account number. If you are not comfortable with that, you can set up a PayPal account properly at www.PayPal.com.au and I will make the payment through PayPal,this way, all I will need is your PayPal email address. I have also contacted my courier who will come for pick up and deliver it to my place in Darwin after the whole fund has been cleared into your acct.With the issue of my details,transferring the name of ownership and signing of all paperwork will be done by the pick up agent.If you are not comfortable with that, you can cancel the registration and i will buy Unregistered. Await your reply Regards |
| Comment / Review | Similar e-mail to one received from shane202albert@gmail.com, starting to see the pattern now.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Report #457890 02/13/2022 at 07:53 PM
Initial SMS:
Hi, I'm Barbara, Am interested in your vehicle listed for sale? get in touch with me (barbarameich@gmail.com) Am keen to buy.
email 1:
Where is it located at the moment?what's your final price?Why are you selling it?does it need anything to be replace or repair?I'm cool with the condition as described on the advert.I work for Fly In Fly Out (FIFO)Mining Gold in Tanami, we are presently in remote area .We do not have access to phone at the moment and that's why I contacted you ...
-------------------
Each email adds more complexity, and will eventually ask for deposit.
Fraudulent email : barbarameich@gmail.com
up votedown vote
Rach 03/26/2022 at 10:33 PM
The same thing happened to me yesterday with Barbara! I put an ad on gumtree to sell a car and I got the exact same message. As soon as I emailed back to say I had googled her and the info that I found, Iāve heard nothing!
up votedown vote
Scam Radar 02/17/2022 at 01:14 AM
Same exact messages happening with my father right now for sale of his car. Wants ro deposit money to send via Skrill to some freight company. Bla bla... dodgy!