SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
garrettbenjamy@gmail.com Benjamin Garrett

Date12/12/2021
Fraudulent emailgarrettbenjamy@gmail.com
PseudonymBenjamin Garrett
Scam contentsWorking in Africa, for the peace-corps. Also in the Navy, Army, and Marines.
Comment / ReviewPhony, Fake, African Scam-Artist trying to get pity, so people will give him money.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #332184 02/22/2021 at 12:24 AM

        Presenting himself as a Navy Recruiter MA2. Pretending to live in Miami, Florida. Saying to be sent on a mission to Afghanistan for 3 months. First contact via a social Network for gay hook ups (Grindr). Promising everlasting love and romantic adventures. Sending pictures of the real person Benjamin Garrett. Once being sure the victim (I) in love starts asking a steam card to be bought and the code to be sent in order to play video games while on the mission.Keep being romantic and loving.
        -------------------
        The scammer sent a long message twice and it was completely the same. Then some details in his story did not fit making mistakes in what property he lives. There was a phone call once and the accent was not very american like. The time he said about his activities did not match. A detail that attracted my attention that he said he will fly to Afghanistan by a helicopter and "arrived" for less than 10 hours. Some pictures after that did not fit - a little flag on the uniform was a mix between the USA flag and the gay flag. A picture form later the same day (as he said) showed a different uniform without the flag and some other details. The scammer has been becoming very insistent about buying him a steam card.

        Fraudulent email : garretbj19@gmail.com
        Telephone : +17865306724

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.