SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
mongshushu_puppy@naver.com +821041444655 www.mongshushu.com

Date09/05/2023
Fraudulent emailmongshushu_puppy@naver.com
Url / Websitehttps://www.mongshushu.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+82 10-4144-4655 (ou 00821041444655) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsTea cup puppies. Yorkies,multipoo,caboodle ect all fake
Comment / ReviewMe and my mum attempted to purchase a tea cup yorkie through them. We made contact with the seller asking to see video with them and the puppy to see if it was real or not. They advised us that they wanted the deposit amount first and shipping fee,which all up $5000 USD, before they would video call us through wahtsapp. They gave us banking details to put the deposit into and suggested we use western union for faster payment. We decided to transfer the money to there bank account from ours. When we arrived at our bank to send the money off to them, we were told that it was a scam. The website they sell these fake dogs on also has a picture of the famous actor liam neeson,with the name, john smith who they say is there art director for there site which is a laugh.ideally i want this site taken down.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Pink poodle 02/02/2024 at 09:57 PM

      My puppy arrived Wednesday. Not the puppy I originally choose. Once I paid in full they don't respond. My puppy is sick.

      Reply
    • Lulu25 02/18/2024 at 12:46 PM

      I found a puppy and we agreed to video call. I sent them a deposit of 1000 dollars and they received it! Then they started pushing me to send the rest, which made me feel suspicious. I asked my friend to communicate with them and pretend to be interested in purchasing the puppy. They sent the exact same video and photo of the puppy I had reserved and paid a 1000-dollar deposit for! That's when I realized they were scammers. I contacted other dog people and they told me that these scammers are well-known. I wired a transaction of 1000 dollars and explained the situation to my Chase bank. However, Chase bank refused to refund my money. This is not right! We should be protected in our country from these scammers. If you have had a similar experience, please write to me. Together, we can report this to the US embassy in South Korea.


      Reply
    • Report #788093 08/31/2024 at 08:27 PM

      Korean dog breeder/ seller of teacup puppies
      -------------------
      I am writing to share my experience with Mongshushu, a company based in Korea. Unfortunately, my interaction with this company has been deeply troubling and disappointing.

      I initially chose to engage with Mongshushu despite their unconventional payment methods, which include Western Union and Cash App. After making a payment of $9,000, I found that the company ceased all communication and failed to deliver on their commitments. Despite numerous attempts to reach out and resolve the issue, I have been unable to recover my funds or receive any services.

      My concerns are further validated by the fact that I have encountered several others who have experienced similar issues with Mongshushu. This pattern of behavior suggests that this company may be engaging in fraudulent activities.

      I strongly advise caution when dealing with Mongshushu. Their limited payment options and lack of responsiveness raise red flags. I hope that by sharing this review, potential customers can be alerted to these risks and avoid falling victim to similar scams.

      Pseudonym : teacuppuppies_mongshushu

      Reply
    • S5 09/23/2024 at 09:40 AM

      I am having a similar issue with this company. I have wired all money for my Maltipoo . It was supposed to arrive today and the owner is saying she has not received my final payment sent almost a week ago. I am so sad, my kids have been waiting for our puppy for weeks. I am so concerned now I am being scammed.

      Has anyone gotten remedy to their issues with them?

      • April Himel 09/23/2024 at 10:58 PM

        Did you hear back from them? They tried to do the same thing with me. Once I sent the second half of the cash said they didn't receive it… smh. Horrible company. I hope you get your dog. If not I have used koreateacuppuppies.com 5 times and received the correct dog and they have excellent communication.

      Reply
    • April Himel 09/23/2024 at 10:54 PM

      Unfortunately they only accept western union so you cannot get your money back. This company has been sending the wrong dogs, no dogs, and overcharging people for a long time. We need to work together to get this company shut down

      Reply
    • Report #793447 09/29/2024 at 09:06 AM

      Hello,
      I'm back with an update.
      I talked to a person about my situation with the people at the pet store. The person in question used the data and information about my situation and posted a comment here, using my data filled in the questionnaire. I managed to get in touch with the platform and they helped me change the comment.
      As an update on the situation, my relationship with the store is good, they are going to send my dog ​​this month. I will come back with pictures and details as soon as I receive the dog. All the best! 😃

      • April Himel 09/29/2024 at 04:37 PM

        Great! I am so glad someone is able to take action! I can't wait for this company to be exposed for its unethical and corrupt behavior. They did the same thing to me, after I paid they ignored me and demanded more money.

      Reply
    • Nicoll 09/13/2026 at 09:47 AM

      Zaplacilam za psa 8.300 $ i dostalam nie tego psa co kupilam . Co mam robic oni umawiaja rece od tego. A ja mam mieszkanke jakis rad

      Reply
    • Pom 09/13/2026 at 01:29 PM

      Unfortunately there is not much you can do about it. I used another company who sent me the wrong dog as well. There is only one company I know of In Korea that sends the correct dog and is not a scammer. I bought 6 dogs from them and no issues. Unfortunately Mongshushu and teacup puppy village are both scammers. Sorry that happened to you.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.