SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
twaaos.com

Date09/28/2026
Url / Websitetwaaos.com
Scam contentsStay Off
Comment / Review🚨 SCAM WARNING: TWAAOS.COM

Twaaos.com has strong indicators of being a fraudulent cryptocurrency investment platform and should be avoided.

🔴 California DFPI has officially listed twaaos.com in its Crypto Scam Tracker as a “Fraudulent Trading Platform.” A California resident reported being approached through a communication app and persuaded to open an account on twaaos.com. After making small trades and successfully withdrawing some funds, the person invested more money. When attempting a larger withdrawal, the platform allegedly locked the funds and demanded “mining fees” equal to 10% of the transaction. The resident refused to pay and could not withdraw the funds. DFPI reports that the website is no longer operational. 

🔴 Scam Detector gives twaaos.com a 7.9/100 trust score, classifying it as “Suspicious. Young. Untrustworthy.” It reports that the domain was registered on June 29, 2025, with ownership information hidden behind an identity-protection service. 

🔴 The website was associated with an investment persona called “Robert Kelly” and the “Robert Global Investment Team.” Independent website analysis found the site presenting itself as an investment-related service, while ownership information was concealed. 

🔴 Twaaos.com has also appeared on online cryptocurrency scam warning lists as a “Pig Butchering Scam.” This is secondary reporting, but it is consistent with the victim pattern documented by the California regulator. 

⚠️ VERDICT

Avoid twaaos.com. Do not deposit cryptocurrency or send additional money to unlock withdrawals.

If the platform asks for mining fees, taxes, KYC fees, verification fees, withdrawal fees, or account-unlocking payments, do not pay them. The specific demand for a 10% “mining fee” is documented in the California DFPI complaint.

Protect your money. Fallen victim?
WhatsApp +1 326240‑3166

Premium services
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • chii-tan 09/28/2026 at 05:46 PM

      🔴 The poster posting the warning above is likely just a recovery scammer 🔴

      🚨Scammers post comments/warnings to device victims, and add a whatsapp number at the end. They can't help. They are targeting victims, are cockroaches and the lowest of low.

      A "recovery scammer" is a scammer that tries to scam victims that have already lost money.

      ➜ They pretend to have lost money and have successfully recovered funds via their fake link/contact

      ➜ They have no connections to any government (ftc, ic3 or FBI) They can not get any refunds, accounts or money back for you!!

      ➜ Eventually they'll claim YOU need to pay. If you do, expect to keep paying and see no results.

      These scammers exploit your vulnerability and desire for a solution.

      Unmasking the deepfake scammers:
      https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1qy6CL6WP7I

      🚨Refund and Recovery Scams
      https://consumer.ftc.gov/articles/refund-and-recovery-scams

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.