SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
support@personality.co +13153258670 PERSONALITY.CO TEST

Date06/15/2026
Fraudulent emailsupport@personality.co
PseudonymPERSONALITY.CO TEST
Url / Websitepersonality.co
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 315-325-8670 (ou 0013153258670) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsThey have been charging my account since Feb 2026 in the amount of $29.95
Comment / ReviewI haven't never heard of this company. I have no email trails of this company. They said I signed up for their service, but I did not

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #831000 03/12/2025 at 02:46 PM

        Advertising "free" online tests for autism, ADHD, etc., but charging you to get the results.
        -------------------
        This website offers free online testing, but then informs you that to get your results, you have to pay $1.95. Then, a few days later, they charge you $29.95. This is exactly the same as a test I also took on yourselfirst.co, which has already been reported on scamwatcher.com as a fraudulent site, and both sites charged me the exact same amount on the exact same days. I am strongly concerned that both sites are committing the exact same model of fraud.

        Reply
      • C. 06/11/2025 at 10:05 PM

        This site is boosted in search engines by ads. If you search something for careers quiz, anxiety quiz, autism quiz. And advertises itself as free. The test is repetitive, extremely vague and then reveals itself to cost £1.95 at the end to see your results. I didnt pay for that shit but others did and have claimed to have reoccurring fees written in fineprint. This is a scam bumped up to the top results that preys on the desperate looking for answers

        Reply
      • Shell 06/27/2025 at 12:46 AM

        I searched for months to unsubscribe from this service (I also inadvertently subscribed by agreeing to a $1 payment). I finally found this site: https://personality.co/login when you say forgot password they send you an email to reset your password. When you are finally in their site, you can't click 'Cancel Membership' as an error keeps occurring. However, if you send an email to support@personality.co and cancel your subscription, it will get cancelled.

        Reply
      • randomvisitor 07/11/2025 at 11:59 AM

        My experience recently is identical to the comments posted above. The 1.95 charge, which is legit if you take the survey (a canned/knockoff survey available elsewhere), is followed by a 29.95 dollar fee that you do not have to agree to to be charged (scam). If you are charged, simply call your credit card company and dispute the charge rather than trying to have the charge deleted through the company.

        Reply
      • LD 07/16/2025 at 02:56 PM

        They got me too. Did not consent to a membership. AM currently disputing the $29.95 charge. CC company asking if I have filed a dispute with the actual company (which apparently is in Bulgaria), and I have no way of reaching them and they are counting on that.

        Reply
      • LW 10/02/2025 at 01:43 AM

        They got me too when I did a google search. It is the first link. Then I clicked it. It didn't say that I need to pay for the result. After I finished the test. It asked me to pay $1.95 for the result. After I paid, I noticed the website is .co. I immediately googled to see whether it is legit. I was told there are people complained about recurring charge. I feel not comfortable. Then I checked my credit account. I was charged $1.95 and $1. I Did not consent to $1. I noticed I got an email which includes the temporary password. I login to the account and found the membership which I didn't consent to. I guess that $1 is for one week membership. After one week, will automatically charge $29.95. I immediately canceled.

        Reply
      • Lourdes 10/19/2025 at 03:43 PM

        I was also charged $1.95 initially and later charged $29.95. My credit card company called and asked if this was my charge. I said no. They cancelled my card and in the process of receiving my new card, it was charged again. I had to call the bank and they had to manually remove me from the digital wallet. They had to cancel the new card and issue a new one THAT WAS NOT CONNECTED TO MY DIGITL WALLET. This company is FRAUDULENT...what a mess!

        Reply
      • TR 12/10/2025 at 12:17 PM

        The same thing happened to me like it did all the others. I was lured in the by the $1.95 test and was automatically signed up for a monthly subscription that I was not made aware of and did not consent to.

        They know what they're doing. They know it's deceptive. They know they're taking money away from you without your consent or knowledge.

        Reply
      • bb 12/10/2025 at 01:48 PM

        STAY AWAY! Scammers!

        Reply
      • AC 01/14/2026 at 05:39 AM

        Total scam. I will now invest a disproportionate amount of time to warning others about this subscription trap. Customer service becomes defensive when you push but they indicated they will process a refund. I'll see if I was successful in getting a refund and take further action if needed.

        Reply
      • JPC 02/27/2026 at 07:50 AM

        I had exactly the same experience. They lure you with a test supposedly costing £1.95 then start charging £29.95 a month without you offering any consent or advising you of the payments. I didn't notice for several months. I'm currently protesting and demanding a refund on the basis that they cannot demonstrate that I have given consent. They reply with warm words and blather, then send you their T&Cs as if that proved you gave consent. It does not and they know they cannot prove it, so they stonewall. It's outrageous and obviously a scam. They know exactly what they are doing; it's a fraudulent business model. If I don't get my money back I'll report them to the relevant authorities and if necessary get a solicitor on it. They assume you'll tire and walk away. I won't and I hope others challenge them too. They are knowingly ripping lots of people off.

        Reply
      • Robert 03/18/2026 at 11:36 AM

        Just happened to me. Charged £1.95 for an on-line test. But then charged £29.95 by PERSONALITY.CO. SOFIA.

        Contacted my Bank - M&S Bank - who will refund my money and stop any further payments to PERSONALITY.CO. SOFIA.

        So angry at myself for falling for this scam.

        Reply
      • Simon 04/06/2026 at 06:58 AM

        Fell for the same trap. Emailed support@personality.co received a reply in minutes promising cancellation and a refund. Have put my bank on the case as well so hopeful of a successful outcome. (UK)

        Reply
      • Gail 04/07/2026 at 07:24 PM

        My Iq is a scam. It disgusts me. God has a plan and place for these kind of people. POOR THING

        Reply
      • Daniel 05/15/2026 at 05:39 PM

        I paid for 1,95$ for the test in January. I've been sick for the past few months and I just noticed they've been charging me 49,95$ a month since then et they refuse to refund me.

        Reply
      • COCO 05/28/2026 at 12:47 PM

        I was charged $39.95. My bank gave me their phone number: 1-315-325-8670. When you call, the automated system will tell you to send an email to support@personality.co
        Request to cancel the subscription, remove your bank details and request a refund.

        Reply
      • Diana 05/29/2026 at 06:53 PM

        Me too. I paid $1.95 CDN for the test (I guess that after answering all those questions and finding out there's a small fee, most of us decided to pay it.) One week later a charge of $59.95 appeared on my credit card! Watch out, people.

        Reply
      • Report #934782 07/04/2026 at 10:32 AM

        This company offer 'FREE personality tests' on social media. You fill out a very long (20 page) form and when you get to the end they say you have to pay £1.95 to access your report. So NOT FREE!

        However - when you pay for the report (as I and many others have done) - they sign you up to a monthly subscription without your knowledge. Yes it is there in the small print when you receive the report but it is not made clear up front. I paid four months of a £29.95 subscription that I had absolu...
        -------------------
        THIS OFFER IS A SCAM. IT IS NOT FREE. THEY ARE PREYING ON PEOPLE WHO HAVE MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES.

        STEER WELL CLEAR OF PERSONALITY.CO - DO NOT BUY THEIR REPORTS!!!

        Reply
      • Twinky 09/26/2026 at 10:56 AM

        I had same experienceas above- you can cancel when you opne the site in an "incognito" window on Chrome. That took me a while to find that out.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.