Most seen reports
|
this is a scam webiste not active anymore, probably closed it and opened a new one, they stole from me over 100,000 dollars , has anyone know them?
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
orangecat8623@gmail.com +85244987323 Orange Cat Energy Technology Co., Ltd
| Date | 01/16/2026 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | orangecat8623@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Orange Cat Energy Technology Co., Ltd |
| Url / Website | orangecatenergy.net Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +852 4498 7323 (ou 0085244987323) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | 🚩🚩 This is a ponzi/pyramid scheme!!! Orangecat Energy or Orange Cat Energy Technology Co., Ltd. 🚩It works similar to the Lightning Shared Scooter Co. (LSSC). It may even be the same members trying again under the new name. - app to "rent" out devices in HongKong - claim to get 2-5% daily income just by logging on/clicking buttons - Relies heavily on you upgrading VIP/levels and reciting friends and family (often targeting immigrants and the black community) - people may profit, given they keep recruiting (money comes from new members) - unmentioned fees, taxes and excuses 📍The electric scooter sharing scam that fleeced millions of dollars from Americans: https://www.nbcnews.com/news/us-news/electric-scooter-scam-lightning-shared-scooter-co-investors-rcna226832 |
| Comment / Review | They'll have their own app (simple task scam like features; clicking for fake money) any actual money you may get will have been funnelled from new members, false forged certifications, even go as far as to rent office spaces and machines to seem "authentic". Again, this is exactly how LSSC "click-to-earn" app scheme operated. They invited people to "rent out" electric scooters, and "investors" would get daily profits via the app. The "investors" need to recruit more people (a down line, pyramid) or they would get kicked out. They also gave "bonus" credits if they wrote 5-star reviews, as well as defend the company online. 🔸YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/@OrangeCat-8623 🔸Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=61583499487259 🔸Their app: orangecatenergy.cc 🔸Another email: privacy@orangecatenergy.vip Domain: orangecatenergy.net Registered On: 2025-04-19 https://www.whois.com/whois/orangecatenergy.net Claims majority in charge is: JIHUI ZHUANG https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/16735781/filing-history 199 BISHOPSGATE, LONDON UNITED KINGDOM. EC2M 3TY No evidence of any physical office or people that work here Steig 29, 72379 Hechingen, Stetten bei Hechingen, Germany Claim this is their Germany address, but Google Maps just states a hotel RM 5031, 5/F, YAU LEE CENTRE,NO.45, HOI YUEN ROAD, KWUNTONG HONGKONG Staig .29 72379 Hechingen Germany * This address in HK is used in many different websites if you google it. Info from the app (email is slightly different from website) About the developer: Orange Cat Energy Technology Co., Limited orangecat54983@gmail.com Rm 5031 5/F YAU LEE CTR 45 HOI YUEN RD 觀塘 Hong Kong +852 9642 7653 Here's an AI overview: While Orange Cat Energy Technology Co., Ltd. presents itself as a legitimate power bank rental service, it has been flagged by financial security experts and fraud watchdogs as a potential investment scam or Ponzi scheme . The following characteristics are common indicators that the company's investment model may be a Ponzi scheme: 1. High Returns with Low Risk Unrealistic Promises: Ponzi schemes often promise high, guaranteed returns (e.g., daily or weekly payouts) with little to no risk. Genuine business ventures, especially in hardware like power bank rentals, typically have fluctuating profits and significant overhead costs. Consistent Performance: Returns that remain steady regardless of market conditions are a major red flag. 2. Recruitment-Based Rewards (Pyramid Element) Referral Incentives: If the primary way to earn money is by bringing in new "investors" rather than from actual rental revenue, it is likely a pyramid or Ponzi scheme. Layered Commissions: Paying bonuses for multiple levels of recruits is a classic sign that new investors' money is being used to pay older ones. 3. Lack of Transparency and Verification Offshore Operations: The company operates from multiple jurisdictions (UK and Germany) but targets international investors, making it difficult for local authorities to regulate or for victims to recover funds. Vague Business Model: While they claim to rent power banks, there is often a lack of audited financial statements showing that revenue actually comes from rental fees rather than new investments. Suspicious URLs: The use of multiple domains (e.g., .cc, .net) is common in fly-by-night operations that can be quickly shut down and replaced. 4. Withdrawal Difficulties Locked Funds: Users often report being unable to withdraw their initial investment or "profits". Hidden Fees: When users attempt to withdraw, scammers may demand "taxes" or "withdrawal fees" upfront, which is a tactic to steal even more money before the site disappears. 5. Professional Red Flags Registration Gaps: Being registered as a company in the UK (Companies House) does not mean a business is licensed to offer financial investment products. Many scams use a legitimate-looking registration to build false trust. Scam Watchlist: In early 2026, the company was added to lists of reported scam companies by legal and cybersecurity forensic firms.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.