Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
support@adorearth.com +61428824415 www.adorearth.com
| Date | 11/20/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | support@adorearth.com |
| Url / Website | https://www.adorearth.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +61 428 824 415 (ou 0061428824415) |
| Comment / Review | The merchant, Adorearth/Adorearth Collective (www.adorearth.com) (ABN 51546085082, NSW-based), is systematically engaging in fraudulent, misleading, and deceptive conduct, breaching multiple sections of the Australian Consumer Law (ACL), and failing to honour basic consumer rights. Core Breaches: 1. ACL S.18 & S.56 (Misleading/Deceptive Conduct & Failure to Match Description): Misrepresentation of Product Composition: Bamboo Sheets are advertised as "100% Organic" and "100% Natural" with a blog claiming OEKO-TEX certification. However, the business is not listed on the OEKO-TEX directory, and the sheets lack mandatory care instruction labels, preventing verification of their organic/natural status. Misrepresentation of Product Composition: The "Silk Pillowcase (Set of 2)" is advertised as "100% natural organic." The product received is only half silk, with the other side being synthetic satin polyester—a fundamental misrepresentation of the core product. Inconsistent Product Information: Bamboo sheets are advertised on a blog as 2000 thread count, yet another blog post advises scepticism of anything over 500 thread count. False Branding & Undisclosed Sellers: The merchant uses images showing their own "AC Adorearth Collective" logo on the silk pillowcases. The consumer received Luxor Crown branded products. The merchant fails to disclose the use of 3rd party drop-shippers (e.g., eBay seller Linen Dreams Pty Ltd). 2. ACL S.53 (Misleading as to Nature/Manufacturing): The Bamboo Sheets lack the mandatory care instruction label as required by law, which is misleading as to their manufacture and composition. 3. ACL S.259, S.261, S.263 (Failure to Provide Remedy/Refund): Despite the website claiming a "90-day no hassle & no questions guarantee," the merchant fails to respond to all consumer requests for returns and refunds made via email and the website contact form. The merchant remains unresponsive to Afterpay after the consumer raised a dispute. This refusal to engage or provide a refund for products with Major Failures (significantly different from description) is a severe breach of consumer guarantee remedy provisions. I am thankful Afterpay have issued a refund, but if they had not of then I would be out $368.80 for products that do not match what I was lead to believe I was purchasing. Conclusion: The merchant's practices exhibit a pattern of serious ACL breaches designed to deceive consumers and avoid legal refund obligations. Action is necessary to prevent further consumer harm.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Maja 11/23/2025 at 12:52 AM
I ordered a sheet set from Adorearth which was as advertised so I ordered more sheet sets and quilt covers but received Linenova quilt cover sets which cost a third of the price from Big W. Have emailed and asked for refund and reported to ACCC.