SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
shirley@formalityusa.com Shirley Arndt

Date11/08/2025
Fraudulent emailshirley@formalityusa.com
PseudonymShirley Arndt
Url / Websitehttps://www.formalityusa.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsAnyone reaching out with this domain is a scammer. They will offer fake jobs for you.

Will use (or impersonate) names:
Kacey Allred (fake recruiter)
David Deangelo
Shirley Arndt

Fake jobs can go a number of ways, but usually can result in:

1) Fake check scam (mobile deposit scam) - the scammer will claim you need to deposit a (fake) check then send excess money to their "trusted vendors" for fake work equipment. May also ask for your personal information like driver's license, ID, passport photo etc to be used in identity thief or other scams.

2) Advance fee scam -
for whatever reason, you're told you need to pay to continue or to pay to get paid. The scammer may claim it's for transaction fees, ID, employment fees etc or that it'll be refunded later. Vicitms pay then get nothing. Maybe more excuses to pay the scammer. The sunk cost fallacy may have the victim to pay this fake fee.

3) Money Laundering or being a parcel mule
- receiving and sending stolen goods to and from your home address
- receiving and sending stolen money to your bank account or any financial/crypto accounts you are given or told to open
- asking you to use the stolen funds to then buy gift cards or crypto for them or their fake "clients" or "organization/charities"
- using your identity for theft, making you the "fall guy"
Comment / ReviewDomain: formalityusa.com
Registered On: 2025-10-28
https://www.whois.com/whois/formalityusa.com

Attachment(s)
  • Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #886755 11/12/2025 at 11:04 AM

        I first received a code automation to my email from an individual by the name of David Deangelo inviting me to an interview and I was ecstatic because i’m currently looking for a job and it sounded like something I may have applied for through indeed. An interview was conducted and I received a job offer. Everything she asked me during the interview seemed reasonable for a job interview in my opinion.She sent me an offer letter, direct deposit paperwork, and w4 employee withholding. Then advised...
        -------------------
        She used an actual website to try to convince me and she has a very professional demeanor. Once she mentioned mobile deposit that’s when red flags went off in my mind and I decided to do my research. This isn’t the first time someone has scammed me or attempted to. My prior experiences and a hunch that something wasn’t right saved me from further devastation. I don’t get why people do things like this it’s very evil and cruel and I hope that by me posting this it will prevent others from falling for these kinds of scams. Be safe out here.
        Thank you.

        Url / Website : formality.com


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.