SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
+124923048 smartwriterexqerts.online

Date11/20/2024
Url / Websitesmartwriterexqerts.online
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+124923048
Scam contentsTranslation
Comment / ReviewOffer 2000 € for translating 44 pages

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Mark 01/19/2025 at 01:49 PM

      Yes, they do as I am a tutor on some website, they contacted me , it was a woman she told me to translate this novel of 41 pages and i will get 2000 € , I was about to do this project, but thank god my father was with me and he told me to ask the lady for advance and she refused to give me an advance payment, and my father said that it was a scam, thank god i did not wasted my time and energy.

      Reply
    • chii-tan 01/23/2025 at 03:39 PM

      Domain: smartwriterexqerts.online
      Registered On: 2024-07-29
      Expires On: 2025-07-29
      https://www.whois.com/whois/smartwriterexqerts.online

      There are MANY scammers now offering fake translation jobs (or psd to word, typescript, proofreading etc) with high pay. They have you do the work upfront first, sometimes it can take you hours.... Once you are done, they bring up a fake bank website or fake payroll person that will claim you need to then pay upfront fees for your fake payment.

      Victims who put in time are more likely to pay the surprise "fee" the scammer claims they need to pay to continue. If they haven't ghosted you with your money, they'll keep coming up with excuses for YOU TO PAY them more and more money. This is the "sunk cost fallacy" at play. Remember to NEVER pay to get paid.

      You can see more examples over at the reddit subreddit (using keyword "translation scam"):
      https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/search/?q=translation+scam&cId=feb4b963-c46e-4744-a131-5383e08765f5&iId=295d399f-b643-478b-869a-03e51ea990dd

      Reply
    • Lara 02/15/2025 at 02:35 PM

      I got contacted by this lady named Valeria Catalano from this company to do a translation of several pages for 2,000 Euros. She even sent me a contract. I asked for an advance payment of at least half the total, but she replied they do not offer upfront payments. So you confirm this is all scam, right? I've been working the whole day yesterday until 2:00 am and today as well....

      • chii-tan 02/15/2025 at 02:53 PM

        Yes, scammers rely on the "sunk cost fallacy" - you doing all this work means you're more likely to pay upfront fees to the scammer. You pay then get nothing.

        Block them

      Reply
    • Sherry 03/13/2025 at 09:59 AM

      I got contacted by a user called Vincent via Findtutor. they posted a task about translating a children book called A True Friend in Chinese. They gave me two task one was 41 pages finished on 2 days for 2000 € and 80 pages finished on 4 days . The agreement they sent was so informal and I doubted the legal registration statue immediately.

      Reply
    • nancy 06/17/2026 at 05:29 PM

      I was contacted by George Marc Edmund georgemarcedmund@gmail.com to do a translation project, which was exactly 41 pages from the Novel "A True Friend" from Adeline Sergeant, they offered me $1,500. It was too good to be true, but I begin looking for the information, and I found this page, that has so good information, so thanks to that I didn´t get scammed.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.