Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
jordanblake@thirdmilleniumlibrary.com Jordan Simon / The Third millennium library Platform
| Date | 10/15/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | jordanblake@thirdmilleniumlibrary.com |
| Pseudonym | Jordan Simon / The Third millennium library Platform |
| Url / Website | https://thirdmilleniumlibrary.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | I was defrauded by a job opportunity, Scammers posted a job on freelance sites like freelancer.com and upwork When I applied for work, they asked me to translate a page as a trail. After I translated, they sent me an email that I should contact them on teams to complete the work on a real project, and he provided me with a contract to sign it, and everything started legally. The agreement was to translate 90 pages for $3,600. The payment amount was a little suspicious, but I signed the contract and started working. However, I opened my account on freelancer sites to see that the work they published was deleted. And that's where I started doubting. I had I asked the "the project manager" and told him that I wanted the company's permit and the guaranteed payment method, and that I would work only if I received a deposit. And that person, Jordan Simon, he read all the messages and didn't respond. I have confirmed that it is a scam named under this fake company. |
| Comment / Review | Fortunately, I didn't lose money, but I lost time working until I decided to check again before completing the work and handing it over. I have the conversation and all the evidence.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
chii-tan 10/15/2025 at 06:12 PM
Domain: thirdmilleniumlibrary.com
Registered On: 2025-04-29
https://www.whois.com/whois/thirdmilleniumlibrary.com
It's a common trend now with fake translation/img to text/transcib/proofreading freelance jobs where the scammer has you do "busy work" then claim later there is an upfront fee to pay to get the fake payment. The sunk cost fallacy often has the victim to pay this fake fee in order to "get it over with and not waste the time already done".