Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
salliemae.com
| Date | 09/08/2025 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | salliemae.com |
| Url / Website | salliemae.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Relentless spammer will spam you to death! |
| Comment / Review | Do you really want a full mailbox every day? Leave your email address on the website of salliemae.com. Actually, you don't have to, it seems that they also buy (illegal) email addresses to spam them to death. Why else would you get emails from this company in Europe when you were never in America or have never heard of this company? DON'T MAKE THE MISTAKE of clicking "unsubscribe"! You confirm that your address is "live" after which they immediately resell it and bury you even further under spam. Advice: Report their spam to the appropriate authorities. Mark any mail from this loanshark as spam so Gmail / Outlook (you name it) automaticaly starts to block this company! STOP THIS SPAMMER!
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Billybob 09/08/2025 at 12:43 PM
Yep, well known for spamming the hell out of people. Seems unstoppable so do not wast any time on this one. They might own a congressman or something protecting them.
up votedown vote
W. Boersma 09/09/2025 at 02:18 AM
Against this kind of institutional spammers, you as a recipient of this misery have no chance. In America, legislation against this kind of abuse is not in the genes. Making money, no matter how and at the expense of whom, is the national character. You can send the domain registrar an abuse mail but I have never heard / read that they actually take action against a spammer. They also have other interests. In short, even with a notorious spammer like salliemea.com, you as a recipient have virtually no chance. If you are in the EU, you still have some chance. They can impose considerable fines (per spam message sent). You have to figure out for yourself how to file a complaint, but I read that this is easy.
up votedown vote
Razor 09/09/2025 at 02:32 AM
Of course, another approach is possible! Spam them back! Treat them like a Nigerian mail scam. So gather a group of people (via socials), create temporary email addresses (10 minutes of mail and so on) and send as many requests for information / requests for loans as possible. Fill the applications with nonsense data. This costs them time (= money) and their mail file is polluted considerably in this way. Be creative!