Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
a-jamharkchdzayvgeigwa@getinvoicesimple.com +66962324920 Halifax Public Library
| Date | 09/04/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | a-jamharkchdzayvgeigwa@getinvoicesimple.com |
| Pseudonym | Halifax Public Library |
| Url / Website | facebook.com/profile.php?id=61579151799390 |
| Telephone | +66 96 232 4920 (ou 0066962324920) |
| Scam contents | Facebook Profile: Halifax Plublic Library WhatsApp # to Project Manager: Benita +66 96 232 4920 WhatsApp # to Financial Manager: +52 (763) 267 6767 Email received from fee collector: Self named - Escrow Bank. *footer of email claims to be escrow.com.ng@gmail.com. Physical address is Escrow bank of San Francisco, CA but Phone number on invoice is (201) 837 3737. Email sender is actually a-jamharkchdzayvgeigwa@getinvoicesimple.com Bank: Klar-Alternativos Bank account # for "deposit" 66161003882971248 Account holder: Liliana Jayme Martinez |
| Comment / Review | Typical, story.I was redirected to WhatsApp account from a Facebook profile claiming to be Halifax Pulbic Library but no Official Check Mark is included. After being "interviewed" was given a job task of retyping a 30 page image file from part of a book (The History of Animals) in Word Doc and Convert to PDF to send back. After completing the task was told I would receive $2,800 USD! I thought it would be in MXN, regardless, after completing the task they sent an email with a sketchy invoice via email to deposit an escrow fee to make my payment but there was no actual signature, the seal showing "PAID" is in black and white and there is no option to make the deposit.. They say they are based in San Francisco, USA however their payment manager number is from Minnesota and has provided me with a bank account number from "Klar-Alternativos". I keep getting the round about whenever I ask for the transaction ID from the third party escrow that is withholding the funds and insist I pay a fee of $280 dllrs. through an account number provided by the Financial Manager.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.


Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
anthonio 09/06/2025 at 08:43 AM
this is a scam
up votedown vote
randy 09/06/2025 at 09:01 AM
do not chat with project manager benita
up votedown vote
ned boost 09/07/2025 at 10:27 AM
they are also operating on telegram