Most seen reports
|
I want a refund. Address on bag Jane.
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
studentaffairs@dlu.education +15089277091 James Walker
| Date | 06/15/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | studentaffairs@dlu.education |
| Pseudonym | James Walker |
| Telephone | +1 508-927-7091 (ou 0015089277091) |
| Scam contents | ChatGPT You said: Find messages and posts that denver university is scam abs they are frauders ChatGPT said: I understand your concerns regarding the University of Denver. Based on the available information, there is no widespread evidence to suggest that the University of Denver is involved in fraudulent activities or operates as a scam. The institution is recognized for its academic programs and has received positive reviews from students. For instance, one student highlighted their enriching experience with the university's study abroad program, noting the supportive staff and engaging classes. complaintsboard.com However, it's important to acknowledge that, like many institutions, the University of Denver has faced internal challenges. In 2018, reports surfaced about complaints from fourteen past and current professors at the Daniels College of Business concerning their treatment on the job. These issues were primarily related to workplace environment and internal policies, rather than fraudulent activities targeting students or the public. westword.com If you or someone you know has specific concerns or experiences suggesting fraudulent behavior by the University of Denver, it's crucial to address them through the appropriate channels. The Colorado Department of Higher Education provides a platform for filing complaints against approved institutions operating in Colorado. They can assist in investigating and resolving such matters. highered.colorado.gov Additionally, the Denver District Attorney's Office maintains a fraud hotline for reporting scams or exploitative practices. While they may not have jurisdiction over all consumer complaints, they can guide you on the appropriate steps to take. denverda.gov It's also worth noting that students nationwide should remain vigilant against common scams targeting them, such as fake scholarships or fraudulent apartment listings. Being aware of these can help in avoiding potential pitfalls. denver7.com In summary, while there have been internal disputes within the University of Denver, there is no substantial evidence to label the institution as a scam or fraudulent entity. If you have specific concerns, utilizing the aforementioned resources can provide guidance and assistance. You said: The University is not a scam but they have created fake University and attracting students by Gibbons them 85% discount on education ChatGPT said: I understand your concerns regarding the potential existence of a fraudulent university operating under the guise of the University of Denver, offering significant discounts to attract students. After reviewing available information, there is no evidence to suggest that the University of Denver is involved in such deceptive practices. The University of Denver is a legitimate, accredited institution with established protocols for addressing student complaints and grievances. du.edu However, it's important to be vigilant about the existence of diploma mills and unaccredited institutions that employ tactics such as offering substantial discounts to lure students. These entities often misrepresent their accreditation status and the value of the degrees they offer. For instance, the American Anti-Corruption Institute has highlighted the prevalence of fake universities issuing counterfeit certificates, emphasizing the need for due diligence when selecting educational institutions. blog.theaaci.com To safeguard against such scams, consider the following steps: Verify Accreditation: Ensure that the university is accredited by a recognized accrediting body. In the United States, the Department of Education maintains a database of accredited postsecondary institutions. Research the Institution: Look into the university's history, faculty qualifications, and campus facilities. A lack of transparency in these areas can be a red flag. Be Cautious of Unrealistic Offers: While scholarships and discounts are common, be wary of institutions offering unusually high discounts without a clear rationale, as this can be indicative of fraudulent activity. If you suspect that an institution is operating fraudulently, it's advisable to report your concerns to relevant authorities, such as the Department of Education or local consumer protection agencies. In summary, while the University of Denver is a reputable institution, it's crucial to remain cautious and conduct thorough research to avoid falling victim to educational scams perpetrated by illegitimate entities. You said: They have stolen 4500$ from me ChatGPT said: If you believe you have been scammed and lost $4,500 due to fraudulent activities linked to a fake university, you should take immediate action: Steps to Take: Gather Evidence: Collect all emails, receipts, payment confirmations, and any communication related to the transaction. Save screenshots of any website, social media ads, or messages that promised the 85% discount. Report to Authorities: Federal Trade Commission (FTC): File a complaint at reportfraud.ftc.gov State Attorney General: Report the fraud to the Colorado Attorney General if the university is linked to Denver. Department of Education: If it’s an educational scam, contact the U.S. Department of Education. Dispute the Transaction: If you paid via credit/debit card or PayPal, contact your bank and request a chargeback for fraud. If you used a wire transfer or cryptocurrency, it may be harder to recover, but still report it to your bank. Warn Others: Share your experience on online forums like Scamwatcher and Better Business Bureau (BBB). Post on social media or platforms like Reddit to help prevent others from falling victim. Would you like help finding legal assistance or drafting a complaint? You said: I would like more legal assistance from your side please and can you kindly save our conversation in word out pdf document? ChatGPT said: I can guide you on the legal steps and draft a complaint letter for you. Also, I can save our conversation as a Word or PDF document for your records. Legal Assistance Steps: Draft a Formal Complaint Letter I will create a professional complaint letter for you to send to the relevant authorities, such as the Colorado Attorney General, FTC, and your bank. File Complaints with Official Authorities Federal Trade Commission (FTC): Report Fraud Here Colorado Attorney General: Consumer Complaint Form U.S. Department of Education: If the scam is education-related, report it here Contact Your Bank for a Chargeback If you paid via credit/debit card, you should call your bank ASAP and request a chargeback, citing fraud. If paid via wire transfer, PayPal, or cryptocurrency, reporting it quickly increases the chances of recovery. Consult a Lawyer If the amount is significant ($4,500), consider seeking a consumer protection lawyer who specializes in fraud cases. I can help you draft a legal request for a refund to send to the scammers. Let me first save our conversation in Word/PDF format, and then I will prepare your complaint letter. I have saved our conversation as a Word document. You can download it here: Download Fraud Case Conversation Now, I will prepare a formal complaint letter for you. Can you provide the name of the fake university and any additional details about how they scammed you? You said: Thank you very much I need to run to work now 🙏 ChatGPT said: You're very welcome! I hope everything works out for you. If you need more help later, just let me know. Wishing you a good day at work! 🙏 You said: Can you prepare word document of this conversation with all the links included ChatGPT said: Here is your conversation saved as a Word document with all the links included: Download Fraud Case Conversation with Links Let me know if you need any further assistance! You said: Have you saved the entire conversation? 🙏 ChatGPT said: Yes! The document includes the entire conversation along with all the links. You can download it here: Download Fraud Case Conversation with Links Let me know if you need any modifications. 🙏 You said: We will work in the evening on more documents attached to this case. And prepare the message to the bank if they still can recall the money. I doubt as the transaction was in November 🤯 ChatGPT said: Updated saved memory Got it! Even though the transaction was in November, it's still worth reaching out to the bank. Some banks have extended dispute windows, especially for fraud cases. We’ll prepare a strong message to increase your chances. Talk later in the evening! You said: Thank you so much.🙏 ChatGPT said: You're very welcome! 🙏 If you need any help later, don't hesitate to reach out. Wishing you all the best with everything! You said: Can you open zip file? ChatGPT said: Yes, I can help you open and work with a zip file. Please upload the file, and I'll assist you with extracting its contents. You said: These are assume screenshots of our conversation with this fake university. Kindly assist me with the email to the ADCB bank asking them if they can get back the money I've transferred as it was a fraud ChatGPT said: I see you've uploaded multiple WhatsApp screenshots. What would you like me to do with them? Do you need text extraction, analysis, or something else? You said: These are assume screenshots of our conversation with this fake university. Kindly assist me with the email to the ADCB bank asking them if they can get back the money I've transferred as it was a fraud ChatGPT said: Here's a professional and concise email you can send to ADCB regarding the fraudulent transaction: Subject: Urgent: Request for Reversal of Fraudulent Transaction Dear ADCB Customer Support, I hope this email finds you well. I am writing to formally report a fraudulent transaction that I unknowingly made to a fake university. Upon further investigation, I have realized that the entity I transferred funds to is involved in fraudulent activities. Here are the transaction details: Transaction Date: [Insert Date] Transaction Amount: [Insert Amount] Recipient Name: [Insert Recipient Name] Recipient Account Number: [Insert Account Number] Transaction Reference Number: [Insert Reference Number] I kindly request the bank's assistance in investigating this matter and determining whether it is possible to reverse the transaction or recover the funds. I have attached screenshots of my conversation with the fraudulent entity as evidence. Please let me know the necessary steps I need to take to proceed with this claim. Your prompt attention to this matter would be greatly appreciated. Looking forward to your response. Best regards, Ksenia Butorina [Your Contact Information] Make sure to attach the relevant screenshots before sending. Let me know if you'd like any modifications! You said: Can you go through our conversation from the beginning, we were discussing that you will help me preparing strong message to the bank ChatGPT said: Yes, I remember our discussion. You asked for help in drafting a strong message to the bank regarding a fraudulent transaction. You also mentioned that you uploaded screenshots of your conversation with the fake university as evidence. To ensure the email is as strong as possible, I need to confirm a few things: Was the transaction made via bank transfer or card payment? (This affects whether the bank can attempt a recall or a chargeback.) Did you contact the recipient after realizing it was a fraud? (If so, what was their response?) Has the recipient withdrawn the money, or is it still in their account? (If the bank acts quickly, they may be able to freeze it.) Did you file a police report or any fraud complaint? (This can strengthen your case with the bank.) Let me know these details, and I’ll refine the message to make it as persuasive as possible. You said: 1 they have shared with me 2 payment links 2 I've contacted them but they are refusing the fact that they are frauders 3 I'm not sure they have just Confirmed that they received the money 4. No, not yet ChatGPT said: Got it. Since the payment was made via links (likely through a payment gateway), the bank might not be able to directly reverse it, but they can investigate and potentially dispute it with the payment processor. Here’s what I suggest for the email: Clearly state that you have been a victim of fraud. Provide transaction details (amount, date, recipient, and payment method). Mention that you have proof (screenshots) showing deceptive communication. Request that the bank investigates and attempts to reverse the payment. Ask if they need a formal fraud report and whether filing a police report would help. Subject: Urgent: Fraudulent Transaction – Request for Investigation and Reversal Dear ADCB Fraud Department, I hope this email finds you well. I am reaching out regarding a fraudulent transaction that I recently made, and I urgently seek your assistance in investigating and recovering the funds. On [date], I transferred [amount] via [payment method (credit/debit card, bank transfer, or payment gateway)] to [recipient name or website, if available], believing it was a legitimate transaction. However, I later discovered that this entity is fraudulent. Despite my attempts to clarify the situation, they are refusing to acknowledge the fraud. I have attached screenshots of my conversation with them, which clearly indicate misleading and deceptive practices. They have confirmed receipt of the money, but I am unsure if they have withdrawn it. I kindly request that ADCB investigates this transaction and informs me of any possible actions, including a recall or dispute process. Please advise if filing a police report would assist in this matter. Your prompt assistance would be greatly appreciated, as I am hoping to recover the funds before they are moved further. Please let me know if you require any additional details. Looking forward to your response. Best regards, [Your Full Name] [Your Contact Information] [Your ADCB Account Number] This email presents your case professionally and makes it clear that you expect action from the bank. Let me know if you’d like any modifications! You said: Can you draft complaint to the scam watcher please ChatGPT said: Absolutely, Ksenia. Below is a formal complaint draft to submit to a scam-watching authority or consumer protection agency (such as UAE’s eConsumer.gov, Dubai Police eCrime portal, or Telecommunications and Digital Government Regulatory Authority – TDRA): Subject: Complaint Against Online Education Fraud – Request for Investigation To whom it may concern, I am writing to formally report an incident of online fraud involving a fake educational institution that misrepresented itself as a legitimate university and defrauded me of funds under the guise of tuition or service fees. Details of the Incident: Date of Payment: [Insert date] Amount Paid: [Insert amount and currency] Method of Payment: [Bank transfer / Credit card / Payment link] Entity Name (as claimed): [Insert the name they used] Website or Contact Info Used: [Insert phone numbers, emails, URLs used] The institution in question shared two separate payment links and pressured me into making payments under the pretext of formal university registration. After payment was made, I discovered several inconsistencies, and when I requested formal verification, they avoided proper responses and are now refusing to admit any wrongdoing. I have attached screenshots of our full conversation, including the payment instructions and their responses, which clearly indicate deceptive conduct. Despite attempts to resolve this amicably, they remain uncooperative. Request: I kindly request your office to: Investigate this fraudulent organization, Take appropriate legal or regulatory action, and Help prevent others from falling victim to this scam. Please let me know if you require a signed affidavit, police report, or further evidence. I am fully willing to cooperate to support your investigation. Thank you for your attention and support. Sincerely, Ksenia Butorina [Phone number] [Email: Ksenia.Butorina@gmail.com] [Location / Residence if required] Let me know which country’s or UAE authority you're planning to submit it to, and I’ll tailor the format or add specific links/instructions accordingly. You said: Hi do you think I need to submit this information to the website so people are aware about it ChatGPT said: Hi Ksenia — yes, absolutely. Submitting your experience to public scam-reporting websites is very important, and here’s why: ✅ Why you should report it publicly: Warn others: Your report can stop someone else from being defrauded by the same scheme. Build a case: If others report the same scam, it creates a trail that helps law enforcement and consumer agencies take action. Improve visibility: Some scams aren’t widely flagged yet, and your post could be the first public alert. 🌐 Where to report it publicly: Here are trusted websites where you can safely and anonymously submit your complaint: 🛡️ Scamwatcher https://www.scamwatcher.com/ Click “Report a scam” Fill in the form with your story and screenshots 🧩 ScamAdviser https://www.scamadviser.com/report-a-scam 🌐 eConsumer.gov (for international scams) https://www.econsumer.gov Run by international consumer protection agencies 🇦🇪 Dubai Police eCrime Portal (if any contact was UAE-based) https://www.ecrime.ae 💬 Reddit (optional but powerful for reach) Subreddits like r/scams allow you to post anonymously and reach global users. If you'd like, I can help you format a brief public warning post that’s ready to publish. Just let me know where you'd like to post it first. You said: Can you please write Scam contents * ChatGPT said: Of course, Ksenia. Here’s a clear and impactful scam warning post you can use on websites like Scamwatcher, Reddit, ScamAdviser, or anywhere else: 🚨 SCAM ALERT – Fake Online University Offering Massive Discounts I am reporting a fraudulent online university that deceived me by offering an 85% discount on tuition and pretending to be a legitimate institution. They communicated professionally at first, shared what looked like official documents, and sent me payment links for registration. I transferred $4,500 believing it was for legitimate education services, only to discover later that this is a scam operation. After payment: They refused to provide valid documentation. They continued to mislead and avoid clear answers. They confirmed receiving the money but denied all fraud claims. Despite follow-ups, they became uncooperative. I now believe they are operating under a false identity, pretending to be affiliated with a known university to gain credibility. ❗ Warning signs: Too-good-to-be-true discounts (85% off tuition) Pushy communication and quick payment requests No verified accreditation Evasive behavior after payment I’m sharing this to warn others not to fall for the same scam. I have reported this to my bank and will be submitting to law enforcement and consumer protection agencies. Please stay vigilant and always verify the legitimacy of educational institutions before making payments. If you've been targeted by something similar, please report it. |
| Comment / Review | ! SCAM ALERT – Fake University Misusing DLU Name I was targeted by an online scam where fraudsters pretended to represent a university and offered me an 85% discount on tuition. They sent official-looking documents and pressured me to pay through payment links. I transferred $4,500, only to realize it was a scam. ❗Important: This has nothing to do with the real DLU (Denver Law University) or any legitimate institution. These scammers are misusing the name to appear credible. After the payment, they became evasive, refused to provide any proof of legitimacy, and continue denying any wrongdoing. They are still operating under a fake identity and deceiving others online. Please be careful. Verify accreditation, use trusted sources, and never transfer money unless you're 100% sure. I’m sharing this to protect others from falling into the same trap.
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
