Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Romance Scam
riccob1@outlook.com +393399957053 Federico Albani
| Date | 04/02/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | riccob1@outlook.com |
| Pseudonym | Federico Albani |
| Url / Website | https://riccotechit.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +39 339 995 7053 (ou 00393399957053) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Romance Scam Experience I was targeted by a romance scammer who contacted me through the dating app OkCupid. After moving to WhatsApp, we talked every day for about 2.5 weeks. He sent me romantic messages, shared personal stories, and even sent photos and videos of himself and his daughter. He told me he was from Milan, Italy, and had been in Frankfurt, Germany, for the past 6 months. He also claimed to be an entrepreneur and a project manager in the oil and gas sector. We seemed to have a lot in common, which made him seem trustworthy. Eventually, he claimed to be working on an oil rig with limited internet access and heavy restrictions about electronics. He asked me to send an email on his behalf to order materials. I agreed and sent the email. Later, he asked me to log into his bank account and transfer €25,000. I refused. He then claimed that he managed to transfer €20,000 himself but that his account was now blocked, asking me to send him €5,000, promising to return it once his account was unlocked. Again, I refused. After that, he completely disappeared. When I tried to video call him to confront him, he responded with just a question mark and never contacted me again. |
| Comment / Review | I used all available reverse image search engines to verify the person in the photos, but I couldn't find any matches. Does anyone recognize this man? I assume his private photos are being used illegally for scamming.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Deb 04/16/2025 at 01:55 PM
I was targeted by the same man. Same story, same pictures used. Telephone number +39 339 990 8305
I did not fall for it. But he was very detailed and made sure all your doubt would fade. Said he lived in Amsterdam.