Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
shintanikajohn@gmail.com +256782089467 John Kenny Adeya
| Date | 02/17/2025 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | shintanikajohn@gmail.com |
| Pseudonym | John Kenny Adeya |
| Url / Website | https://kampalaedgetimes.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +256 782 089467 (ou 00256782089467) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | My client has become a victim of a fraudulent scheme involving officials from Dfcu Bank, a financial institution based in Uganda. The individuals in question are Viola Nassali, reachable at +256778950189 or +256312300818; Charles Mudiiywa at +256312300294; and Angela Ndamakula at +256773869591. The situation escalated as my client was unwittingly embroiled in a case involving a prominent businessman. Dfcu Bank misappropriated over $2.6 million belonging to my client, who was in the process of seeking investment for an oil refinery project. In pursuit of assistance, my client sought aid from a Ugandan businessman who operates a company in London, among other locations. In a troubling turn of events, the bank facilitated a connection for my client to one of its corporate account holders. Subsequently, the bank executed a transfer of my client’s funds to an account purportedly belonging to the Ugandan businessman and the corporate client. Despite reporting the incident to local law enforcement, my client faced significant obstacles as the bank took measures to obstruct our entry into Uganda. We eventually contacted the corporate client mentioned by the bank, who professed ignorance regarding the $2.6 million transfer into his accounts and recommended that we pursue legal action against the bank to recover the funds. Unfortunately, my client’s accounts were subsequently frozen and closed. To further complicate matters, we later discovered through media reports that the corporate client, to whom the bank had allegedly transferred funds, also had his accounts closed. Communication with the bank has been limited to interactions through a journalist named John Kenny Adeya, whose image we have documented. Recently, I made an attempt to enter Uganda but faced denial of entry at the border, where I was refused a visa. My only interaction was with the aforementioned journalist, who ultimately deceived me out of $36,700 after promising assistance from both the State House and the Central Bank of Uganda. This situation underscores a serious breach of trust and legal responsibility, warranting immediate attention and appropriate remedial actions to secure justice for my client. |
| Comment / Review | My client has become a victim of a fraudulent scheme involving officials from Dfcu Bank, a financial institution based in Uganda. The individuals in question are Viola Nassali, reachable at +256778950189 or +256312300818; Charles Mudiiywa at +256312300294; and Angela Ndamakula at +256773869591. The situation escalated as my client was unwittingly embroiled in a case involving a prominent businessman. Dfcu Bank misappropriated over $2.6 million belonging to my client, who was in the process of seeking investment for an oil refinery project. In pursuit of assistance, my client sought aid from a Ugandan businessman who operates a company in London, among other locations. In a troubling turn of events, the bank facilitated a connection for my client to one of its corporate account holders. Subsequently, the bank executed a transfer of my client’s funds to an account purportedly belonging to the Ugandan businessman and the corporate client. Despite reporting the incident to local law enforcement, my client faced significant obstacles as the bank took measures to obstruct our entry into Uganda. We eventually contacted the corporate client mentioned by the bank, who professed ignorance regarding the $2.6 million transfer into his accounts and recommended that we pursue legal action against the bank to recover the funds. Unfortunately, my client’s accounts were subsequently frozen and closed. To further complicate matters, we later discovered through media reports that the corporate client, to whom the bank had allegedly transferred funds, also had his accounts closed. Communication with the bank has been limited to interactions through a young journalist named John Kenny Adeya, whose image we have documented. This image is what has been used on his WhatsApp number which has become unreachable lately. Recently, I made an attempt to enter Uganda but faced denial of entry at the border, where I was refused a visa. My only interaction was with the aforementioned journalist, who ultimately deceived me out of $36,700 after promising assistance from both the State House and the Central Bank of Uganda. This situation underscores a serious breach of trust and legal responsibility, warranting immediate attention and appropriate remedial actions to secure justice for my client.
|
| Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Nalyazi Hellen Kyosiga 02/16/2025 at 10:16 PM
Eeeh this must be the Mafia at play! Uganda news kino kika! What's the problem with our Ug? Dfcu bank has many scandals all over social media. News reporters and journalists these days nabo Babbi, their mobile money accounts history should be investigated coz they get paid by thugs to tell lies and threaten negative publicity to fleece their victims. So sad Kikofiila is the problem I mean the old man with a hat!