SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
info@lumenvestfinanvialgroup.com +14383000492 Judith Saunders and Mark Jones (236) 803-0065

Date02/10/2025
Fraudulent emailinfo@lumenvestfinanvialgroup.com
PseudonymJudith Saunders and Mark Jones (236) 803-0065
Url / Websitehttps://lumenvestfinancialgroup.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 438-300-0492 (ou 0014383000492) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsBad Credeit Unsecured Loan
Comment / ReviewI applied for an unsecured loan in late January. I was contacted by Lumenvest Financial Group on January 31. I was put in contact with a local Agent Judith Saunders who set up the process which included identification and void cheque. I signed a contract and paid the security fee of $1750 in order secure the loan in case I was unable to pay. We went back and forth and I have been waiting almost 24 hours for the payment to be released. Now the terms of our contract said within 4. I am still in contact with the person in question. They said that they would be in contact after 11:30 this morning. I am preparing all pertinent files to transfer to the authorities while maintaining contact with the scammer. Upon closer look website is for show company address goes to 701 W Georgia St in Vancouver which is the CF Pacific Centre a mall. None of the tennants are the company in question. I was lead to this company through an generic online loan application called Canada Loans. I will update this scam as it progresses.

Attachment(s)
  • Contact us page
  • Home page
  • BBB search results for company
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • CoMar 02/10/2025 at 01:34 PM

        Update 1: the person in question contacted me claiming there was a problem with the security deposit not being enough, asked for another payment or a co signer. I refused said not what is indicated on the contract. They are going to contact me soon. I will continue to leave updates to my situation in the comments.

        Reply
      • chii-tan 02/10/2025 at 03:35 PM

        Domain: lumenvestfinancialgroup.com
        Registered On: 2025-01-29
        https://www.whois.com/whois/lumenvestfinancialgroup.com

        To add a bit more info, the website/domain was only made at the end of Jan 2025.

        CoMar, you might want to contact your bank and ask what the risks are of sending a void check to a scammer.

        This is from reddit comment:

        "If you have provided a copy of a void cheque for your account, then YES. The potential Fraudster can now order cheques using the info you provided and write out cheques that will be cleared from your account, assuming the cheque amount is lower than your available balance.
        I work in Fraud Prevention at a Bank and I see this happen on a regular basis to Business accounts, and to a lesser degree, Personal accounts."
        r/PersonalFinanceCanada/comments/xzqydi/get_scammed_by_a_void_check/

        Voided checks are often used for setting up direct deposits, electronic funds transfers, or automatic bill payments.
        quora .com/What-can-someone-do-with-a-voided-check

        Reply
      • CoMar 02/11/2025 at 04:00 AM

        Update 2: it has been a good 16 hours since the last contact. They repeated that they needed another payment of course I refused. They then said they would call back in 20 minutes and they said that the shareholders may cancel the loan.

        Reply
      • CoMar 02/13/2025 at 02:58 PM

        Update 3: now there's the MGR Mark Jones who is contacting me asking for more money saying that they snuck it in the contract. Saying make the payment and the will get it out today. Will keep updates going.

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.