Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
hr@smcpgroups.com +353899868455 Lara Santaren
| Date | 11/25/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | hr@smcpgroups.com |
| Pseudonym | Lara Santaren |
| Url / Website | https://www.maje-ecommerce.com/ Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +353 89 986 8455 (ou 00353899868455) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Job offer on behalf of MAJE fashion brand for a remote position at LinkedIn using MAJE FASHION, DA boutique ou SMCP Email saying that you got the job and then presenting the agent that will training you but will contact by WhatsApp. Lara Santaren is the “agent” then she explained that is a pay per view kind of business….bla bla bla 600€ per week and 1% of commission for daily sales. Training day they will give you a give in money. Using always a IBAN from Lithuanian, PAYSERA allegedly that payments are made from merchants and not from the company. They will share a group with “all employees” then someone from this group will get your number and will text sending your opinion if this could a scam….acting like we are on the same side…and the rest is the the normal flow of the sc |
| Comment / Review | Never believe on a job offer with no videoconfere and even for a remote position you will meet to talk and this will not be by WhatsApp or telegram. No job will require you to make payments in advance…is you need to pay something they should give you. Block them email and number also report job post to LinkedIn or other job website and also report to Ireland and Lithuania the WhatsApp numbers. If you get caught report to bank the iban associated and beneficiaries. Report website or work platform to google scam/ frauds.
|
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Duckface 12/02/2024 at 03:27 AM
so did they ask you to pay something upfront for the training or..do you just think it is a scam??
up votedown vote
Hellen 12/02/2024 at 04:18 AM
They ask for a payment. For you to get pay your salary or comission.
up votedown vote
Duckface 12/02/2024 at 10:02 AM
Did you do any work for them?
up votedown vote
chii-tan 12/03/2024 at 01:31 PM
This is a task scam. Do not PAY to work lol
Here's a notice from the FBI on these scams: https://www.ic3.gov/PSA/2024/PSA240604
The email and domains was only made recently, Nov 2024:
Domain: smcpgroups.com
Registrar: NameSilo, LLC
Registered On: 2024-11-11
Domain: maje-ecommerce.com
Registrar: Web Commerce Communications Limited dba WebNic.cc
Registered On: 2024-11-11