Most seen reports
|
fraudulent. I did not call them or click on the embedded link. Obviously they did not know what "account" was charged - and they were just phishing for an acc
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Phishing
phungvanhaicdv@icloud.com MetaView Developer Ilc. has invited you
| Date | 10/15/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | phungvanhaicdv@icloud.com |
| Pseudonym | MetaView Developer Ilc. has invited you |
| Scam contents | Mail : Manager Meta Ads-Suite By MetaView Developer Ilc. for iOS. View in TestFlight To test this app, you must have TestFlight installed on your iOS device running 14.0 or later, Mac using macOS 12.0 or later, Apple TV using tvOS 13.0 or later, or Apple Vision Pro using visionOS 1.0 or later |
| Comment / Review | Hey everyone, There's a new scam going around that’s targeting Facebook advertisers, and we wanted to give you a heads-up. The scammers are sending out what looks like a legit email from "MetaView Developer llc," inviting people to test an app called "Meta Ads-Suite" via Apple's TestFlight. The email even comes from email.apple.com, so it really seems official at first glance. But here’s the catch: it’s all a phishing attempt. They’re tricking you into downloading a fake version of Facebook Ads Manager. Once you install the app, it captures your login info, tokens, cookies—basically everything scammers need to take over your Facebook Ads account. Pretty sneaky, right? They’re using Apple’s TestFlight platform to bypass the usual app review process, making it seem all the more trustworthy. The hacker behind this particular scam is using the email phungvanhaicdv@icloud.com. The email asks you to become a beta tester for the app, and since it looks legit, some people are falling for it. If you download the app and log in, the scammers gain access to your account, and things can go downhill from there—some people have already had their accounts hacked. So, if you see an email like this, just ignore it and don’t install anything. It’s a well-disguised scam, but staying aware of these tricks can help you avoid falling victim. Stay safe out there!
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

