Most seen reports
|
https://www.reddit.com/r/Scams/comments/1kemahn/got_one_from_luxe_royale_endeavors/
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
+14783438643 Kobe Digital-web
| Date | 09/21/2024 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Kobe Digital-web |
| Url / Website | www.kobedigital-web.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 478-343-8643 (ou 0014783438643) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | Masquerades as a job, that trains, pays...using crypto to pay. Perform 3 - 40 task sets, claims to pay, and it shows up in USD. Each time it's like playing "Three-Card Molly". You get these "combos" each of which usually pays a large profit, but you also have to add money to pay the cost of the combo package. After reaching $8500.00, I wound up with a combo of $10K (negative), which I would have had to pay that amount to cash out with a profit @ $20K or so. Nothing ever materialized. When I told them I wanted my money or else, they gave the the number of a supposed CFO, name: Duncan, who assured me that my withdrawal was ready but that I needed to use "Trust Wallet (TW)", and validate the TW wallet by connecting to Coinbase. A website they provided, but was the same as the actual site. Validation required synchronization, but the TW account needed funds (they said) to work correctly. Sync failed each time and this required manual sync. Meaning using the 12-word secret phrase to sync manually. When it failed I put $60 in my TW. Still it failed. The next day the wallet was empty: $0.00 completely wiped out. I followed guidance and created a new wallet. Duncan said it would take $500 to make the sync work, automatically. So I added $500 to the wallet, and notified him when it was complete. He asked me to wait so that he could perform a processing task for the withdrawal, as soon synchronization the new wallet synchronized. Again the automatic synch didn't work, so it asked for manual sync. That time I opted not to do the manual process. Because I thought this was how my secret phrase was exposed. While watching the $500 fluctuate in value, it went to zero, right before my eyes. Before that, I did a couple of transactions with another crypto wallet using LBank, to make sure it was working. Those transactions were smooth an complication free. This all started on Whatsapp, so it seems that they used a tool to control my computer, or at least read the transaction information. That wasn't was pretty slick. But now I wonder if they used a hidden subscription to put a Trojan horse or other malware to conduct this scam. Today I found a subscription for streamentertainment.net". I can vaguely remember it downloading out of nowhere while I was verifying for earlier transactions. It happened so fast that it was like that was part of the process. I told the CFO and the woman I worked with about it. Each one go them and as expected they exclaimed "Wow,...we never heard of any thing like that". Duncan advised me to file a complaint with trust wallet, and let him know the outcome. I backtracked and found that each time the account was wiped out, the transaction was to a wallet address I never heard of. Trust wallet was useless in helping and gave me the same safety spiel about keeping my info secure. Their suggestion was to inform law enforcement. I found the wallet address to which the Bitcoin transactions went, along with the hash and timestamp. Still TW was "unable to trace the wallet owner". I told the "Kobe CFO - (to see their reactions)" that it was time to contact the FTC and a few other 3-letter agencies. Haven't heard from them in almost a month. I had actually decided to accept the loss before the woman (Eva, Ava) whose phone calls were from India, contacted me to offer her apologies for the way things were. Their help costed me almost $600 along with the @ $6K my friends and I invested. They lost money too, because I was being scammed. Of course they want their money back too, but there's nothing in sight for either of us. By the way, at the start they allowed me in their group chat. When I failed to complete the last task, they kicked me out. I made copies and stored them in several locations for storage redundancy. It is quite disappointing that TW copped a plea, by saying "we can't" identify the unauthorized wallet address. Instead of the vernacular, I’ll just say that it was a bunch of lukewarm bovine excrement. Hope this helps someone. |
| Comment / Review | This began with an SMS asking if I wanted a job. With my car was in the shop, a broken hot water heater and bills due soon, I responded. Instantly, they collected demographic information, making sure I was over 24 years ol to add legitimacy to the scam. Their web site along with the platform on which training and transactions occur were quite convincing, and capable of fooling even the most cynical skeptic. The trainee wants to ensure that it is a credible opportunity. Before you know it, you've been conned and played like a tuba,...large, loud an ugly. I attached screenshots of the platform. Impressive and deceptive as the platform appears,...it is a scam of immense proportions. see below: kobe_digital_records_4-14-24 kobe_digital_negative
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

