Most seen reports
|
I want a refund. Address on bag Jane.
371 Little Falls Rd Ste 4
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Other Scam
int.monetaryfund@aol.com
| Date | 08/27/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | int.monetaryfund@aol.com |
| Scam contents | Attention , This is the Office of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) . We are the body that monitors all International transactions across Countries and Continents, as we work in collaboration with all registered international and local banks around the World. This evening. exactly 4 PM Washington time, we detected a transfer of USD 1.5Mil approved on your name, coming from the JP Morgan Chase Bank of NewYork. After a clear-cut investigation at our Foreign Operations Unit, we have confirmed the said USD 1.5 Mil genuine after due verifications. Now, in accordance with our mode of operations, coupled with the new international transfer and banking ACTS for the CAMA ( Company Allied Matters Act) , and the BOFIA ( Banks and other Financial Institutions Act) , of the Decree 191 Section 06 of the 1999 - 2024 Banking Acts, it is imperative at this juncture , that you remit back to the office of the IMF 0.1% of your fund ( USD 1.5Mil) prior to the confirmation of the fund in your account next two days , which is Wednesday, as scheduled . This 0.1% ( US$ 1500) serves as tax and insurance on the transferred fund , and must be paid immediately, so that a Credit Order will be issued tomorrow to activate and authorize the remittance of this US$ 1.5Mil into your account as designated. This 0.1% tax payment of the entire fund will equally help to prevent any eye brow that might likely be raised by your bank or any other Financial Institution in the United Kingdom, on how your fund was realized. In order words , this pre tax payment legitimizes your said fund as clearance will be issued to you tomorrow once we receive the fee from you . Then we will have to send a copy to your bank in UK , as a form of security. Hence, this tax payment remains so pertinent prior to the confirmation of fund in your account on Wednesday . We would also wish to remind you that we have a record of your bank account from the Barclays Bank in UK, hence that is where this payment of US$ 1.5 Mil will be lodged in on Wednesday, as we send a copy of the IMF tax clearance to the Chase Bank , for them to conclude remittance which is already in progress . On positive response first thing in the Morning, we shall be sending you the IMF Account Coordinate where the tax clearance fee will be paid into, or we send you a name of the Staff to send it to via either World Remit or Ria Money transfer. It is important to note , payment through our account coordinate takes three working days to reach us, but that of World Remit or Ria Money transfer is instant . Hence choose as preferable, so we can know the information to send you tomorrow Morning. For your quick reminder, leave no traces . Do not in any, as a result of any circumstances, expose this message to any third party to avoid an interception of fund by unknown persons . Do not go your bank for any reason until we send you clearance indicating that the Chase Bank has effected remittance . This is for the security of your fund . Hence , be warned ! Thanks for anticipated cooperation. More Power , Jose Vinals. Director, International Monetary Fund, 700 19th Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20431 + 1 (202) 623-7000 |
| Comment / Review | If you are a victim of this scam,please comment and let us know what method of payment you used and if you filed a police report and a complaint online. Use Bing then Google when searching the internet. Bing seems to have more results then Google. In the US ... 1.first ... file a police report (you don't have to but it may help) 2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.ic3.gov (IC3 Complaint Referral Form) and include the police report case number near the bottom of the form. 3. go to https://reportfraud.ftc.gov click report now. Please include police report case number... 4.go to https://secure.nclforms.org/nficweb/OnlineComplaintForm.aspx If you send money to this scammer, please In Australia ... 1.first. .. file a police report (you don't have to but it may help) 2 third: file a complaint at http://www.scamwatch.gov.au/content/index.phtml/itemId/693900 and include the police report case number https://www.cyber.gov.au/acsc/report/are-you-a-victim-of-cybercrime include the police report case number In the UK ... 1.first ... file a police report (you don't have to but it may help) 2. second ... file a complaint at http://www.actionfraud.police.uk and include the case number of the police report In Canada ... If you want to report a fraud, or if you need more information, contact The Canadian Anti- Fraud Center Toll Free 1-888-495-8501 (http://www.services.rcmp-grc.gc.ca) In South Africa: http://cybercrime.org.za https://www.saps.gov.za/dpci/contacts.php https://www.saps.gov.za/talk/ talk.php ComplaintsNodalPoint@saps.gov.za In Switzerland: https://www.ejpd.admin.ch/ejpd/en/home.html Hong Kong: https://www.police.gov.hk/ppp_en/02_er_room/cif.html New Zealand: https://www.consumerprotection.govt.nz/general-help/scamwatch In the Philippines: https: // pctc.gov.ph/ Nigeria (most petscams don't originate from Nigeria): https://www.efcc.gov.ng/efcc/records/red-alert
|
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.