Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
richardzlowell@outlook.com Richard Z. Lowell
| Date | 06/06/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | richardzlowell@outlook.com |
| Pseudonym | Richard Z. Lowell |
| Scam contents | The scammer will claim your job will be to: - run errands - supervising and monitoring activities - scheduling programs and flights, and maintaining my calendar - acting as a primary point of contact in my absence - making regular contact and drop offs on my behalf - handling and overseeing financial transactions The "interview" if anything will just be some questions and will not be a formal one and you'll be hired right away. He will be urge you to deposit the fake check to your bank account as soon as possible and then send money with the fake funds. Remember NEVER to accept a check from a stranger. Fake checks can take days or weeks for your bank to catch fraudulent. This is why scammers love using this method to scam. Any funds shown in your account after depositing a check are only there due to bank laws. It doesn't mean the check is "good". Scammer takes this time to get you to send money elsewhere, usually to their mule accounts or by irreversible methods like crypto and gift cards. |
| Comment / Review | Sent a fake check in a fedex envelope. Pulled my info from LinkedIn and they are urging you to deposit the check which is probably linked to fake and hacking account to take whatever belongs to you. Do not accept and take package back to Fedex and report fraud on package. Report who ever the shipper was.
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
lauren 06/27/2024 at 12:39 PM
I applied for a customer service job with another company and was not hired. (That company appeared legit). She then told me she's referred me to this man, Richard Lowell who has a job she's suggesting for me. I reached out to him via email and got a reply quickly. The Scam Contents were almost identical as above, so I declined to go forward.
up votedown vote
ImMe 06/27/2024 at 01:35 PM
This just happened to me as well. Same scenario and all.
up votedown vote
Alex 06/28/2024 at 10:21 AM
This just happened to me too!
up votedown vote
river 06/28/2024 at 05:56 PM
just happened to me referred from LinkedIn. Damn sham cant even go on a job site without someone trying to scam you. Its hard enough out here.
up votedown vote
sflgator 07/03/2024 at 04:46 PM
Just happened to my daughter, who just graduated FAU. Crazy because this person who supposedly referred her to this scammer is an actual FSU Professor, so we're alerting him and his department at FSU. He may not be aware of the situation.
up votedown vote
Tay 07/03/2024 at 05:51 PM
Same thing just happened to me. I got far enough into the process to actually purchase check software. I am so irritated and disappointed, especially because I try so hard to stay away from scams.
up votedown vote
Ann 07/10/2024 at 03:28 PM
Thank you for posting this as I received a check from this scammer today. I went as far as checking to see if the bank account was legitimate. But after some research (and great friends who are stalkers) We found this post.
up votedown vote
Yakuza 08/21/2024 at 02:05 PM
lol bro thought he cooked with this one