Most seen reports
|
this is a scam webiste not active anymore, probably closed it and opened a new one, they stole from me over 100,000 dollars , has anyone know them?
|
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
amy.daisy0915@hotmail.com +19296839241 Amy Lee, Alfred Lin niece
| Date | 06/04/2024 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | amy.daisy0915@hotmail.com |
| Pseudonym | Amy Lee, Alfred Lin niece |
| Url / Website | www.cxmdidakm.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Telephone | +1 929-683-9241 (ou 0019296839241) (Info / Risk score) |
| Scam contents | This crypto trading scam is being perpetrated by an alluring Asian woman named Amy Lee presenting herself fraudulently as the niece of well-known venture capitalist Alfred Lin. |
| Comment / Review | I was first contacted on 4/17/24 by this person through a “wrong number” SMS text (my US number is based in Los Angeles. I live outside of the US). She seemed sincere to me, so we began chatting. We then switched over to WhatsApp and continued chatting. She presented herself as Amy Lee of Flushing, Queens, NY. 36 years old. Asian. We had two brief video chats, that while although strangely short and formal, I was able to confirm she was a real person. She sent a number of photos of herself. Very beautiful and sexy. I did a reverse Google image search and could not find a match or anything close to her pics of herself. I did a “get info” on all her pics and the data was always consistent with where and when she said she was. She is considerably younger than I, which should have been a red flag, but the images all checked out to be authentic. Our chats got more and more regular and lengthy, made up of a couple dozen or more text messages per day. Soon the texts were filled with intimacies and terms of endearment. The budding relationship seemed very real. Soon, the conversation turned to cryptos, in which I am and have been an investor. She told me that she had a very successful uncle who helped her make a lot of money trading crypto futures contracts. Eventually she confided in me the name of her uncle, who is a well known venture capitalist (Alfred Lin of Sequoia Capital). NOTE: THIS WAS LATER CONFIRMED AS FRAUDULENT BY MRS. ALFRED LIN. Amy spoke of the huge returns she made following her “uncle’s signals”. While somewhat skeptical, I agreed to make an initial “investment”. She had gained my confidence. Our conversations were deep, lengthy, romantic and intimate. In the meantime, I did some due diligence. Ms. Amy Lee of Flushing, Queens has no internet presence. She’s not on social media anywhere. Her business is not on LinkedIN. I pressed her for the name of her business. She was resistant and hesitant. Why? Eventually she sent me a photo of her driver's license (which, if real, confirmed her face and DOB, but it was issued back in 12/2018) which I got a screenshot of before she deleted it off WhatsApp. She instructed me to open a non-KYC DEFI wallet on Crypto.com (obviously a legit company) and to open an account supposedly with CXM Direct - an international FOREX and crypto trading platform. Amy carefully guided me through each step. I opened my own trading account, which was password protected. There was no co-mingling of funds. It had a strange URL which should have been another red flag. www.cxmdidakm.com was the URL I was instructed to use. NOTE: after researching www.cxmdidakm.com, I have determined it to be a fraudulent website. It is NOT affiliated with CXM Direct. Do a "whois" search on that URL. It is registered with Go Daddy. The first two bets placed through www.cxmdidakm.com yielded a 30% return - in seconds. It was too good to be true. It seemed as if she truly had insider information. Even though her technique (her alleged uncle’s signals) and the returns were impressive, the red flags continued. There were multiple inconsistencies in her stories. In the meantime, Amy kept pressing me -hard and relentlessly- to put more into the trading account. I told her I didn’t want to risk my life’s savings on one bet. I’m retired. She insisted her “uncle’s signals” have 100% accuracy (which is impossible unless it’s a scam). Still, I sold a lot of assets so I could put more into the account. Amy explained that since I already had $48k in my account, she could get me a “loan” from www.cxmdidakm.com equal to that amount (a $48k “loan”). She offered to be the personal guarantor of that loan, and even offered to kick in $4k to get me up to $100k, which was the supposed minimum requirement for the next trade. She was being very, very aggressive. Very forceful. All business. It finally sunk in. All the red flags seemed to line up. I was being setup so that somehow she (and her team?) would somehow steal the $100k from the account. But how did the con work? I told Amy I was not going to take the loan and not follow her into the next trade. She went absolutely BALLISTIC, calling me a scumbag, insulting me, accusing me of being a hypocrite, a liar, a coward. She said she hated me and anybody who didn’t trust her. She basically implied that it was “over” between us if I didn’t do the $100k trade. Immediately gone were all the lovey-dovey texts and emojis. Immediately gone was all the affection and intimacies and alluring photos. She tried a couple more times to coerce me into making this $100k bet, but I was ahead (or so I thought) so I didn’t add more funds to the account. The next challenge was to get the funds OUT of www.cxmdidakm.com. That’s a whole other story. The short version is that they made it almost impossible to get the funds out. I was only able to get $10k out before they lowered my “credit score”. They basically forced me to make a futures trade I did NOT want to make, but customer service kept saying repeatedly that’s the only way - according to the AML laws of different countries. I lost $31k in seconds. Customer service then told me that to get the remaining $7K out I would have to deposit $60k! So the $7k is in limbo. NOTE: after researching www.cxmdidakm.com, I have determined it to be a fraudulent website. It is NOT affiliated with CXM Direct. I am reporting Ms. Amy Lee of Flushing, Queens because I don’t want anyone else to get scammed. I realize I don’t have a case, because I don’t have evidence of her actually defrauding me of money. However I did find out the following which proves that she is a fraudulent person: I have an email from Rebecca Lin, Alfred Lin’s wife and supposed aunt to Amy, confirming that Amy Lee is definitely not her niece. "I can confirm that your suspicion of her is correct. I have no niece named Amy Lee." Beware of this scammer con artist, who will break your heart and (try to) empty your wallet.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) | |
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

