SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.smadexl.com +16232134929

Date04/28/2024
Url / Websitewww.smadexl.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 623-213-4929 (ou 0016232134929) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsLost $6000- Warning Smadexl.com
Scam report
I want to warn everyone about a scam I encountered which involves a platform that is cloned to look like Smadex (which is a legitimate and reputable company). The Scammers utilize various platforms, from reputable websites (Smadex) to social media channels (WhatsApp, Telegram), to cast their wide net. When you search the company name on Google and TrustPilot, it will all seem genuine. However, when it comes to completing the job, they will send you another link to their ‘portal’ which is a fraudulent website (Smadexl.com)Victims are tricked into performing tasks under the pretense of employment involving activities that seem benign or genuinely work-related. Job recruits are led to believe that they’re tasked with transferring money between accounts, under the guise of processing payments or assisting in business operations. The scammer explained that the job role will include completing a set of tasks (rating Amazon products five stars & entering generated comments) and earning commission on each task. They may also offer a salary per day, which will be in cryptocurrency. The premise of the job is to complete ‘tasks’ that simulate purchasing products in order to improve a company's sales. You will come across a task that will bring your account into a negative balance. You will be expected to pay money into the account, in cryptocurrency, to continue to the next task. You will be told by the ‘customer service’ that you will be refunded your deposits and receive any commission made at the end of the set of tasks after “recharge”. In some cases, for the first few days the deposits are made, you may receive small returns. The fraudsters do this to gain your trust and ultimately convince you further down the line that you will get your money back. The tasks become more and more expensive over the coming days, until you are expected to make deposits of thousands of dollars. These ‘premium tasks’ are described by the scammers as special bundles, combined orders or ‘lucky’ and that it means you’ll receive more commission. It will get to a point that being able to pay becomes impossible. The scammers may suggest that you take out loans, use credit cards or borrow from friends to continue depositing money, so that you can finish the set of tasks.

The scammers will maintain there is nothing they can do until the set is completed. They will say that the only way to withdraw your money is to reach the end of the set as it is company policy. These scams are very sophisticated and the scammers are experienced so it can seem very convincing.
Comment / ReviewScammed Alert
www.smadexl.com

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Premium services

    telephone number analysis +1 623-213-4929

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 623-213-4929
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    Arizona