SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
+14038703681 Tamie M Coaching

Date04/22/2024
PseudonymTamie M Coaching
Url / Websitehttps://www.tamiemcoaching.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 403-870-3681 (ou 0014038703681) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsI paid $4000 to this lady after watching a few of her YouTube videos.
I was at my most vulnerable and emotionally fragile, and she knew it.
I needed professional help, but, over the phone, she convinced me that she could help me and I would save $1,000.00 if I signed up right then, no time to think. A very manipulative sales practice, I've since discovered.
I was reaching for a lifeline and help. I believe, she saw that vulnerability and used that sales tactic to manipulate me for the $$.
She knew how emotionally fragile I was during our initial meeting and should have never signed me up.
If she had any integrity, which I believe she doesn't (have any integrity) she should have referred me to medical and psychological professionals -- but I believe all she saw was "getting the money."
I have since received real help from real professionals and am doing very well. Those same professionals, that helped me, told me to run like wind away from the "Tamies" of the world if one is struggling emotionally. She is mercenary and arrogant - in my opinion.
I want to warn others of this woman's probable inability to help you when you are at your most vulnerable and are looking for a lifeline. I believe, she does not have the skillset, and could make things worse. Much worse.
Although I was initially drawn to her by her videos, the reality of her extremely generic training Zoom sessions, the outrageous amount of money she charges, and her use of "tapping" to solve all deep issues did not work for me. If one is interested in "tapping" there are very good programs on U-tube for free. Do not waste your hard-earned money (thousands of dollars) with her.
If possible, seek out real medical and behavioral specialists in the area where you live.
Read Jen's review
https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/667142
where she observes Tamie as she throws a childish fit including gaslighting and bullying - then kicks her out of the program without a refund - when Jen challenges one of her "theories".
I had the same experience when I asked her for a partial refund as her program didn't work for me. She emailed after a year, to get my feedback. I hadn't heard from her or her "team" since I stopped going to her scam classes after 3 sessions as they were so unhelpful. I told her I would be happy to give her feedback - when I told her my experience - and expressed that she should rethink the way she signs emotionally wounded people up -- and she hung up on me. She then sent me a gaslit-filled email telling me how she's helped so many people and how I got a lot out of her workshop -- but "maybe" didn't know it yet. I then asked her for a partial refund - which she denied - and I immediately blocked her on my email as I had nothing else to say to her and did not want her sleazy energy in my space - even through an email.
If she was so righteous in her program, confident in her skill set, and wanted to help people, I believe she would be able to take some responsibility for times when clients weren't satisfied with her "services" -- or she broke a contract because of her arrogance (and wouldn't refund the client's money (Jen's review) she would refund the "services" fee to clients. But she doesn't have that type of confidence and nature.
I want a full refund for services that didn't work ($4000.00)- and, especially, for my experience of being manipulated by a pseudo-businesswoman when I was at my most vulnerable -- and it was a matter of life and death.
Once I got the real help I needed -- I got better - right away. No more shopping on YouTube, Facebook or Tik-tok for self-proclaimed "lifestyle" or "Life" coaches with slick YouTube videos. Buyer beware!!!
Comment / ReviewI would like a full refund for services that didn't work ($4000.00)- and, especially, for being manipulated by a businesswoman when I was at my most vulnerable -- and it was a matter of life and death.

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #667142 07/18/2023 at 10:23 PM

      I think all You Tube users need to be forewarned of this. Many people have paid the price. Hopefully you will not be the next one!
      -------------------
      This individual, Tamie M Joyce, may not "intend" to run a scam operation. You can easily access her site, Tamie M Coaching. However, I paid $3500 for her program a little over a month ago. I've paid for many similarly prices and similarly structured programs online and none are scams. However, in a recent email exchange with this individual, she threatened to: "remove me from her program entirely without warning or refund". I don't think she can do that when I've paid and not been warned of anything. The following day, after leaving her alone, I discovered she did exactly as she'd threatened to do. I noticed she removed all program contents I'd paid for, from her site. There was no explanation nor refund. I think this constitutes a scam and is illegal. Other consumers need to be warned of this.


      Reply
    • J.S. 08/07/2023 at 01:31 PM

      Here's an update: Since "I've reported her to Consumer Protection, Federal Trade Commission, Better Business Bureau, and my own credit card company, Chase Bank, she's responded to BBB, telling them I'm evil, do not deserve the "privilege" of being in her program and do not deserve a refund a month after paying and starting the program. ANd so, I assumed, the only way to recover it is to take the matter to court. Yet, low and behold, about a week ago (late July) I discovered that Chase Bank has offered me a permanent credit for the money I paid that she's refused to refund, stating they have "decided in my favor". Thank God for that!

      Reply
    • Tamie M Joye 09/11/2023 at 12:49 PM

      How unfortunate that you feel the need to lie, distort, and ommit in order to make your point, Jen.

      The word "evil" was never used, and you were told that you "lost the privilege" of being in the program due to your inappropriate and highly disruptive attitudes and behavior. Given the disppraportionate amount of time, energy, and attention that my team and I spent managing you, we felt strongly that you were not entitled to a refund. I hope you find the help that you need.

      https://tamiemcoaching.lpages.co/testimonials-page/

      Reply
    • J.S. 09/11/2023 at 03:49 PM

      Hmmmm. And just how am I lying, distorting and omitting? I did not "quote" you using the word evil. Is that really the point? You've alleged I've taken up a "disproportionate" amount of your time...in about a month? If you believe that, then why did you avail yourself all that time to respond to my emails? You clearly were not looking to brush your hands of me. You were threatened by me. Otherwise you would not have behaved as you did, with the lengthy, insulting email responses, your hateful, immature rant to the B.B.B. about me. Nor would you have refused to refund the payment I was due after you willfully terminated the service I paid you for. It doesn't take a shrink to figure that out. Why am I such a threat to you? All I did was explain how I feel I have successfully shut down a "gaslight" attempt. I specifically told you exactly where I found that in "The Freedom Class". As for "your team", just who, exactly, is "your team"?

      "Given the disppraportionate amount of time, energy, and attention that my team and I spent managing you, we felt strongly that you were not entitled to a refund"

      FACT: During the month I participated in your program, I never had any contact with anyone except yourself. If there are, in fact, other individuals who represent your organization, they've never met, spoken to, nor heard of me. So theres no way anyone besides youself could have formed any opinion about any of this! As for the refund, do you understand anything about business? Or the law?... Read more


      Reply
    • Elizabeth 10/27/2023 at 05:59 PM

      I don't know either of you personally and only started following Tamie recently but this review is very telling. Jen you absolutely quoted Tamie as saying you were evil. Just because you do not use quotation marks does not justify you did not mean to quote. It came off as a quote and you know it. You said she told BBB you were evil. That's a quote.

      I'm not going to go over every passive aggressive comment and lies you made in your initial review and follow up. You are coming off as an entitled trouble maker who may have been reimbursed by the bank but does not make you the superior winner in this case. In fact I can see why Tamie removed you from the group. I believe her when she stated in her response you "lost the privilege of being in the program due to your inappropriate and highly disruptive attitudes and behavior." You behavior in the group needed to be managed for heavens sake. I can only imagine how energy-sucking you were to the group and to Tamie. What you have attempted to do here in your review and follow up to Tamis response, is a complete fail. Tamie did the right thing and I support her decision to remove you.

      Again, I have never met you Jen or Tamie. I've never once corresponded with Tamie or have joined her classes. I only started watching her excellent videos recently and have the utmost appreciation and respect for ALL she does to bring awareness and help women understand narcissistic abuse.

      Reply
    • J.S. 04/23/2024 at 03:29 PM

      Kind of odd, just yesterday another individual posted her experience with Tamie's abusive, unethical and unprofessional business practices. This person really does exist. She forwarded her email exchange with Tamie, to me. And she wondered the same thing as I: Does this "Elizabeth-person" exist, who's never heard of either one of us yet validates tamie and assumes things about me? I have informed the woman that her comment has been removed. She has the right to post. Especially when she's a real live human being who actually dealt with Tamie and is not making it up.

      Reply
    • J.S. 04/23/2024 at 05:23 PM

      Thank you!! I did find it a bit "questionable" to hear this "Elizabeth" who's never met either of us making character judgments of me...alleging I did all these terrible things to disrupt Tamie and her group, etc..and all this praise about Tamie...after finding out she attempted to take $3500 from me for nothing. Not realizing that when any merchant terminates service they've promised lifetime access to, a month later, and refuses a refund, it's kind of illegal. Her own bank apparently agrees with that when they refunded my payment, clearly against her wishes.
      And yes!! I wouldn't be at all surprised if Tamie "created" Elizabeth to validate herself. Not unlike the imaginary "members of her team", whom I've never met, spoken to, heard of, nor they-me, whom she alleges I burdened and who "felt I did not deserve a refund". Kinda "make believe", "fairy story", pathological lying? So YOU met and/or did Tamies program and failed to "meet her requirements'? Hey please feel free to contact me privately and share..!! I'd be FASCINATED to hear your story!!!!

      Reply
    • Cynthia 04/23/2024 at 05:30 PM

      Well it looks as if someone removed my comments regarding my opinion on Jen's scamwatcher review.
      I also wrote a review of Tamie M Joyce's "life-coaching" services. https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/758770
      Apart from my review - I believe everything that Jen says above is true. I believe that Tamie only cares about money and if she does anything unethical (and you ask for a refund) it is my opinion she will gaslight you, hoping that you are not well enough to realize she's gaslighting you. It's my opinion - having been a previous "client" that she will never give you a refund and her "classes" are also sub par to anything else I've ever participated in - just my experience after 3 of Tamie's "online classes." My opinion.
      Just an opinion by somebody who lost $4,000.00 from Ms. Joyce.
      I believe If you do not want to be scammed with gaslighting, lies and BS - stay away from Tamie and (my opinion) her snake-oil sales skills and don't lose your hard-earned money.
      She preys on wounded people. My opinion.
      If you read the above review by Jen - who's contract was broken by Tamie then Jen was refused a refund - finally Chase got involved and refunded back Jen's money - and boy, did that make Ms Joyce angry. If you notice - a charactor named "elizabeth" joined the conversation after Jen's refund was resolved by Chase Bank.
      (my opinion) Regarding "Elizabeth" (commenting on Jen's review above) and her comments regarding Tamie and Jen -- 2 people she doesn't know and seems to have no... Read more

      Reply
    • Cynthia 04/23/2024 at 05:34 PM

      Hey Jen - I just added a comment to your review.

      Reply
    • J.S. 04/23/2024 at 06:26 PM

      Hey, Cynthia...I did find your post, from yesterday, on another place....and I cut and pasted my response to that....Again, my bank was able to get me the refund from her against her wishes. It was a couple short months of my life a year ago, when I trusted and respected this woman. And I felt betrayed to find out what kind of a human being she really is. All those brilliant insights she has about narcissism on her You Tube videos were spot on. Yet she does and is all of those exact same things herself! Yes! Life goes on for both of us. But I still have concerns about how masterfully she fools, plays and manipulates people to this day.

      Reply
    • Cynthia 04/24/2024 at 01:28 PM

      Yep. Unfortunately, my opinion, she preys on the wounded and vulnerable, without a wit of insight to how damaging the experience with her can be. If I can warn one person that your $4,000.00 would be better spent on professional l (my opinion) legitimate local (one on one) counseling by a experienced counselor, or a vacation, you would be spending your money in a way that would definitely benefit you more. I am doing excellent now because I took my own advice. Tamie was the worst person for me to have met at that particular time of my life and, believe me, when I say run do not walk away from this self-aggrandized "life coach." https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/758770

      Reply
    • Team Tamie M Coaching 04/25/2024 at 01:08 PM

      The Freedom Class Client Reviews and Testimonials: https://tamiemcoaching.lpages.co/testimonials-page/

      Reply
    • J.S. 04/25/2024 at 03:08 PM

      😂I can't believe this brilliant malignant narcissist! Allegedly so busy she has to hire a sales person. Yet still finds time to post this? So threatened by the opinions of 2 people she needs never speak to again...? Need I add the "only" 2 people who've done her program that don't praise her...? And so desperately in need of validation she's gotta tout these testimonials....? And what about Elizabeth, Tamie? Does she exist? Is she your imaginary validator? So glad I saw right through your narcissism...as did Cynthia..Actually I'm not upset about this sh+t! I find it amusing and comical!!

      Reply
    • Cynthia 04/26/2024 at 12:05 PM

      Hmm -- The Freedom Class Client Reviews and Testimonials: https://tamiemcoaching.lpages.co/testimonials-page/ posted on her personal coaching website -
      Question? Did "Elizabeth" leave a review?
      I wouldn't be surprised if many of those positive "reviews" were actually written by Tamie under a pseudonym.
      Buyer beware.

      Reply
    • J.S. 04/26/2024 at 03:35 PM

      I thought the same thing! Shortly after I recovered the money she refused to refund, she wrote her "rebuttal" to me on the Scam Watch site. I wrote her a scathing rebuke back. She did not reply. But then suddenly, "ironically" I started getting notifications in my FB feed of "testimonials" from people who allegedly praise her. I first sent her a private message telling her I think I know why she's doing and I don't "buy" her testimonials any more then I buy the imaginary "members of her team" whom she alleges "managed" me while I took up a "disproportionate" amount of "our" time. No response to that either. But then, out of nowhere I notice her imaginary "guardian angel" Elizabeth appears on the site to praise Tamie and assess that I'm an "entitled trouble maker" and energy vampire...even though she's never met nor spoken to either one of us ...Here's her most recent video...She understands it because it's who she is! https://www.youtube.com/shorts/aquxNgpDHPo

      Reply
    • Cynthia 04/27/2024 at 12:44 PM

      "They'll go out of their way to knock you down a peg, whether it's to your face or behind your back" or something to that effect...Tamie M Joyce from the video link above in Jen's comments.
      Boy, talk about strategies Ms Joyce seemingly employs when challenged by clients or told something she doesn't want to hear. Buyer beware!

      Reply
    • J.S. 04/27/2024 at 06:22 PM

      She knows it all too well! Doesn't she??

      Reply
    • Cynthia 04/28/2024 at 02:52 PM

      I agree. She sure does.

      I believe she's a mercenary master manipulator.

      Buyer beware!

      Reply
    • Report #807137 12/03/2024 at 07:34 PM

      Lies are that this is a coaching opportunity to be coached to have a better life or what ever else like weight loss for me. Ones paid the site provides videos of a woman who is teaching the clients to touch their face and nose and that is all besides also writing down everything that happened in your life from your earliezt memories

      I never used after first try and look around o probably three times

      Asked a refund

      Reply is gaslight trolling and related things

      Like telling me I am not an adult
      Telling me I should just accept the costs

      But after a sad letter about sudden loss of financial stretch

      This woman Tammie is always on the internet also on YouTube to talk about narcissists and how to deal with them

      She often gave me a feeling she might be one herself

      Turned out to be true

      Fraudulent email : support@tamiemcoaching.com
      Pseudonym : Tammie Coaching

      Reply
    • J.S. 12/03/2024 at 09:45 PM

      Regarding her EFT tapping..(Is that what you're referring to?) I don't hold that against her. Even if you find EFT tapping to be completely ineffective...(For the record, I personally DO find it effective)....That is not the issue with this woman and her advertisement. What is VERY much an issue is she agrees to sign someone up for her program, takes their money, agrees to certain "services". And then, as soon as someone dares to question her, disagree with her and does not bow down to her, she suddenly decides to terminate the service the client has paid $3500.... without a refund. I had to go after legal services in order to recover what I paid when she pulled that stunt with me. She made malicious, hateful accusations of me when I reported her to the Better Business Bureau. And she didn't seem to understand that if she chooses to terminate the service I pay her for after a month, she owes me a refund. Luckily, for me, Chase bank, who issues the credit card I used to pay her, was able to somehow persuade her bank to accept liability, protect me from her fraudulent and dishonest business practices and refund the payment I made to her...clearly against her wishes.

      Reply
    • J.S. 12/03/2024 at 10:19 PM

      Can you believe?? WHen I first saw this reply, I actually bought into it...believing this "real person" formed this opinion about me...so ashamed of myself...wah, wah, wah...And that this individual who says she's never met myself nor Tamie, believes I've defecated all over Tamie...She's somehow aware of the convo from B.B.B.....How could anyone who's never met either of us, who has nothing to do with it...much less have access to it, form an opinion?? Elizabeth! If you really DO exist, PLEASE REVEAL YOURSELF!!!
      Tamie M Joyce is truly MASTERFULLY BRILLIANT in conning, manipulating, gas-lighting, shaming...and knowing just how to pray upon someone's weakness!!
      Congratulations! You should be President of the United States instead of Donald Trump!!!! You're just as emotionally immature and hateful...and better at fooling unsuspecting people...just like me!

      Reply
    • Not happy holding a finger to my nose 12/03/2024 at 10:39 PM

      in my experience

      I feel holding my nose to my finger

      is not coaching

      period

      Reply
    • Team Tamie M Coaching 12/17/2024 at 02:10 PM

      Client reviews and testimonials: https://www.tamiemcoaching.com/testimonials

      Reply
    • Team Tamie M Coaching 12/17/2024 at 02:11 PM

      Client reviews and testimonials: https://www.tamiemcoaching.com/testimonials

      Reply
    • Cynthia 12/17/2024 at 04:08 PM

      This is my personal opinion after reading the client testimonials posted above. Ha ha ha.

      As I get healthier and healthier with well-trained licensed therapists - I am more convinced than ever that Tami's "workshops" can be dangerous to vulnerable people, and are a colossal waste of money.

      Again, my opinion.

      Reply
    • Cynthia 12/17/2024 at 04:40 PM

      There are plenty of free, good YouTube videos on "tapping" (the only genuine therapeutic method that Tami seems to know --and charges $4000 to find out how to do it from her). Total waste of money.

      My experience was that tapping didn't work for me either, but I do know people that learned it on YouTube and it does work for them. Check it out on YouTube and save your money.

      My experience was after I paid the $4000 in cash- Tami emailed me a "workbook" she says she wrote, that basically encourages you to relive all your trauma in a very short time with no support --No trigger warnings. That was the thing that pushed me over the edge.

      My opinion is that she should be taken off YouTube, and then refund people, who are dissatisfied with her program, their money back. But, that would mean she's someone who has integrity and really believes in her program's ability to help people. Hahaha. I'm sure I'm not the first person who got nothing out of this program, and I will not be the last.

      Instead, I believe, she justifies her inadequate performance and program, and when somebody complains, challenges, or requests a refund, she immediately gaslights, bullies, and blames the poor soul who is dissatisfied.

      The other thing that I find is unsatisfying and weird is the workshop itself on Zoom. Nobody can see anybody -- except we can all see Tammy. She says she does it for privacy, but all the other legitimate group workshops I've been in --We can all see each other. For me, it's part of the... Read more

      Reply
    • J.S. 12/17/2024 at 09:06 PM

      TESTIMONIALS!!!! Heehee! Nobody knows a destructive narcissist better than someone who is just that!

      Reply
    • J.S. 12/17/2024 at 09:11 PM

      Hey! Glad you're doing better! My own "ill" experience with this very clever abusive narcissist is a distant memory to me. I've actually seen tons of other resources online about narcissism. At the time, I thought she was something really special because I'd never before been educated about narcissism. But now I really understand the way people like that are and what they do

      Reply
    • Elizabeth 02/08/2025 at 01:30 PM

      Wow Jen. You could knock me over with with a feather with all the time you are spending and drama you are creating over my response to your experience with Tamie M Joyce. It's been well over a year and you're still spouting off about it and accusing me of being a "fake person" who believed you "defecated all over Tamie".

      I never said or believed you "defecated" over Tamie. What a gross spin to my response. I believed you were projecting on her because you were angry about being kicked out of her program for stirring up trouble. You came off as someone who perhaps has a NPD therefore it made sense why the class would be so triggering to you and why you had to be removed. Tamie's response to your complaint came off as much more credible than your bizarre review.

      Jen, I owe you no explanation, but I was and am a real person who happened on your BBB review after I googled "reviews for Tamie M Joyce". I was a new follower of hers and have now in fact completed her excellent 'The Freedom Class' that was personally life changing. I'm grateful I formed my own opinion regarding Tamie and her expertise on NPD.

      I hope by my "revealing myself" it puts to bed your false accusations about myself, and that my personal review of her The Freedom Class, enlightens you that she is excellent at what she does and is helping so many who have been subject to narcissistic abuse.

      In closing it appears to me that you are the one doing the manipulating and gaslighting and if you so choose to continue your... Read more

      Reply
    • J.S. 02/08/2025 at 02:30 PM

      Lady! (I am addressing Tamie...Not her imaginary "defender".)...I know exactly who wrote this! A person who's never met nor heard of me would have no opinion nor care...even if they did in fact, think Tamie is all these great things which I'm hearing this "individual" apparently believes.

      What's this NPD business? Yes, Tamie! I know you're an angry, hateful, judgmental abusive person...But unlike most people who are simply "that way", you are far more dangerous. You lure people into believing you care about them, respect them and want to empower them...right when they have been emotionally wounded by narcissism! I'd NEVER do that to another human being! I either care for and respect someone or I don't. I don't falsify this heroic persona of myself...much less do I create imaginary "members of my team" who were bothered by someone they've never heard of. Much less do I make up this imaginary "Elizabeth" person who defends me to a total stranger, expresses such strong opinions and makes such egregious and defaming character judgments of a total stranger...because they dared defy ME... Ya know, at first, I actually believed Elizabeth really existed and had all these strong opinions...But I now know that Tamie is creating her.

      Now is it any of my business what kind of a person you are? Maybe not if you simply do your own thing and leave others alone. Do you have the right to think what you think and be who you are? Of course. But I believe all people out there; consumers, people... Read more

      Reply
    • J.S. 02/09/2025 at 11:31 AM

      Ya know the most fascinating thing?? "Elizabeth" seems to not even have a link from which to contact or leave a message! How much more obvious can it be that this is an "imaginary" person whom Tamie M Joyce is creating...?

      Reply
    • Elizabeth 02/09/2025 at 01:18 PM

      Jen, you're delusional if you think I'm a fake person or an imaginary defender of Tamie M Joyce, and you're crazy if you think I would provide you with a link or any method to prove my validity and allow myself to be subject to harassment via email or SM. Got it?

      This is going to be my last response to your nonsense and turning off comment notifications. It's time for me to set a boundary and cut you off.

      I can absolutely understand why Tamie M Joyce had to set a boundary and remove both you and your compadre from her program. I can only imagine the level of upset and disruption projected on her and her classes.

      I'm not upset or angry at you for any of the immature and bizarre things directed at myself, in fact I feel a little sorry for you, however, I have utmost admiration and respect for Tamie M Joyce and her powerful & life changing 'The Freedom Class' as well as her YouTube channel. Her videos and her The Freedom Class has been truly godsends to me and SO many others. I do believe her videos and classes are not for everybody especially those who have NPD themselves, and from things you have said, including your endless gaslighting, projecting, spinning, baiting, twisting, mocking etc... it's crystal clear why Tamie M Joyce was forced to set forth a strong boundary by removing you. I understand with great clarity her need to remove you -or anyone who feels entitled to tarnish her excellent reputation and her hearts mission to help those who have been subject to the dark and... Read more

      Reply
    • J.S. 02/09/2025 at 02:36 PM

      Tamie! Do you honestly think for one minute that anyone with the slightest particle of a functional brain would buy into your posting and believe "Elizabeth" exists?? If a living person had the time and energy to go on this site and continue to talk about how great you are over and over again, writing what only YOU would write, keep judging and assuming all this stuff about me, and be so offended by the terrible thing they believe I've done to such a wonderful person as YOU...why on earth would they not reveal themselves???

      I think all people should be shocked and horrified by how severely emotionally disturbed you are to have to resort to such extreme and insane behaviors! I'm not exactly the "self-righteous" type. But I am concerned FOR YOU....I could not imagine someone so profoundly insecure about themselves and so threatened by another person that they'd have to do that in order to validate and gratify themselves...

      Ya know, I used to have "imaginary friends" which I spoke of, to others...when I was about 5 years old. And then, when I got older and realized the people to whom I spoke of this did not buy it, I stopped, very embarrassed by myself for getting caught in a lie....

      You are what? A 55-year-old woman???? You organize and build this program and You Tube Channel...making yourself a hero to certain people....Yet you still don't realize how severely emotionally ill you are yourself????!!!!

      Reply
    • Cynthia 02/13/2025 at 11:17 PM

      "I can absolutely understand why Tamie M Joyce had to set a boundary and remove both you and your compadre from her program. I can only imagine the level of upset and disruption projected on her and her classes." Elizabeth/ Tamie M Joyce

      hahahaha! what a load of nonsense

      Hey, I am the compadre and I wasn't kicked out - I left because I was traumatized after one month of being in Tami's stupid over-priced program.

      Elizabeth/Tami - I know you think you are a life-coach that helps people - and maybe you do (in your dreams) but truly your program sucks. Not only didn't your "program" help me as you promised me (when I was at my most vulnerable) "if I did the work" you stated that I would get better and feel better as soon as I began working with you (of course after you pushed for the $4000 to be paid in full over the phone - giving me no time to think about it.)

      Admit it (even if to yourself) you take advantage of wounded human beings when they're at their most vulnerable. And, you do it for the money. Despicable.

      Well, I did the work and within a month I felt worse than I ever did in my life. Truly lost.

      Today, I totally believe you lied like a bi$ch to get
      my money.

      My opinion is that it's all about the $$$ to you Elizabeth/Tami -- nothing else, and you will lie and gaslight and bully the person you're supposed to be helping if they challenge you in anyway--and that, my friend, is the worst type of life coach to turn to when one is wounded and vulnerable. Now I understand what a... Read more

      Reply
    • J.N.G 02/19/2025 at 10:41 PM

      You know...
      Something disturbing came across my social media last week. A photo of a Mercedes SUV posted by Tamie on her social handle with a caption "God is good" or something to that regard, referencing a new luxury vehicle that she had acquired.

      Then oddly, the post was taken down.

      The reason I found it disturbing, is because the "Freedom Course", which I purchased (while admittedly under emotional distress over a telephone 'screening' call.....more like a tactical sales pressure, call) was far from what she was selling. No screening whatsoever as to whether or not I was in a position to halt life to follow heavily unrealistic and time demanding maze of self-help teachings that: 1- are generic, 2- she throws books at you to read without having tangible timelines. She didn't even read my in-take form and lied in group coaching about it. I know this to be fact because it did not electronically send to her, or her “team", who I never did interact with at any time in the process.

      I found myself to be more qualified in sound advice than her and was astounded by the coaching that she clearly was NOT qualified to give.

      And on a day she mistakenly allowed us all to visibly see each-other in what is supposed to be an anonymous setting, I would make a summation that there were participants that $$$$ would be hard to come by, not only by appearance, but by their discussions in group. The type of support Tamie is supposed to be offering, you can find for free at the Women's Shelter... Read more

      Reply
    • J.S. 02/20/2025 at 09:27 AM

      Ok! I will "restrain" myself here. I realize I do not know you. I was not there. It may be none of my business. But I am 100% certain you are a real live human being....No one has "created" you...right? I can only imagine what she's gonna do when she see this! Again, you're more than welcome to contact me privately and share!

      Reply
    • CKA 09/15/2025 at 01:34 PM

      Hi Jen.

      Cynthia here. Hope you're well. I love that JNG posted her experience. I check this site from time to time, knowing if I had seen JNG's or your review of Ms. Joyce "Lifestyle coaching" Program before I handed over $4000 dollars to that snake oil sales woman to fund her lifestyle (and her brand-new Mercedes) i would've run so fast in the opposite direction it would've made your head spin. Disclosure: this is my opinion based on my paid experience with Tami Joyce and her "Freedom Class Coaching". Buyer beware.

      Reply
    • J.S. 09/15/2025 at 03:47 PM

      Hi, there..!. I'm doing good, thank you..and hope you are too. As a matter of fact, I did receive a private email from JNG, not long ago. And still find it just amazing that at least 3 confirmed human beings (yourself, JNG and another lady name Amy R.), who have never met nor heard of me...boldly expressed their opinions, grave concerns and warnings...about this emotionally infantile pathological liar and malignant narcissist....after learning she tried unsuccessfully and unlawfully to rip me off for $3500! And I can't help being curious just where "Elizabeth" is? Isn't she ready to spring into action and defend her beloved to all of us terrible people..? And is "Elizabeth" gonna confirm she really does exist? Heehee

      Reply
    • CKA 09/16/2025 at 12:51 PM

      I miss Elizabeth's unwanted feedback. I love that she usually springs into action immediately to defend and glorify her "guru" Tami Joyce. I'd love to see a photo of her (and Tami's new Mercedes). I also love that some of Tammy's previous clients have reached out to you to tell you about their less than positive experience. Did you know that over 600 people have read our reviews? Hopefully, we've saved some of them their hard earned money. Just my opinion.

      Reply
    • J.S. 09/16/2025 at 02:26 PM

      Hmmmm. Interesting. Where were you able to access info that we've gotten 600 views?. I must say it was fascinating that on this site alone, I'd meet 3 new "acquaintances" so motivated to express their outrage about Tamie after hearing my story...As well as this figment of her imagination whom she creates to validate herself! Obviously if "Elizabeth" was a real live human being expressing such strong opinions, she'd have no problem proving she really exists. If a real person believes someone is as wonderful and heroic as we hear her speak of Tamie, why would they be wasting all this time and energy addressing, arguing with and making such adamant character judgments of someone they've never heard of, much less met or spoken to? Also, if Tamie was as smart as she thinks she is, she'd know how to better "disguise" her own unique writing/speaking style, choice of words, sentence structure(ect.) and her revelations of things only she'd know about...in creating another "individual" who defends her...to a total stranger.

      Please! To anyone reading this, forgive my rant and realize I respect differences of opinion. If not everyone who's encountered Tamie shares the views of myself, Cynthia, JNG or Amy R., that's totally cool! But I think everyone needs to know these undisputed facts:

      1. Tamie willfully terminated me from her program after a month and admittedly refused to refund my $3500 payment simply because I "hurt her feelings" and disagreed with her opinions. NEVER in the time... Read more

      Reply
    • Cynthia 09/16/2025 at 11:12 PM

      I agree with all three points, J.

      Very well put.

      I saw the amount of people that read our thread on Tami Joyce coaching yesterday and it said something like 673.

      Like I said, if we can help one person avoid being re-traumatized by this charlatan (my opinion) that will be worth it. I still get angry at how careless she was when I was at my most vulnerable.

      • J.S. 09/18/2025 at 11:41 AM

        Yes...although it was long ago, very short-lived and I did recover the refund she refused to give me....the fact remains that shes still at large, on You Tube continuing to persuade other unsuspecting and vulnerable people to pay and trust her... And i still think we need to get the word out...

      Reply
    • J.S. 09/18/2025 at 08:10 PM

      Oh!Thanks for warning about this. It did seem a bit weird as "Gary 67" has no link nor way to confirm.....Where have i seen that before??? Oh yes! I remember! It was with "Elizabeth"...! i guess if someone trolls these sites and reads about people failing to get their refunds, they see an "opportunity"...Not cool.

      Reply
    • J.N.G 09/18/2025 at 11:51 PM

      Can only conclude, those searching for reviews or any third party info about Tamie, would likely have already been bamboozled by her sales tactic 'limited price offer stands only during the consultation call'

      From there, 'client' would have likely been coerced financially.

      Just to highlight, the testimonials linked to her website (also highlighted on this page, by Tamie), must be sent to her private email and is persuaded by a 'free' course module in exchange.

      Based on my experience with Tamie individually and her group coaching dynamics, if a negative or honest feedback (that doesn't prop her in good light) she has has power to control/omit from any public audience, incl. social media public comments.

      She can delete/mute/remove/kick a 'student' out (as I have witnessed on a live coach call), and prop herself up as Guru of narcissism, all the while and without hesitation, exploit you for her gain/narrative/ego.

      I could go on with a myriad of facades…

      Reply
    • J.S. 09/19/2025 at 09:32 AM

      We may never know the real story about her testimonials and sales strategies...But the creation of "Elizabeth"? That should say it all...

      Reply
    • Cynthia 09/19/2025 at 08:26 PM

      Who is Gary 67?

      • chii-tan 09/20/2025 at 12:53 AM

        It's been removed, but was a recovery scammer. They post links and tell people to contact them so they can "recover" lost funds, only to scam them again with upfront fees.

      • J.S. 09/20/2025 at 10:34 AM

        Oh yes...ive seen many of those..Hearing people have been scammed they somehow assume you will believe they can recover your money from a scammer??? Now that's up to the scammer, the bank and potentially the courts...

      Reply
    • Cynthia 09/20/2025 at 06:10 PM

      Hey Tammie Davis - your url code doesn't exist…Another fake operator. The world (and You Tube) is seething with scammers. Go kick rocks!

      Reply
    • Kez 01/23/2026 at 04:42 PM

      I agree!..she smells bad to me....and I've dealt with the worst type of NPD abuser!...if anyone is desperate for help,an empathetic soul will see it and money isn't as important as making sure a fellow human is safe and ok.it seems to be about $

      Reply
    • J.S. 01/23/2026 at 05:13 PM

      It's not just about the money. It's the falsification, luring emotionally wounded people into believing someone is so brilliant, heroic, cares for,, respects and wants to empower them. A few years back a narcissist pulled that with me. And Tamie M Joyce did the same thing as the first narc.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.