SUSPECTED SCAM!

Investment scam
+16728876331 Wendy

Date02/21/2024
PseudonymWendy
Url / Websitewww.taurusq.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 672-887-6331 (ou 0016728876331) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contentsInvest in XTZ/USDT futures on Taurusq.com. Pig butchering scam.
Comment / ReviewI was contacted by Wendy via messaging and then WhatsApp. She said we met a few years ago and I had helped her with directions and gave her my number in case she ran into any problems. This sounded very familiar. We spent two weeks communicating daily and exchanging pictures. Mostly gym selfie pictures and food pictures. She said she worked at acculogic.ca for her uncle. She lived and worked in Vancouver Canada. Then she started telling me about how through her work they are contracted to do the network security for Taurusq.com and she noticed some odd accounts. Where “Big Capitalist” where logging in at buying futures in mass for XTZ/USDT and artificially inflating the price then closing and collecting the profits. Her and her uncle decided to create an account and monitor the “Big Capitalist” accounts and follow their actions. She did this for several days sharing with me the Taurusq.com screen prints of their accounts and increasing profits. Then one day she asked if I was interested in trying it. I decided to try it with a small amount but it was difficult to transfer fund to Taurusq directly. Eventually I was able to transfer $2000 worth of ETH from my Kraken account directly to Taurusq. I traded for week and doubled my money. Wendy started pressuring me to invest more as their contract with Taurusq was coming to an end. I was trying to do more research with Taursq and noticed a post on scamwatcher.com that said the website was fake and someone lost money. This came at good time as I was making plans to transfer $10,000. So I told Wendy I wanted to do a withdrawal to make sure I knew how to get my money out. I communicated I would only withdrawal $20. She showed me the steps necessary to do the Withdrawal. Instead of $20 I withdrew my original investment of $2000. To my surprise it went through. The funds posted to my Kraken account. I started scrutinizing our communications then I noticed something in our WeChat history. She had send me a picture of Vancouver on a day it was snowing. However, it wasn’t Vancouver. I recognized the street as in Calgary Canada which is over 600 miles away. I could see the base of the Bow Skyscraper in the picture and the unique sculptures near it’s base. I asked her if she was near Calgary and she said no. I then started to scrutinize some of her other pictures especially the gym pictures. She always described the weather as raining and cloudy. Some of her gym pictures were near a window and it looked sunny outside. And then I noticed palm trees in some pictures. Although there are a few palm trees in Vancouver, that is the only tree in any of the pictures she is in. Then I attempted to withdraw my profits from Taurusq and the withdrawal failed and my account was locked. No reason was provided for the failure. I reached out to Taurusq online chat help and their email support asking why the withdrawal failed and why my account was locked and have not yet received a response. Nancy seemed agitated in our messaging communication and I told her what happened. She said she was disappointed in me and blocked further communication on WeChat. I feel good I didn’t lose any money and want to warn others and thank the person who posted about Taurusq.com on Scamwathcer.com. It was a very elaborate. We spoke a lot about family, shared experiences and problems and she even gave me life advice. Also had a lot of live telephone call conversations. One time she called via facetime. And every once in a while she was pushing me to invest. It was a very elaborate scheme. And that’s my story.

Attachment(s)
  • Palm tree
  • Another Palm tree and couldn't locate the gym
  • Calgary and not Vancouver
  • More info +
    Related search(es)
    Premium services
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

        Summary
      • VB232 02/21/2024 at 09:44 AM

        This is a Pig Butchering Scam, I'm actually quite pleased that you've figured this out early and that you're here to spread awareness.
        To know more about the Pig Butchering Scam, I highly advise watching this video that was created by the Scamwatcher team:
        https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r5Yy38Iukaw&pp=ygULc2NhbXdhdGNoZXI%3D

        Make sure to also read : 8 Types of Scams to Look Out For | Crypto Scammers Hard at Work:
        https://info.scamwatcher.com/encyclopedia/crypto-scams/

        Stay safe and stay informed.

        Reply
      • Report #719114 12/09/2023 at 09:58 PM

        It's a fake website under the pretext of making money, but you'll never see your money again.
        There's no contact information.
        -------------------
        Stay away!!!

        • Brian 02/16/2024 at 12:34 PM

          Were you contacted by a woman who is doing futures trading for XTZ?

        • Greg 02/18/2024 at 04:37 PM

          Yes. Please send her a message for me and others scammed by her and her colleagues: Go f#$% yourself!
          Stay away!!!

        • Greg 02/20/2024 at 12:36 AM

          No, but the lady who conned me indicated she was Chinese. My understanding is that they are in Hong Kong primarily.

        • VB232 02/20/2024 at 02:33 AM

          They might be in Hong Kong and they might be even in Cambodia, it doesn't matter whether this person is real or not, this is a pig butchering scam and whatever data you have about her is fake.
          This video gets into what the Pig Butchering Scam actually is:
          https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=r5Yy38Iukaw

          Report said incident to your local authorities and watch out for recovery scammers that claim to be able to get your moeny back "easily".
          Stay safe.

        • Brian123 02/21/2024 at 09:10 AM

          I actually got my money out. I invested $2000 and doubled it in a week. I told her I wanted to test the withdraw feature before investing more. I told her I was going to withdraw $20. Instead, I withdrew the $2000 and it was successful deposited into my Kraken account. I then tried to withdraw the profit and that's when Taurusq froze my account and the woman has since blocked me in WeChat. Thank you for your post. It saved my ass. This all happened yesterday.

        Reply
      • Brian123 02/21/2024 at 12:33 PM

        The scammer's name is Wendy. I accidently mentioned the name Nancy in my narrative as my sister Nancy called me when I was writing this.

        Reply
      • Greg 02/22/2024 at 12:24 AM

        Yep, your story is very similar to mine, but I didn't catch on until way too late. I'm going through PTSD now.

        Reply
      • Tom Chiang 06/16/2024 at 04:56 PM

        I am samw story as above described. The taurusq.com and scammer name she is chinese. She said she gradulated from UCLA computer science. She said she was HP serior director at beijing. about four years ago, she said she divorced with her husband and came to San Fransico work as data center for Segment. She said her company is represent Taurusq.com service for western state , She found my line account nam,e , start send her line pictures ( from her back pictuture and not from her face, I audit her back ground as she said include face book, her resume,instgram.She is using few name" at the beginning use Mingwan Huang, ,or Huang mingwan, I found she used wan ming Huang too. Line using Huang mingwan, from april after she lied me and got my invested more than $100,000.00 then from Feb 15 disappear. Now I can not enter www.Taurusq.com . From my invested initial I widthdrew $100.00 , $900.00 came to my account, from these two didthdrew successful, she asked me invest more. She even use chase bank her account wire to Taurusq.com my account $400,000.00 therefofore at the end of January I gain about 2 million US dollars. At the end Of january, 2024.I asked taurusq.com custom service widthdrew all money about 2 million dollars. Then they said it is over half million dollars, I can nor dithdrew, they said I have to pay IRS capital gain $191,000.00 . I said I do not have money to p[ay this portion. Then scammer Huang mingwan using fake wire lied to me she wired in $161,000.00 for me asked... Read more

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.