Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Fraudulent website
coinwget.com
| Date | 09/25/2023 |
|---|---|
| Pseudonym | Rita Lee |
| Url / Website | coinwget.com Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info |
| Scam contents | Invested $7k at the advice and guidance of the person Rita Lee. Rita Lee asked for photos on Telegram to step by step advise how to transfer money to the site. Showed 2 investment "nodes" and supposedly made $7k in to "nodes". Tried to withdram money to transfer back to coinbase and the money was put on "hold" Customer service contacted through Telegram that the account was locked and the only way to unlock was to deposit the same amount of money and the account would be active again. Rita Lee said the same situation happened to her and she deposited the exact amount and the account was valid again. After replying to the customer service and several times asking for a phone number to contact the customer service account on Telegram was deleted. Shortly after Rita Lee advised to just put money into the crypto wallet account. Asked her for assitance contacting the website, suddenly her account was deleted. Personally had a video chat with Rita Lee and i have all communications including photos of the site pages and Rita Lee and the wallet address. |
| Comment / Review | All communications on Telegram with Coinwget.com customer service and Rita Lee are available upon requeat.
|
| Premium services |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.

Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Jason 11/03/2023 at 01:31 AM
I believe I may be in the process of being scammed by this person. I would like to see the images you have collected for comparison.
up votedown vote
Big Al 2052 11/22/2023 at 02:48 PM
Here you go
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Ernest123$ 01/02/2024 at 04:39 PM
here are more
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Barbas 03/22/2024 at 02:12 AM
Sube todas las fotos de ella haremos un álbum por todas las redes
up votedown vote
Ed 11/05/2023 at 12:38 PM
Do share more information on the person you are talking about.
up votedown vote
Charles 11/07/2023 at 09:47 PM
I also have been contacted by Rita Lee. Are any photos available of this person?
up votedown vote
Big Al 2052 11/22/2023 at 11:50 AM
This is the Rita who contacted me. They use multiple photos of different women.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Jason Worley 11/22/2023 at 03:32 PM
That's her. Thank you.
up votedown vote
Moe 11/22/2023 at 05:27 PM
I too was getting scammed by Rita Lee. Does anyone have more pictures?
up votedown vote
Ernest123$ 01/01/2024 at 10:11 PM
contact me for a collage the site wont let me upload a collage pisofft@gmail.com
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Barbas 03/22/2024 at 02:13 AM
This comment is written in a different language than the report. It is hidden for comfort reasons
Click here to view it anyway...
up votedown vote
PigButcheringOp 12/18/2023 at 09:54 PM
I was able to capture her IP address about a month ago, and it was located in Pakkret, Thailand...not too suprising it's Southeast Asia, since that's where most pig butchering front end outfits are located
up votedown vote
Tom 12/29/2023 at 03:26 AM
my father was just scammed by a Rita Lee too. unfortunately he moved $500k of his 401k to a fraudulent exchange www.coinwq.com. I am honestly worried about his and my mom's future now. the IP address says it's located in Singapore.
up votedown vote
Good Monty 01/01/2024 at 03:59 PM
I'm sorry for your loss. I also fell victim as well.
If it helps I also have more details from my report below:
--
Rita Lee says she also goes by her "real name" Li
FangHua.
I managed to track her IP address using a disguised link from Grabify:
Rita Lee
203.156.28.80
I found this email within JavaScript on the bogus crypto platform from CoinWba.com (probably a way to reroute BTC funds to their email):
tieg886@gmail.com
I also managed to get the IP address from the fake customer service of CoinW using Grabify:
149.154.161.221
CoinWba.com IP address:
139.177.153.2
up votedown vote
Good Monty 01/01/2024 at 04:17 PM
Also, the BTC address they used on the fraudulent site for "Tax" payment was 3Dv7gDyzAAd3CY3i1TayRb7BctWp2BJpFU for
and this address was used for depositing BTC
3LUEjKWPGiCZqoP8p5Thgwf7GhyBEMM3iU
up votedown vote
Ernest123$ 01/01/2024 at 07:49 PM
Well well I too got Scammed by thei lady She reminded me that I met her in China on one of my visits early in March or April, we talk and texted occasionally she kept asking me if I dabble in crypto I said no and that I have no interest in it . This went on for months with the occasional asking about crypto she would tell me about her family and friends and sent photos of here supposedly friends and family . She also sent me her Chinese pasport and a drivers licences from Boston. I somehow dont know where it disappeared to however she would send me lots of photos with here in her supposed office. Whenever they are important events she would send me photos of her with family and friends cooking and celebrating she also provided me with the address of her supposed home . I asked her to send me a video of her apartment and everything lol just wanted to confirm it was the same person I met in China. Why I thought she was legit she said she met me in Shenzhen when I was there and she assisted me when I was looking to purchase a phone. She got me real good . I took a long time before I got involved in the crypto platform and said that I should try it at least once . I tried with $1000 then I got supposedly $500 then a week later she told me about investing in a larger node which would also pay 50% this seemed to work pretty well the returns for a $6k investment was 3K so no apparently I had $10500 invested after that it got to a point where I had 45K invested and my Coinwie... Read more
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/14/2024 at 06:17 PM
I recognize her "parents". The girl named
" Ellie Chen" sent my brother the same photo as her parents. She also was chatting with him via telegram. The case is now with the FBI, FTC, US Securities & Exchange commission and local police dept.
she also had video call with him so he knows she is "real". Tons of photos. I posted them below.
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/14/2024 at 09:15 PM
That's her
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/14/2024 at 10:41 PM
Ellie Chen
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Ernest123$ 01/03/2024 at 11:35 AM
Can you do a registration check of this vehicle this is supposedly her car. She was videoing me while driving her car
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Good Monty 01/06/2024 at 08:49 PM
This is weird, I did a background check on that license plate and it's been sold and purchased over 39 times from 2019-2023.
The VIN #:
WUA1CBF27MN908456
It's a 2021 Audi RS6 Avant Quattro and it's 3 years old.
up votedown vote
SimploiDurak 01/26/2024 at 03:08 PM
Actually, I believe that car is a Porsche Carrera. It's definitely not an Audi. Looks like you have a license plate switch, as well.
up votedown vote
Csaba Kovacs 01/15/2024 at 12:21 AM
Same name same scam on coinwzc.com. I did reported to the FBI. You all should do report to SEC andFBI
up votedown vote
Good Monty 01/15/2024 at 12:56 AM
I did those too.
You can also report to FINRA (Financial Industry Regulatory Authority) and the FTC (Federal Trade Commission) as well.
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/13/2024 at 09:09 PM
Was anyone scammed by this person? She used the same picture of her "parents" when contacting.
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/13/2024 at 09:10 PM
that's her
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/13/2024 at 09:11 PM
Her "name" was Ellie Chen
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Malgorzata 04/13/2024 at 09:13 PM
also "Ellie Chen"
Files for this comment
up votedown vote
Good Monty 04/13/2024 at 09:37 PM
According to an FBI report from IDG Capital, the company is aware of the scams. They're also aware their employees identities are stolen and being used as catfish from an unknown source. It's safe to say the girls in these pictures are not the actual person. I do speculate the scams are originating from Myanmar, a country adjacent to Thailand. It's a notorious area for human trafficking where victims are kidnapped and brought to a guarded complex under control of a crime syndicate where they teach and force victims to scam or die. The money is then collected to fund a civil war.
up votedown vote
Mojo84 05/19/2024 at 01:30 PM
This is what "Rita" finally told me also - that she was being monitored, was in Myanmar, and there was fighting and shortages. She also told me that she was only 19 yrs old
But who knows what to believe from this scam site....and fake photos
Files for this comment