Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Investment scam
nauticalbowls.com
Date | 09/19/2023 |
---|---|
Url / Website | nauticalbowls.com |
Scam contents | Nautical bowls are selling licenses for the business under false pretenses and telling potential clients that the business is an absentee business but this isn’t the case at all. Peter Taunton holds discovery calls telling customers that all stores are open in the green but this can’t be the case with two stores closed in the last two weeks! |
Comment / Review | I contacted the owners of the franchise to request a refund or for them to purchase the three licenses that I was lied to in order for me and others to consider purchasing them. I asked several times about the store closing that I was aware of and were there any concerns about any other stores closing soon and two weeks after paying my franchise fee, two more stores closed it’s doors but I was explained that the owners weren’t engaged and they shouldn’t have quit their jobs to run this absentee business full time. In addition to the skewed numbers provided in the FDD, it’s not clearly explained that this isn’t quite as accurate because the numbers are based during the pandemic and all the other restaurants were closed due to restrictions so of course sales were high given the circumstances.
|
Attachment(s) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.
Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
Nautical Bowls and Snapfitness 09/19/2023 at 09:01 PM
Look up Snap fitness Franchisee complaints. I think he did the same thing to Snap Fitness that he is doing to Nautical Bowls.
up votedown vote
Nauti Bo 09/19/2023 at 09:29 PM
Yes! Looks like the same exact shenanigans🤬
up votedown vote
Be careful 10/06/2023 at 05:54 AM
So many of the store owners are struggling. Do your research on the CEO
up votedown vote
Yung Buck 10/16/2023 at 12:52 PM
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qPFkrv1WUN4
up votedown vote
Red flag 02/26/2024 at 02:12 PM
Peter Taunton, CEO of Nautical Bowls closed his Miami store 13 months after opening. Red flag
up votedown vote
Question 05/04/2024 at 06:56 PM
This is sad. Are the original owners aware of this? Are they still involved?
up votedown vote
Yep 07/11/2024 at 10:24 AM
Peter Taunton was fired from Nautical Bowls in June 2024.
up votedown vote
Truth 08/23/2024 at 09:47 PM
Amundson's hire a crisis manager to address the public opinions surrounding Nautical Bowls after the Star Tribune and Fox 9 reported a story on the closed stores and lawsuits. How about just being honest?? If the Amundson's claim real Christian values then tell the truth. God is all knowing.