SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
sebastien.lovy@intermedical.com Sébastien Lovy & Mclan Jeffrey

Date09/13/2023
Fraudulent emailsebastien.lovy@intermedical.com
PseudonymSébastien Lovy & Mclan Jeffrey
Scam contentsEmails used: admin@horizonbluee.us & sebastien.lovy@intermedical.com

Dear Prospective Employee,

We saw your profile on LinkedIn and we are really impressed by your experience and background. Here at Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield, we are always looking to grow with talented people and achieve great things together.

Kindly advise back to the below contact if you're interested in the available position for full Job Details.

Email: admin@horizonbluee.us

We are an equal opportunities employer. All rights reserved.

Best Regards,
HR Dept

————————————————————-
Dear Prospective Employee,

Thanks for taking time to apply for our Data Entry Clerk Job, this position will be a work from home (100% REMOTE).

Your application has been reviewed by our HR department, your qualifications match our requirements.

This position has great benefits which includes:
Health Insurance
Dental
401k
Paid time off

Days/hours for Full-Time: 35-40 Hours per week. Monday Through Friday from 9 AM to 5 PM.
We also offer part-time shifts, hours will be scheduled according to your availability. (15-20 Hours weekly)

Full-Time Weekly Salary: $1600.00
Part-Time Weekly Salary: $900.00

RESPONSIBILITIES/DUTIES:
Collecting and digitizing data such as invoices, canceled bills, client information, and financial statements.
Maintaining a detailed and organized storage system to ensure data entries are complete and accurate.
Keeping a record of hard copy data such as invoices, inventory checklists, and other financial documents.
Establishing data entry standards by continually updating filing systems to improve data quality.
Addressing data inconsistencies by working with administrative staff to locate missing data.
Attending to data queries and reporting any major data errors to management.
Adhering to best data management practices and maintaining a high standard of accuracy and efficiency.

Answer the interview questions below if you are willing to be part of Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield.

1. How do you ensure you are staying on top of your data entry clerk calendar?
2. What has been the most challenging data entry project you've worked on?
3. What data entry skills are you working on improving right now?
4. How would you update an existing digital storage system to improve efficiency?
5. How do you ensure your data entries are detailed, organized, and error-free?
6. What would you say is the most important duty that an data entry clerk performs?
7. When working with confidential information, how do you maintain confidentiality?
8. What types of data are you familiar with entering?
9. Is there a part of being an data entry clerk that you like the best?
10. How did your previous experience and educational background prepare you for this role?
11. How do you handle the repetitive nature of data entry?
12. What are the top three skills that make for an excellent data entry clerk?
13.What do you think are your biggest strengths that make you a great data entry clerk?
14. Do you have a workstation at home for the remote job?

Thanks for your time. We look forward to having you onboard.

Best Regards,
Jeffrey Mclan
Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield

—————————————————————-
Good morning

Congratulations!!! Your experience is satisfactory and impressive, and we have offered you the position of an Data Entry Clerk (Remote).

The company's HR department reviewed your answers to the Interview questions and gave their report. The good news is you've just been confirmed qualified for the position. You would be placed on a paid 2-week probation in order for the management to access your work ethics and efficiency. You will be fully paid for the 2 weeks probation.

You will be enrolled for top-of-the-line training that includes online training, and new hire class orientation. We are committed to helping you build a solid foundation and do your job to the best of your abilities.

Testing your efficiency for the week is to be in charge of the purchase and delivery of the company's branded materials and equipment for your orientation and workstation. A payment in the form of a Certified Company Check would be issued to you by the company's financial manager to take care of the expenses. More information on the task would be communicated to you.

Kindly fill the following information below to enlist into the Company's Register for proper documentation, it is also required by the HR Department.
Full Name:
Address:
Apt/Suite #:
City:
State:
Zip Code:
Cell number (For SMS):
What's the name of institution do you bank with, so we can determine the payroll portal to put you on ?

Your paperwork (USCIS Form I-9 and W-4 forms) will be sent to you via FedEx after the probation period. I will be here to inform you before it is sent so you can be on the lookout for it

Best Regards,
Jeffrey Mclan
Horizon Blue Cross Blue Shield

mime-attachment.png
Comment / ReviewWent along with it till last email when they started talking about Company Certified Check. It was fishy to begin with and then that made me start looking into it. Seen ppl listing other scams with exact same wording. I’ve always said if it sounds to go to be true it probably is and this is another fine example of it!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Mayelou 09/13/2023 at 07:17 PM

      I got the same email. I haven't replied yet as I want to verify them first. What is the status now of the offer to you?

      Reply
    • James 09/14/2023 at 01:07 PM

      This is a scam. I got the same email.

      Reply
    • Zed 09/16/2023 at 12:19 PM

      Hahaha got the same email, I was very hesitant on how their email is formatted. And also there are no credentials or linkedin, they were just using other people's identity to attract for their scam. Good thing I haven't replied any private information on accounts and such.

      Reply
    • ValeVale 09/16/2023 at 04:47 PM

      Got same email, no contact information, all the profiles on LinkedIn were deleted and everything went in a fast pace manner. Thankfully I didn't provide any personal information. .
      Gash!

      Reply
    • Report #690490 09/17/2023 at 08:31 AM

      Dear Prospective Employee,

      Thanks for taking time to apply for our Data Entry Clerk Job, this position will be a work from home (100% REMOTE).

      Your application has been reviewed by our HR department, your qualifications match our requirements.

      This position has great benefits which includes:
      Health Insurance
      Dental
      401k
      Paid time off

      Days/hours for Full-Time: 35-40 Hours per week. Monday Through Friday from 9 AM to 5 PM.
      We also offer part-time shifts, hours will be scheduled ac...
      -------------------
      I answer all that question, O gave my details good thing I didn't give my bank information

      Fraudulent email : admin@horizonbluee.us
      Pseudonym : Sebastien Lovy & Mclan Jeffrey
      Telephone : +639217262592

      Reply
    • Lou 09/25/2023 at 02:44 PM

      Got this same email but they used a real company and real employee names. Never gave them personal info and I'm glad I caught it before anybody happened.

      Reply
    • Pom 10/05/2023 at 08:00 PM

      I received the same exact email, I went along too lol, and got to the guaranteed check part which is very wrong. Always trust our instincts, when we feel something is wrong, stop, think and research to find out the truth.

      Reply
    • E 12/26/2023 at 12:23 PM

      Thank you so much for posting this! I too fell for the first two emails. Such a letdown when you want a job. Thanks again!

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.