SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.shopslashwatts.com support@shopslashwatts.com +18884905590

Date09/13/2023
Fraudulent emailsupport@shopslashwatts.com
PseudonymSlash Watts
Url / Websitehttps://www.shopslashwatts.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 888-490-5590 (ou 0018884905590) (more info)
Scam contentsCut Down on Your Electric Bill, Minimize Dirty Electricity and Stabilize Your Home or Office’s Electric Current TODAY!
Slash Watts provides stable and cleaner electricity to your home and office thanks to its patent-pending technology. Your current’s efficiency will be increased, the dirty electricity will be minimized, your home will waste less power and your energy consumption will dramatically decrease.
Comment / ReviewThe website purports to be selling a product that helps people save money by providing stable and cleaner electricity. This sounds untrue, right? Actually, these people are selling illusions to people, as these products won't actually work as they claim.
Scammers are using fake testimonials to convince people to make purchases and trying to entice them with huge discounts.
Surprisingly, we cannot find any real reviews about the products, and all the articles posted on the internet are actually paid ads.
Delving deeper into the website, we notice some red flags:
The website listed the product as being on permanent sale. This trick is usually used by scammers.
The business address provided belongs to another company.
The website has a very low trust rate of 1% as it was recently created and has a very short life expectancy.
Please be careful.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +

    telephone number analysis +1 888-490-5590

    Phone number type
    Free phone number
    International format
    • +1 888-490-5590
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Genia Horton 10/26/2023 at 01:08 PM

        i AM BEING CHARGED A MONTHLY SUBSCRIPTION FEE THAT i DIDN'T AUTHORIZE.
        How can I contact this organization to cancel and if it's a scam, report it?
        Genia Horton

        Reply
      • Report #725756 12/30/2023 at 08:44 AM

        Device to reduce electric bills.
        Claim: invented by Elon Musk and Tesla engineers.
        -------------------
        Apparent fraudulent reviews.

        Url / Website : shopslashestts.com
        Pseudonym : Unknown
        Telephone : +18337982251

        Reply
      • Report #725888 12/30/2023 at 06:51 PM

        I ordered an "electric bill reducing device" from shopslashwatts.com. within a few minutes I requested cancelation.
        -------------------
        Requested refund just minutes after order on 12-26-2023. I also called to cancel but no answer...closed.
        Subsequently, I have requested cancelation more than 9 times...response was offering 25% discount.
        If no refund, I will file complaint with FTC and state Attorney General.

        Pseudonym : Slashwatts

        Reply
      • Tong thanh bui 04/10/2024 at 02:18 PM

        I purchase 1 cosmos heater they din't ship it
        i cacel the order they said will refund
        they aren't refunded for me

        how can I contact their headquarters to get money back

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.