SUSPECTED SCAM!

Classified Scam
Dicks sporting goods

Date08/29/2023
PseudonymDicks sporting goods
Scam contentsDicks sporting goods offered a special on Stanley 40 drinking mugs. My charge went through but I never got a confirmation email
Comment / ReviewDicks Sporting Goods in the store is offering this same deal

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #673801 08/04/2023 at 11:32 PM

      Offering shoes at a discounted price. Dicks sporting goods is a reputable company. I never received the shoes I ordered. The tracking information shows they were delivered in Hawaii. I do not live in Hawaii nor have I ever even been there.
      -------------------
      Never received the merchandise. When I tried to contact the email I was given it took weeks for an automated reply. When I now try to click the link or look up my order, I get a error saying website can’t be found.

      Fraudulent email : jeasie@peachcher.com
      Url / Website : dickssportinggoods-us.com
      Pseudonym : Dicks Sporting Goods


      Reply
    • Report #684633 09/02/2023 at 09:34 PM

      New balance gym shoes
      -------------------
      This is a scam and I want my money bsck

      Url / Website : truwsa.online

      Reply
    • Report #692182 09/21/2023 at 08:28 AM

      Advertising HOKA running shoes for $25. Never received
      -------------------
      Scam. Never got shoes ! He keeps emailing me saying ā€œbe patientā€ we are searching for your shoes! It’s been 6 weeks…..advertising on Facebook under a fake Dicks sporting goods site. Hoka shoes advertised for $25.

      Fraudulent email : jesse@peacher.com
      Url / Website : summersale.co

      Reply
    • Report #782281 08/04/2024 at 01:27 AM

      Selling Birkenstock sandals all for 19.99 each, discounted if you buy more than 3,but after order placed gives order number for BIRKEthtNSTOCK Sandals (misspelled)! Email address is OnlineShopping@linkage-yad.com.
      -------------------
      Order couldn’t be paid for with PayPal.

      Fraudulent email : onlineshopping@linkage-yad.com
      Url / Website : dickssportsshoess.com
      Telephone : +213000000000000000

      Reply
    • maxi 08/04/2024 at 09:49 AM

      If you, BEFORE ORDERING had clicked on "contact us" you would have seen the companyname: ELITE TRADING CO., LIMITED. GOOGLE THIS and you get hunderds of hits explaining this is a scam company. You could also have checked: https://www.scamadviser.com/check-website/dickssportsshoess.com to see this shop has zero trust. Should you have clicked on "terms and conditions" you would have been able to see these terms are only valid for domain "linkage-yad.com" (that can (now) not be reached) only registered on 06-05-2024.

      Now even if you did nothing of this you must have seen the prices are way to low for the offered brands? To good to be true!

      MOST IMPORTANT TIPS when on-line shopping:
      Take 20-30 seconds to check for companydata. If there is none, dont buy! If there is, Google the company! If nothing pops up, check on scamadviser.com. Quick check the prices of the choosen brand. Normal or to low? If to low, dont buy!.

      Thi nk before you click BUY!!

      Reply
    • Report #860149 07/19/2025 at 11:28 PM

      Sale 75% off Nike.
      -------------------
      Fake facebook store page

      Url / Website : dicksportsoutdoors.shop/products/airvapormax-plus?
      Pseudonym : Dicks Sporting Goods

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.