Most seen reports
Latest reviews (all sites)
Job Scam
ricky.mercury@hotmail.it +4915510925207 Amara (Whatsapp), Riccardo Bentrovato(PayPal), QueenAedo(okx).
| Date | 08/27/2023 |
|---|---|
| Fraudulent email | ricky.mercury@hotmail.it |
| Pseudonym | Amara (Whatsapp), Riccardo Bentrovato(PayPal), QueenAedo(okx). |
| Url / Website | http://metroagax.top |
| Telephone | +49 15510 925207 (ou 004915510925207) |
| Scam contents | I was looking for a part time job and clicked a link on Facebook about a job. After clicking the link, I was directed to a WhatsApp number(+491550925207), I was given an introduction to the job, and explained the steps to becoming a member of the team. They said they are a Marketing team by name: Metro Marketing who claim to help Metro retailers to increase their sales and raise awareness of their products. Their offer was as follows: " You start now with a 3-day internship to learn how the platform works and you will be taught how to use it during the internship. You only need to spend 30 minutes a day on the job! During the internship, you will be paid $50/day. At the end of the internship, you will have the opportunity to get a full-time position and join the team! Full-time staff can earn $100-$1000 per day or more depending on their skills! Your internship is very simple: all you have to do is log into the shopping platform with your mobile phone and help me complete 20 orders, and I will pay you as soon as the orders are completed. The process takes no more than 30 minutes and it's an easy part-time job that doesn't affect your daily life at the moment!. All you have to do is log in to the shopping platform with your mobile phone. The agent then provides you with an account and your task is to place 20 orders without paying anything. It's a great side job."( All this was in Germany) After confirming that I was interested, I had to provide my personal information. I was then approved to go for a supposed training for 3 days and was provided a work Whatsapp this: https://wa.me/+447737689325 where the supposed raining was carried out. I reached out to the supposed trainer (Name: Amara, Number: +447737689325) and we went on with the "training". I was given a link to okx.com with login info. My task was to draw traffic on the site by clicking on *shop now* to place an order. When the funding gap becomes empty, you need to recharge and they provided you with the money for the recharge during the training. During the training i got paid $120 which was on the okx app. I didn't receive the money. The scam happened after my training, I was required to refill when the "funding gap" was empty (on okx). When I went to the okx app to recharge (my personal money), they asked that I send the money through Paypal to them directly. This was not explained during the introduction or the training. I went to recharge first 30euros, then 400euros and at the end the total amount I sent was 2180 euros. At this point, I realized that their app could be manipulated and was also wondering why they kept refusing that I recharged directly in the okx app. When they demanded that I recharge 5000 euros, I refused and told them I didn't want to continue. I asked that they return my money and they refused. I went to my bank to ask if they could block/return the money I had sent and I was told that could not be possible as it went out through Paypal. I reached out to Paypal and reported the account. Paypal can't do much as I sent the money through family and friends but the scammers Paypal account was blocked and they started sending me threats. Right now the case is with the police. |
| Comment / Review | It's unclear to me if this is a group app or a single person working behind multiple accounts. One I take away from this is to avoid any jobs that conduct their training on WhatsApp. I certainly thought it was a scam as the amount of money they were demanding kept increasing and all this was within a week.
|
| Attachment(s) | |
| Related search(es) |
-
-
Group created on - 0 Members (manage members)
To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.



Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori
up votedown vote
456456 11/12/2023 at 07:04 AM
It's you who are incapable of fulfilling the order and I've made great gains and money.