SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
yarnset.com support@yarnset.com

Date07/06/2023
Fraudulent emailsupport@yarnset.com
PseudonymYarnest
Url / Websiteyarnset.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsWelcome to YarnSet!

My name is Yvonne and I am the founder of this crochet kit. As a lifelong lover of all things crafty, I started crocheting as a hobby when I was just a child. Over the years, I have honed my skills and have come to appreciate the therapeutic benefits of this ancient art form.

I created YarnSet to share my passion for crochet with others. The kit is designed to provide everything you need to get started with crochet, including yarn, hooks, and patterns. Whether you are a seasoned crocheter or just starting out, our kit has something for everyone.

We take pride in our high-quality materials and attention to detail. Each kit is carefully curated to ensure that you have everything you need to create beautiful and unique projects. Our patterns are easy to follow and come with detailed instructions, making it easy for anyone to pick up a hook and start creating.
Comment / ReviewThis website is claiming to be a crochet kits store where you can buy a "do it yourself" crochet kit with instructions but in reality this is likely a scam since you can easily find these products on aliexpress just by reverse searching the product images.
You're likely not going to get anything in the mail if you place an order here since according to a customer's review, they were left waiting for a month and a half and counting.
Some customers did get their products shipped to them but it was completely different from what was advertized.

When i did google their parent compant, Haikou Xin Yao Yan E-Commerce Co., i did not find any additional information about it, it's as if the company does not exist.
Stay away.

Attachment(s)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • L 08/26/2023 at 07:10 AM

        SCAM! Definitely a dodgy website. Sadly, I only discovered this after I ordered with them. I was surprised that items did in fact arrive at my door, although one of the kits was for a totally different animal to what I ordered. Also , the whole appeal of this for me was that it was aimed at beginners. Unfortunately, the piece was not started for me like the website claimed it would be and the link to a video tutorial did not work. AVOID!

        Reply
      • LKel 09/17/2023 at 03:52 PM

        Total Scam! I ordered and did receive the kits. As others stated, the “hard part “ was supposed to be started for you…it wasn’t. The instructions, which were on a piece of paper didn’t show how to start. The first instruction didn’t even mention which color of yarn to use. The QR code that was sent for the video tutorial didn’t work. I contacted the company and they sent me a link to all of their videos. My two animals weren’t included. I asked for a “guaranteed “ refund and they told me it was too expensive to have the kits shipped back. They offered me a $7 refund (I spent $35.) After many emails, I finally accepted a $9 refund which was promised to hit my account within 2-7 working days. It’s been over 25 working days and I still have no refund. What a nightmare of a company.

        Reply
      • no 03/29/2024 at 10:19 AM

        The kits they sell are from amazon, the brand "DIY homemade" is a brand that I have purchased from Amazon before. I have not ordered before however I believe it is likely a scam.

        Reply
      • Highland Cow 04/22/2024 at 03:19 PM

        Total scam. I ordered two items and got one item. Of course they took my money for both. I emailed their support and they were ridiculous. Some person named Fernan kept asking the same question over and over. Took months to get one item. I don't even know if it's the right stuff because it's a xeroxed piece of paper for instructions and little tiny bits of yarn. Because I ordered two kits and only got one I paid a lot of money for the tiny bits of yarn. THEY ARE HORRIBLE!!

        Reply
      • Bronx 04/24/2024 at 05:05 AM

        Total scam. I ordered 12/17/23 and as of 4/23/24 still have not received my item. Contacted customer SVC via email multiple times and told it's been processed but having logistics issues. When I asked to cxld and refund they said they can't because it's been processed. Stay far away from this company.

        Reply
      • Polly 09/30/2024 at 03:06 AM

        Total scam iv gave up tryi g to get my money back for an item i did not recieve keep off this site all lyingg xxxxxx people will never use them again they must be so rich after scamming so many people out of there money

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.