SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
www.craftivating.com

Date01/10/2023
Url / Websitehttps://www.craftivating.com/
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsOrder items, non delivery and say that it’s their 3rd party supplier. Don’t respond to follow up emails.
Comment / ReviewSame as above

More info +
  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Dee 03/07/2023 at 01:54 AM

      Craftivating, is a scam, they never delivered. I ordered from them at the beginning of January 2023 and up until now the 7th of March 2023 I haven't received anything

      • Mariets 11/20/2023 at 12:34 PM

        No, they are not a scam. Their deliveries only take longer as it comes from overseas and not everything is stocked in South Africa, this is shown on each product page.

      Reply
    • Taryn 05/08/2023 at 11:02 AM

      Absolute SCAM do not buy anything from them!!!!!!

      Reply
    • Gill 08/14/2023 at 07:32 AM

      Craftivating Terrible customer service
      I wish i could give this company a mins 5 star review. I am a pensioner and ordered from them on 20th June 2023. It was supposed to be an imported item but by 29th July there had been no communication from regarding the status of my order so i decided to cancel the order. They thanked my and asked for my banking details which I supp****. When nothing had happened by 8th August I once again contacted them and asked when I would receive my refund and was told "“ The order is queued for refund and will be processed soon A reply has been added by the Michael von Benecke on your ticket 18326. Kindly follow this link #18326 to get an insight of the message.". Now it is 14th August and I still have not received my refund and have not been contacted by them. DO NOT USE THIS COMPANY.

      Reply
    • Madelein 09/12/2023 at 10:53 AM

      I have the same complaint with them. Order placed in June and requested a refund with no definite answer. Please do not use this Craftivating company. They don't refund at all.

      Reply
    • Khumi 10/03/2023 at 08:33 AM

      Very slow deliveries

      Reply
    • ester 10/28/2023 at 06:13 AM

      They scam me... say they didint receive payment ...

      Reply
    • Monica 11/15/2023 at 08:18 AM

      SCAM SCAM SCAM SCAM...................stay AWAY!!!!!!!!!!!

      Reply
    • Paige 11/16/2023 at 02:36 PM

      My delivery was not as quick, but I am very happy with the goods

      Reply
    • Andile 11/20/2023 at 11:51 AM

      Slow delivery and courier tried to deliver when I was not at home. I had to drive to Courier to collect the package at their hub then that day else they would have only delivered in 2 days. The products is fine, can't complain about the quality. Just get a better courier please.

      Reply
    • Ela 11/22/2023 at 12:39 PM

      Most frustrating company I've ever ordered from!!! No form of communication whatsoever, unanswered phone calls, voice messages and emails. Waiting for my order for 6 weeks now, placed an order with a popular online store from overseas, order was delivered in less than 14 days. Requested a refund today but after reading all these comments and hello Peter reviews, it's say to safe I was scammed!

      Reply
    • Ela 11/22/2023 at 12:42 PM

      Most frustrating company I've ever ordered from!!! No form of communication whatsoever, unanswered phone calls, voice messages and emails. Waiting for my order for 6 weeks now, placed an order with a popular online store from overseas, order was delivered in less than 14 days. Requested a refund today but after reading all these comments and hello Peter reviews, it's safe to say I was scammed!

      • Ansie 11/22/2023 at 04:54 PM

        They do deliver. My order was delivered on the slow side a bit. I might use them again if I don't need something urgently. But they are not a scam. just email their parent company to sort it out.

      Reply
    • Adele 11/28/2023 at 03:17 AM

      I ordered August 2023 - its now 28/11/2023 - still nothing, I have cancelled the order and requested refund, I mailed them numerous time with NO response. SCAM SCAM SCAM

      Reply
    • Ingrid 12/06/2023 at 03:33 PM

      I wish I've known and seen these comments sooner. My package was supposedly due for delivery by 29 Nov latest. Ordered a month ago. I'm fedup have also been following up and gotten vague responses. I think I must accept that I've donated my money to an unknown cause 😟

      Reply
    • Nina 01/30/2024 at 03:41 AM

      Craftivating is a SCAM/ DO NOT ORDER FROM THEM.

      I've placed my order end of November, till today 30th of Jan still haven't received anything.

      Reply
    • Khanyiswa 01/30/2024 at 06:04 PM

      Slow deliveries, but not a scam. They should use faster couriers.

      Reply
    • Noreen 01/30/2024 at 06:11 PM

      The items was good, but the bag it was shipped in caused some damage to the box. Wasn't happy about that. But nothing damaged inside the box

      Reply
    • Birdy 01/31/2024 at 04:46 AM

      I've been scammed! I place an order with them for the first time on 25 July 2023. Today is the 31st of January 2024 and there's never been any delivery.
      I've sent them countless emails and all they say that there's been a delay, then they leave me hanging

      Reply
    • Adriaan 01/31/2024 at 07:35 AM

      My order arrived late due to restocking delays on their end. Very slow courier services.

      Reply
    • Mellery 01/31/2024 at 07:37 AM

      Big selection of materials, but the shipping time took a bit longer than anticipated

      Reply
    • Linda 02/18/2024 at 05:24 AM

      Looks like I have been caught as well. No delivery of product since November 2023. Apparently they still waiting for shipment? I remain hopeful but its starting to feel like a scam now.

      Reply
    • Linda Cape Town 03/08/2024 at 04:44 AM

      THIS COMPANY IS A SCAM!!! I ordered in October 2023, nothing has arrived, someone answers the emails to buy time, but nothing is done. Asked for a refund - email to say they will be in touch with their "finance department" and nothing. This was months ago. THIS IS A SCAM which is employing people to reply in order to buy time. It is also employing people to write reviews to say this is NOT a scam. But read between the lines SCAM SCAM SCAM!!! Am SO irritated with myself for not checking reviews before buying!

      Reply
    • Zena 03/25/2024 at 08:33 AM

      This has been my experience, I will not be purchasing anything from this "company" ever again and I highly suspect this is a SCAM:

      18 Dec 2023 - Order placed

      2 Jan 2024 - I was told my order was expected to arrive in January.

      2 Feb 2024 - I was told me my order was expected to arrive in the next 2 weeks

      20 Feb 2024 - I was told the order was expected to arrive in the next 8 to 12 business days.

      8 March 2024 - still not received this order & asked for full refund

      8 March 2024 - Craftivating claimed to forward the request to their finance team.

      12 March 2024 - Questioned Craftivaitng again and told refund has been queued for processing and will be concluded in the next 24 to 48 hours

      17 March 2024 - Questioned Craftivaitng again and told I am forwarding this ticket to our management for better assistance.

      18 March 2024 - Questioned Craftivating again and asked to forward EFT details to process your refund to

      19 March 2024 - Website no longer functional

      Reply
    • essie 03/27/2024 at 06:41 AM

      I have the same problem with them. Order placed in January 2024 and it is now 27 March 2024, still nothing and no updates... wrt my order. Please do not use this Craftivating company. I am very disappointed in their services and I can forget about them refunding me.

      • Abii 03/27/2024 at 07:41 AM

        You can try to ask your bank or cc company for a refund since you never received your order.

      Reply
    • Mpumi 03/27/2024 at 05:53 PM

      They closed down and I heard they went into bankruptcy insolvency. I called my bank to do a chargeback on a outstanding order I had with them that was taking too long

      Reply
    • Nova_1234829 03/28/2024 at 04:31 AM

      This website IS fraudulent. I can confirm that Yoco has terminated their account with them due to fraudulence and that many of the refunds they claimed to have loaded failed.

      Their phone lines go to unanswered and their emails have been unanswered for two weeks.

      Xvanta Pty Lts is run by Michael and Rudene Zenobia Germeshusyen and they have run previous scams in the past with other websites.

      Reply
    • Karabo 03/28/2024 at 01:14 PM

      The business has shut down and is being liquidated. Looks to me like it had no money left to pay all its debts.

      Reply
    • Zenith_1236304 04/01/2024 at 01:22 PM

      No products, no delivery, no refund. Thieves

      Reply
    • Vanessa 04/01/2024 at 04:06 PM

      It comes as no surprise that Craftivating has closed down. They are being liquidated and are insolvent. Frankly, it's a relief to see such a poorly managed business go under. I will rather buy at TEMU from now on, their delivery is faster and they're much cheaper.

      Reply
    • Ntsako 04/17/2024 at 09:05 AM

      I have ordered since February and now it's April and no response.... I'll remain hopeful and hoping it's not a scam otherwise I'm requesting refund. Bad service 😏

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.