SUSPECTED SCAM!

Fraudulent website
toolbenefits.com

Date06/10/2023
PseudonymSusan
Url / Websitetoolbenefits.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsThe scam was an overstock of Dewalt tools and for $39.95 you would receive a box of Dewalt Tools
Comment / ReviewAfter 4 or 5 emails with the company they offered to refund 80% but that isn’t happening
Dear Joseph Chornock,

We are sorry to hear that you haven’t received the parcel.

But we check that the parcel has been delivered to the address you provided on our website.

Could you please consult your families or neighbors whether they have signed it for you?

You can also contact with your local post office to ask the detailed status of the parcel, because they are the people who deliver the package to you.

Our company have also suffered from heavy losses in the product.

The post office did receive the package but you did not receive it.

Maybe it was stolen.Sorry for the inconvenience.

As for this situation, may we suggest a 80% refund?

Is it acceptable for you?

Very sorry for all the inconvenience caused and hope for your understanding.

If you have any questions, please feel free to contact us.

Have a nice day.
Best regards,

Susan

This email is a service from Bluesky. Delivered by Zendesk

On 7 June 2023 at 13:43:21 UTC, Joseph Chornock josephchornock@gmail.com wrote:

Susan,
Unless you can provide the tracking information and the deliver company’s information. This never happened! The carton would have weighed many pounds, if what you promised was true. It would not have fit in my tiny mailbox. Please provide a proof of delivery, tracking number, and carrier. Otherwise, I expect a 100% refund of my money.
Let me know how you would like to proceed.
Joe

Get Outlook for iOS
Dear Joseph Chornock,

So sorry for the trouble caused.

I'm very sorry that you didn't receive your package. We did deliver it according to the correct address provided by you. Finally, due to the problem of the post office, the delivery of the package failed. You need to contact the post office to compensate for the loss. However, as our distinguished customer, we also decided to provide you with a 70% refund as compensation. I hope the post office can help you find the package as soon as possible.

I hope you can accept our suggestions.

Best wishes,

Susan

This email is a service from Bluesky. Delivered by Zendesk

On 6 June 2023 at 20:26:34 UTC, Joseph Chornock josephchornock@gmail.com wrote:
Susan
I had the Gaithersburg Post office check for the package and they didn’t receive it and it’s not in their possession. Please get me the information from the express company that you said you shipped it with and see where they delivered it to.
Otherwise you need to replace the shipment and provide me a tracking number.
Joe

Joe Chornock
Sent from my iPhone
301-252-1988

On Jun 1, 2023, at 2:18 AM, Susan wrote:


Dear Joseph Chornock,

Sorry for the confusion ,

As we have just checked with the express company , the parcel actually arrived at the local post .

If you can't find it, please ask a certification from your local post office that says "parcel missed " .

Once we got your feedback , we will negotiate with the express.

I apologize again and hope you can receive your items as soon as possible.

Best wishes,

Susan

This email is a service from Bluesky. Delivered by Zendesk

On 30 May 2023 at 21:00:46 UTC, Joseph Chornock josephchornock@gmail.com wrote:
Susan 
still have not received the product listed below!

Get Outlook for iOS
From: Joseph Chornock
Sent: Friday, May 19, 2023 11:10:12 PM
To: Joseph Chornock
Subject: toolbenefits.com Order Confirmed

toolbenefits.com Order Confirmed.png

Joseph Chornock
Sent from my iPhone
301-252-1988
[50ZE38-2DLW2]
[7K6LGD-E3XPE]
[7K6LGD-E3XPE]

Attachment(s)
  • Dewalt 20V tool kit
  • Other references
    More info +