Scamwatcher.com logo
United against scams
Report an Internet Scam Emails, Ads, fraudulent website... Report a phone Scam Call or SMS received, voice messaging...

Phishing : quickbooks@notification.intuit.com "You Got Owned" Email

SUSPECTED SCAM!

Date05/28/2023
Fraudulent emailquickbooks@notification.intuit.com
Pseudonym"You Got Owned" Email
Scam contentsFrom: Got You quickbooks@notification.intuit.com

Hello

I know your password!

I infected you with a malware (RAT)/(Remote Administration Tool), some time ago and since then, I have been observing your actions. The malware gave me full access and control over your system, meaning, I can see everything on your screen, turn on your camera or microphone and you won't even notice about it, yes such things exist, you can Google it!

I have also access to all your contacts, I collected everything private from you, pictures, videos, everything!

And I MADE A VIDEO SHOWING BOTH YOU (through your webcam) AND THE VIDEO YOU WERE WATCHING (on the screen) WHILE SATISFYING YOURSELF!

I can send this video to all your contacts (email, social network) and publish all your private stuff everywhere!

You can prevent me from doing this!

To stop me, transfer exactly: 400$ with the current bitcoin (BTC) price to my bitcoin address.

If you don't know how to get bitcoin, Google - "How to buy Bitcoin", it's very simple for example with credit card. The wallet you can create here: https://www.blockchain.com

My bitcoin address is: bc1qn8lf2w0v24uvk7x7epmmftuqyhtlkvf44ng6td

Copy and paste my address - it's (CASE-sensitive).

You know this all isn't a joke, you got the proof above!

I think it's a very good price compared to the damage and hell it can bring into your life!

After receiving the payment, I will delete everything from you and you can life your live in peace like before. I give you 3 days to get the bitcoins!

Don't share this email with anyone, this should stay our little secret!
Comment / ReviewThe "Got you" or the "I hacked you" emails have been around for quite some time. The scammers behind this demand a ransom saying that they got sensitive data from your computer or machine but in reality they don't have any of that, they have nothing.
They're trying to manipulate you using fear tactics.
They send these emails in bulk hoping for a couple of people to fall for it.
Delete the email and don't reply to them or send them anything.

Other references
More info +
Premium services

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      Summary
    • Judge Dredd 05/30/2023 at 06:46 AM

      The reviews seem to indicate a recurring pattern of suspicious activities tied to the email quickbooks@notification.intuit.com. Users have reported three primary types of scams. Firstly, emails claiming to have access to sensitive personal data and demanding a ransom in Bitcoin. These messages attempt to exploit fear, and as users have pointed out, they should be disregarded, with no replies or payments made.

      Secondly, some users received an email posing as Best Buy's Geek Squad, claiming a security package had been signed up for, with impending bank charges (source : https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/519535). The third scam involved fake invoices purporting to be from Norton~LifeLock Anti-Virus (source : https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/543069) . These invoices demanded payment for subscriptions that users had not subscribed to, often accompanied by a suspicious PDF attachment.

      Several telephone numbers were associated with these scams, all from Vermont, USA. The users' comments confirmed these scams, warning others not to provide any banking details and to contact the supposed companies directly via their official websites or contact points. One useful link mentioned in the reviews for secure Bitcoin transactions was www.blockchain.com.

      The general consensus among the reviewers was to maintain caution when receiving such emails and to never share personal or financial information in response to these messages.

      Reply

    Your comment will be added
    just after your validation

  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.