SUSPECTED SCAM!

Other Scam
Mengtu

Date05/23/2023
PseudonymMengtu
Url / Websiteeteana.com
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsMengtu Says package delivered. Never was delivered
Comment / ReviewEteana.com uses Mengtu as courier. Never received delivery even though it say’s delivered. Know way of contacting Mengtu and eteana.com after 17 emails tells me they will immediately send out another item. NEVER received!

  • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

    • Report #632856 04/12/2023 at 12:10 PM

      eteana.com is the premier reseller of Visual Comfort, Tech Lighting, Generation Lighting. Our comprehensive assortment of decorative and architectural lighting allows us to light your entire space regardless of category, style or price. We remain committed to beautiful design and, above all, a brilliant customer experience.
      -------------------
      claims to be selling electronic items at low prices, but this website is full of scamheavy discounts and too good to be true kinds of deals, mainly used by scammers to make you buy the products, although they will never send you anything. 
      The website is using fake and stolen pictures as well. You can find those posted on Amazon and other websites. 
      Its parent company is Meledo Company Limited, a shell company that operated multiple scam websites and has been reported by many people! https://www.scampulse.com/meledo-company-limited-reviews 
      Trusting them will cost you money! to be avoided

      Fraudulent email : support@eteana.com
      Pseudonym : eteana

      fake company

      Reply
    • Lisa 06/05/2023 at 04:45 PM

      I ordered from supposedly Ross, which I have ordered from before. It was shipped by Mengtu. Still waiting.

      Reply
    • Tyson 06/05/2023 at 06:26 PM

      I order something in April. Said delivered. Nothing was delivered. And I have cameras that see every person that comes to my house. Mengtu is BS!

      Reply
    • Tec 06/16/2023 at 04:43 PM

      same here, said order delivered but it wasn't. I am on a fixed income so now I am out 34.00 dollars. Money that I can not afford to loose

      Reply
    • Frances 07/01/2023 at 08:01 AM

      Same here I lost 59.99. I think FB should be responsible. It's there advertisements. People should be ashamed of themselves. God don't like ugly. And for FB to allow these advertisements to continue they are just as guilty.

      Reply
    • Brian 07/03/2023 at 10:12 AM

      I never received my order either. Rip off!!

      Don't order from Facebook or Instagram!!!!!

      Reply
    • Hunna 07/05/2023 at 01:58 AM

      I had the same issue , parcel said deliverere Never received and when asked was said will receive in 2 weeks never received… this is. A big scam

      Reply
    • Bexley 07/05/2023 at 01:57 PM

      It appears I have been scammed by the same international criminals. I reported it to the US Postal Inspection service: https://ehome.uspis.gov/fcsexternal/default.aspx

      Reply
    • myself 07/12/2023 at 09:33 PM

      Order #230426104941661 never received goods which I needed it was a Rollator for walking.

      Reply
    • Cealia 08/02/2023 at 04:22 AM

      It’sa scam. I ordered a sofa bed. They emailed saying it was delivered and it wasn’t. I canceled my debit card, reported fraud to my banking institution and they credited the money back to my account, as well as sending a new debit card.

      Reply
    • Lizard 09/30/2023 at 01:01 AM

      I ordered an electric bike from Renewsa thru Facebook and they said it was delivered!

      That was not the case!! They took my money 9-1 and i have not seen anything as of 9-29!!! Facebook should be as responsible as anyone for allowing that site to advertise!!!!

      Reply
    • michelle 11/11/2023 at 05:37 PM

      Same with me. ordered 6/13/23. says it was delivered 6/27/23 but never received. Looked like ligitimate delivery info except no address which seemed odd.

      Ordered through facebook through a company called fitflop flagship store.

      Reply
    • Leonhart 02/15/2025 at 05:02 AM

      hello ..it seems that this MENGTU transport company is a ghost company to deceive people ..I waited 15 days to receive a package with what I bought and yesterday on the application it shows me that it was delivered at 16:59 but surprisingly I did not receive anything ..now I am looking to see how I can get in touch with someone from this company but it seems that I have run out of money ...how do you say that this company still has to deliver two more packages to me ...

      Reply
    • Rachel 02/28/2025 at 01:47 PM

      Same here. order on 1/31/2025, got tracking updates normally and seems reasonable. but on 2/25/2025 late night, tracking status change to delivered on 2/26/15:39pm. And signed acceptance by me... I wait till the next day, nothing delivered. However, I do have an international package arrived on the day of 2/25/2025. But it is not from Mengtu.

      Seems like Mengtu has a way to hack the USPS shipping system, use another package's information to mimic their shipping information.

      I brought from facebook market place sponsor Ads link. The merchant web is www.timegetgo.com, name is Discount Sale. On facebook ads, it shows name as Blackfriday clearance. I contact their customer service. They response me and said they will check with the courier.

      I asked my credit card to revoke the payment.

      Surprisingly, on facebook market place, if you search for the same item, it shows up multiple merchant selling this same item with exact the same picture and item descriptions and similar price. At least 4-5 sponsor ads each from individual merchant. Facebook must fault on many merchant not only this one.

      I report scam to facebook as well. No response or any feedback..

      Reply
    • adnaanhitman 04/08/2025 at 01:18 PM

      Mengtu did the same to me. Package says delivered to me & signed by me. But I didn't receive anything. Bought on AliExpress and they refunded me. But I really needed what was in the package & a refund doesn't solve the problem. It doesn't also stop Mengtu from scamming more people in the future.

      Reply
  • Group created on - 0 Members

    To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.