SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
notifications@app.bamboohr.com +17853172067 Shawn Insprucker

Date11/27/2023
Fraudulent emailnotifications@app.bamboohr.com
PseudonymShawn Insprucker
Url / Websitehttps://www.ziprecruiter.com/jobs/whites-travel-center-3201ef0f/customer-service-representative-remote-80630561
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Telephone+1 785-317-2067 (ou 0017853172067) (Info / Risk score)
Scam contents##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Shawn will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

Hi Q,

I am reaching out to you with regard to the resume you submitted for consideration for the remote position Customer Service Representative, Company name -White's Travel Center. If you are interested, we kindly request that you contact Mrs Carrie Broxton, the Assistant Hiring Manager, Signal Messenger to schedule an interview promptly. It is noteworthy that the compensation for this position is set at $29.96 per hour.

Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance, Employee Wellness and 401k plans, employee stock purchase plan(ESPP),Paid Time Off and Holidays. These takes place after working for the company after 30 days.

INTERVIEW PROCEDURE
To proceed with the interview process, please make contact with Mrs. Carrie Broxton, the Assistant Hiring Manager, via Signal Messenger. You may download the Signal Messenger application from the appropriate platform to facilitate communication and coordination.
You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/en/download/, Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number (785) 317-2067 to schedule an interview with her right now. Good luck!

INTERVIEW DATA & TIME : 10:00AM EST

Best Regards
White's Travel Center
https://www.whitestravelcenter.com/
Comment / ReviewJust saw basically identical messages with some details modified but a classic example of a scam. Plus the hourly wage was too good to be true for the job description. They also contacted me without even completing the application. Found this on Zip Recruiter.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +

    telephone number analysis +1 785-317-2067

    Phone number type
    Fix/Cell phone number
    International format
    • +1 785-317-2067
    Country
    United States
    Territory
    Kansas
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Report #621084 03/14/2023 at 08:14 AM

        Job posted on Indeed.com as a remote data entry position with Dennis Family Holdings, LLC. It has since been removed.
        You receive an email from someone called Ronnie Hassan stating that you've been selected for the position, and to download the Signal messaging app to contact them for an interview. Then you have an "interview" with the hiring manager, Felicia Rhodes, via Signal. Immediately after the interview, you're "hired" and given instructions on how to obtain the necessary work-from-home...
        -------------------
        This is the third remote job/check cashing scam I've met with during my job search. It's also the largest sum of money I have seen so far.
        I reported the scam to my state's Attorney General, and I am also contacting the issuing bank (M&T Bank).

        Pseudonym : Ronnie Hassan, Felicia Rhodes

        Original email sent by the scammers after applying for the job on Indeed.com

        • Neo 04/26/2023 at 12:23 AM

          Hi, I also got this scam and it messed me up, Im so glad I got suspicious and decided to look up this company because it was just incredibly shady. Thank you for writing this review, you quite literally saved me; and taught me a lesson. Im 19 and have no job experience, and I was SO happy to finally get a chance. I guess i'll have to keep waiting.

        • Youthoughtbih 05/15/2023 at 09:39 AM

          The lies I immediately felt like something was up while reading the email, but still proceeded to download the app but I did not get scam. So sad bc I thought I was going to have a job


        • krystal 05/30/2023 at 06:57 AM

          Very similar experience. Pasting the email I received -

          I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry Specialist / Typist position at Tipping Points Technology Ltd . If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs. Rhoda Armstrong on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

          Benefits such as health/life/disability/dental insurance/AD&D/flexible paid time-off plan/401K plans, etc.

          INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS:

          You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mrs Rhoda Armstrong on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/en/download/ , Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number ( 615-364-8872 ) to schedule an interview with her right now.Good luck and we look forward to meeting you

          INTERVIEW SCHEDULE :
          DATE - 05-30-2023 TUESDAY MORNING
          TIME - {FROM 9:00AM - 12PM Noon ) YOUR TIME ZONE

          We look forward to meeting you, Krystal.

          Regards,
          Lawrence Ducatel

          Tipping Points Technology Ltd

        • Christy123 05/30/2023 at 07:06 AM

          Yup just received the same
          one this morning. Had to investigate. Glad i did

        • CJ 05/30/2023 at 10:03 AM

          I received 3 this morning.

          We have been impressed with your background and would like to schedule an interview with you for the position of a Customer Service Rep at Infrastructure Solutions Group. This is a full-time position.

          We will be offering you $24/hr. In regard to the company policy, you will also have access to benefits such as health and insurance plan, corporate mobile or travel expenses and paid vacation per year etc.

          INTERVIEW SETUP:
          To proceed further, kindly download SIGNAL on your mobile phone via the app store. Then add Mrs. Beatrice Cook via her SIGNAL ID (7122156939) to schedule an interview with her. Just copy the number/ID and paste in the search bar and then go ahead and send a message or a request.

          Regards,

          Infrastructure Solutions Group

        • MV 05/30/2023 at 04:06 PM

          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Alimi will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

          We like what we've seen and would love to discuss the position further, we have received and reviewed your resume submitted on Indeed / Zip recruiter for the File Clerk - Remote . If you are interested and would like to proceed, please follow the instructions below, hourly pay of $23.95 per hor.

          Benefits such as health/life/disability/dental/insurance/AD&D/flexible paid time-off plan/401k plans, etc.

          FOLLOW UP INSTRUCTIONS TO INTERVIEW
          The interview will take on place on Signal, Signal can be downloaded on your phone from your Google Play/App store or search the app on web, Add the Hiring Manager, Mrs Sandra Kobeck via her SIGNAL ID [ 9034727065 ] to schedule an interview with her. Just copy the number and paste it in the search bar and then go ahead to send a message or a request.

          We look forward to meeting you, Maura Victoria.

          Infrastructure Solutions Group

        • Alex 07/03/2023 at 09:59 PM

          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Lisa will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

          I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry Operator/File Clerk at Norwalk Connecticut Pharmacy. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mr Jack Anderson on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

          Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance,Employee Wellness and 401k plans,employee stock purchase plan(ESPP),Paid Time Off and Holidays. These takes place after working for the company after 30 days.

          INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS

          You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mr Jack Anderson on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/en/download/ , Add the Hiring Manager via his/her Interview ID Number (8454942009) to schedule an interview with him/her right now. Good luck!

          INTERVIEW DATA & TIME : MONDAY MORNING 9:00AM

          Best Regards
          Norwalk Connecticut Pharmacy

        • SL 07/31/2023 at 12:26 PM

          Just rec’d same message from Bamboohr. Download signal app. Etc.. Annoyed!!! So many scams. Hope this helps someone figure it out before getting taken and loosing money.

        • MT 08/14/2023 at 12:41 PM

          Just received extremely similar email with different names and company name 'Mountain CAD Corporation. Beware

        • Bri 08/28/2023 at 08:16 AM

          Just received this email for a Enoch Capital that I applied for.
          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Robin will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

          Hi Brianna,

          I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Call Center Representative at Enoch Capital Partners. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs. Susan Tisdale on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

          Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance,Employee Wellness and 401k plans,employee stock purchase plan(ESPP),Paid Time Off and Holidays. These takes place after working for the company after 30 days.

          INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS

          You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mrs. Susan Tisdale on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/en/download/ , Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number (6627028024) to schedule an interview with her right now. Good luck!

          INTERVIEW DATA & TIME : MONDAY MORNING & 09:00AM

          Best Regards
          Enoch Capital Partners

        • Bethany 08/28/2023 at 03:44 PM

          I also received a similar email from Enoch Capital Partners today after applying for a Data Entry position on Indeed.com two days ago. Their email had several grammatical errors, and I thought it was suspicious that I couldn't find much information about their company online. Thankfully I found several articles that confirmed that this a scam before I scheduled an "interview." I wish there was a way to inform Indeed that these job listings are a scam before more people are taken advantage of.

        • Tina 10/16/2023 at 10:38 AM

          It's great to have read these comments before I will have been scammed. Same thing happened to me; copying below the email sent to me:

          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Anthony will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

          Dear Candidate ,

          Thank you for your interest in RIVES CONSTRUCTION COMAPANY for the Data Entry Clerk opening. Your application has been received and reviewed, and we appreciate the effort you put in creating and submitting your resume through Indeed.

          To proceed with the recruitment process, we invite you to read the following instructions carefully:
          - We offer a competitive hourly pay of $24 along with several benefits, including health/life/disability/dental insurance, AD&D, a flexible paid time-off plan, and 401K plans.

          - The interview will be conducted via Signal, a messaging platform that can be downloaded from your Google Play/App Store or downloaded directly from the web. Please add our Hiring Manager, Tiago Chavez , to schedule an interview with him via Signal. His SIGNAL ID is (941) 310-0382.

          Best regards,
          RIVES CONSTRUCTION COMAPANY

        • FKC 01/01/2024 at 06:27 AM

          This is the email I received…

          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Francis will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

          Dear Applicant,

          I am reaching out to you with regard to the resume you submitted for consideration for the remote position at HOLOGIC. If you are interested, we kindly request that you contact Mrs. Vivian Patel, the Hiring Manager via Signal Messenger to begin your interview promptly. It is noteworthy that the compensation for this position is set at $30.19 per hour.

          Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance, Employee Wellness and 401k plans, employee stock purchase plan (ESPP),Paid Time Off and Holidays. These takes place after working for the company after 30 days.

          INTERVIEW PROCEDURE:
          To proceed with the interview process, please make contact with Mrs. Vivian Patel, the Hiring Manager, via Signal Messenger. You may download the Signal Messenger application from the appropriate platform to facilitate communication and coordination.
          You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/en/download/, Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number (860) 209-0487 to begin the interview process with her. Good luck!
          INTERVIEW DATA & TIME : Tuesday 2nd January 09:00AM (CST)

          Best Regards
          Recruiter at HOLOGIC.
          https://www.hologic.com/about

        • Matt 01/22/2024 at 09:06 PM

          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Maison will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

          Good Morning Matthew,

          We sincerely appreciate your interest in employment at Milestone Consulting Inc. We have carefully reviewed your application and resume, which you diligently submitted through Indeed/Ziprecruiter. We acknowledge the time and effort you have invested in this process. To proceed with the recruitment process, we kindly request that you carefully read and follow the instructions outlined below. We are pleased to offer a competitive hourly wage of $26, accompanied by various benefits such as health, life, disability, and dental insurance, AD&D coverage, a flexible paid time-off plan, and 401K plans.

          INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS

          In order to conduct the interview, we will be utilizing Signal, a messaging platform that can be easily downloaded from your respective Google Play/App Store or accessed directly from the web. To schedule an interview with our Hiring Manager, Mrs. Gobe Niaz, kindly add her to your contacts on Signal using the following SIGNAL ID/Number: (210) 714-8759, then send a message to schedule the interview, she will respond right away, We eagerly anticipate the opportunity to meet with you. Best regards, Milestone Consulting Inc

          We look forward to meeting you, Matthew.

          Regards.

          Milestone Consulting Inc

          ---‐------------------
          Same scam, different names. Haven't deposited the check yet

        • April Brown 02/12/2024 at 09:01 PM

          Same here. The app I was supposed to download was chatwork.

          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and James will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

          Dear Candidate,

          Vital healthcare recruiting team viewed your resume published via Indeed.com, We are pleased with your outstanding qualifications and experience. We believe you have the required qualifications to undergo an online interview in our Company Vital Healthcare.

          We would be happy to set up an online screening interview introduced by Better Business Bureau via Chatwork App (Chatwork App is a messaging program designed specifically for office use) on your Phone or Computer. Are you available to schedule your interview process now?

          If yes, kindly go to https://www.chatwork.com/vitalex on your phone or computer from your App Store or Google Store, then set up an account/workspace with your email to schedule your interview process. Notify me when you are done setting up your account.
          This company offers medical and dental insurance, long-term disability, sick leave, life insurance, 401K, and profit sharing are available. The pay for this position is $35 Per hour plus incentives.

          Kindly contact hiring officer on Chatwork App https://www.chatwork.com/vitalex with her ID (Vitalex) to proceed. You are to contact "Mrs Madelyn Lue" via Chatwork and send her a text to proceed with the interview now or reply to this email with your CHATWORK ID, so he can add you up. All communications must be...Read more

        • Sha 04/08/2024 at 09:19 AM

          Wow! Got one today here's mines

          Yes! You can reply directly to this email and James will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

          Hi Shakiyla,

          Hello Good morning i hope this email meets you well
          Our Company name : Canary Consulting Group

          Your Resume was Forwarded to Us from (Tek Print & Promotions, LLC)

          I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Member Service Representative. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mr Richard Thompson on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $30.41 per hour.

          Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance,Employee Wellness and 401k plans,employee stock purchase plan(ESPP),Paid Time Off and Holidays. These takes place after working for the company after 30 days.

          INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS
          You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mr Richard Thompson on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/download/, Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number (518-556-8232) to schedule an interview with her right now. Good luck!

          INTERVIEW DATA & TIME : MONDAY MORNING & 09:00AM EST
          COMPANY WEBSITE : https://www.canaryconsultinggroup.com/

          Best Regards
          Canary Consulting Group

        Reply
      • Report #638430 04/26/2023 at 12:52 AM

        Job posting on indeed.com as a remote data entry position with Medatrax. It has been removed from indeed since my interaction. You receive an email from Medatrax, which tells you that a company is interested in you. You then are told to download the Signal messaging app. Immediately during the text interview you're hired and given instructions on how to obtain the necessary work-from-home equipment using the company's own funds. The check you receive will be urged to be deposited, and to sent p...
        -------------------
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/621084

        This scam is similar to the one I received. It was similar in every aspect, down to the app, interview, grammar, check, too-good to be true.

        Url / Website : scissortailrenovation.com
        Pseudonym : Vivek Sam
        Telephone : +15102105066


        Reply
      • Report #642737 05/08/2023 at 07:44 AM

        This internet job scam is similar to another that was recently posted on your site with the same email address. I did not get far in the process because I have experience with similar job posting. The job was found on indeed and it give a vauge overview of a work from home data entry specialist. I applied at 7 pm through Indeed and got a follow-up email at 2 am for a 9 am interview requesting a download of the signal app. I researched the email address online and found similar scams with the sam...
        -------------------
        This internet job scam is similar to another that was recently posted on your site with the same email address. I did not get far in the process because I have experience with similar job posting. The job was found on indeed and it give a vauge overview of a work from home data entry specialist. I applied at 7 pm through Indeed and got a follow-up email at 2 am for a 9 am interview requesting a download of the signal app. I researched the email address online and found similar scams with the same email which lead to check cashing fraud for work from home/equipment.
        Several red flags
        1. Immediate reponse outside of normal buisness hours
        2. A rush to interview
        3. A rush to connect outside of the indeed platform. Indeed has great options for email, interviewing candidates including one way video interviews, two way video interviews, and phone interviews. There is no need to interview outside of the platform.
        4. Vauge job overview

        Pseudonym :... Read more

        Reply
      • Report #645381 05/15/2023 at 12:43 PM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Maxwell will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi ,



        I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Call Center Representative at Gallium Technologies. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs Vickie Bale on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.



        Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD...
        -------------------
        They are hiring under the guise of a closed business and using BambooHr to post fake job listings and copying them to Indeed, ZipRecruiter, Linkedin, MonsterJobs, and other job posting/hiring platforms. I applied through BambooHR and received this email less than 24 hours later requesting me to install signal and contact a woman named Vickie. I looked up the company and found that Gallium Technologies is no longer in business and is closed. They also offered a higher rate of pay than was advertised on the listing. I went back to check for the listing on the job posting sites and they all have since been removed and it is now only listed on BambooHR.

        Pseudonym : Maxwell Anderson, Vickie Bale
        Telephone : +14058169384

        Email
        Listings
        One of the Listings

        • Basil 05/15/2023 at 08:34 PM

          Just got the same offer. Sent “Vickie” a link to this page, we’ll see what comes from it.

        • Hi Bye 05/15/2023 at 11:19 PM

          I just got the same offer. The woman's name they gave me was Caroline Donnell, though.

        • Rey 05/15/2023 at 11:40 PM

          Mine was a Diana Conway

        • lrogers1967 05/16/2023 at 03:03 AM

          My husband got the same email but the person he was to contact is different (Kimberly Williamson). I'm so glad that I found this post. He suspected that it was a scan to start with, and now we know for sure.

        • Judge Dredd 05/16/2023 at 03:50 AM

          Three reports indicate a series of similar fraudulent activities, all employing the same modus operandi. The perpetrators target job seekers, posting fake job advertisements for remote work opportunities on various job listing platforms including Indeed, ZipRecruiter, LinkedIn, and MonsterJobs, among others. The positions advertised range from remote call center representatives to data entry jobs, often promising attractive compensation and benefits packages.

          The fraudsters use the veneer of reputable businesses, some of which are no longer operational, to lend credibility to their scams. They utilize the email notifications@app.bamboohr.com, suggesting a connection with the well-known HR software company, BambooHR. The recruiters or hiring managers often use pseudonyms and request potential victims to contact them via Signal Messenger, a secure messaging app, to proceed with the hiring process.

          After the job applicants establish contact, they are immediately hired during a text-based interview and given instructions on how to obtain necessary work-from-home equipment. The equipment is to be purchased using funds provided by the so-called company. These funds are typically sent in the form of an official-looking check with a significant sum. The applicants are then urged to deposit the check into their personal accounts and send a photo of the deposit slip as proof. However, these checks either get declined or bounce after some time, often after the job seeker has already...Read more

        • EBaby 05/31/2023 at 07:17 AM

          I was offer the same offer but from Angelica Navarro. She informed me that they was going to send a check out yesterday and I should receive it today to purchase equipment. No company would do anything like that.

        • Pollo 07/05/2023 at 07:18 AM

          Same email from Savanna Logue (they are using the company BGC)

        Reply
      • Report #647599 05/22/2023 at 10:59 AM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Arnes will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi (recipient),



        I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry Specialist / Typist position at Integrated Computer Solutions Inc . If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs. Rhoda Armstrong on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

        ...
        -------------------
        Third time I've applied to a job like this on Indeed and it's been the same scam. First time it was Gallium Technology Inc and now it's Integrated Computer Solutions Inc. Pay in email is usually higher than listed on site. No site is available for the company until you contact them. Phone numbers are fake and don't actually call anyone. People listed are fake; cannot look them up or the company. They do not reply back to emails. They ask for personal information when contacting you on Signal. They do the "interview" process through text messages, ask obscure questions, require you to buy all kinds of "hardware and software". They never confirm their name or identity. Their English is very poor. Similar job titles include Data Entry, Typist, Data Clerk. If it's too good to be true, it probably is!! Don't fall for it.

        Pseudonym : Arnes Bec, Caroline Donnell, Autumn Ocampo, Rhoda Armstrong

        • Salty 05/22/2023 at 01:32 PM

          Noticed this too. Glad to find this post to reassure me. Got the email from Arnes Bec at 2am about an 9am interview. Definite scam, don't waste ya'lls time!

        • Tired 05/22/2023 at 07:19 PM

          Yup!! I also received this email from Arnes Bec at 3am, for an interview at 9am with a Caroline Donnell. Was told to download Signal!

        • Annoyed 05/23/2023 at 06:19 PM

          I went through with the whole thing, one hundred percent a scam. Don't waste your time!

        • Salem 05/24/2023 at 12:50 PM

          Def a scam. I was getting funny feelings but receiving the check at home sealed the deal.

        Reply
      • Report #648010 05/23/2023 at 11:10 AM

        Hi

        | am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry Typist / Customer Service Representative position at . If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager on Signal Messenger for an interview now.

        The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour. Benefits such as health/life/disability/dental insurance/AD&O/flexible paid time-off plan/401K plans, etc. INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS You are required to contact the Hiring Manager on Signal Mes...
        -------------------
        They'll just send you an email that may come from Sharon Turner (or they'll use a different name) saying that you got selected for a job and they'll request that you download Signal so you can have the interview.
        You get immediately hired by this supposed Sharon, then they explain that they'll send you a check for you to get the equipment necessary for you to start working.
        The trick is that the check is not listed under Integrated Computer Solutions but rather an individual.
        Sharon will continue to pressure you to check that check and send some proof that you actually cashed it in, but if you do cash it in it'll just bounce or be declined all together.
        They are counting on you spending the money before the check bounces and then they just repeat it with someone else usng a different name.
        Be careful.
        I want to also add that this email address has been reported before for fraudulent activity here on scam watcher, you can read more about this through this report:
        ... Read more


        Reply
      • Report #650279 05/30/2023 at 12:39 PM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Lawrence will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi Cheryl,

        I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry Specialist / Typist position at Tipping Points Technology Ltd . If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs. Rhoda Armstrong on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

        Benefits s...
        -------------------
        I knew as soon as I received this email it was a scam SMH!

        • ITS A SCAM 05/30/2023 at 02:48 PM

          REASONS THIS IS A SCAM:

          Their website tippingpointstechnologyltd.com looks like it was made by a teenager who learned web design from youtube videos. Also there is no real information on it, just vague IT jargon and a way to contact them. One look at it makes it pretty obvious.

          The pay should set you off immediately: 23+ dollars an hour for entry level remote data entry is clearly too good to be true .

          They only communicate through a 3rd party app messenger called Signal that I've never even heard of. Almost zero info can be found about them, as when you google them you dont even find their own website, just their spam of job openings on various job boards like INDEED.

        • LoLo 05/31/2023 at 10:34 AM

          Received the same info and email it was definitely suspicious

        • Scam! 05/31/2023 at 04:17 PM

          Job is a total scam. Feel silly because they almost had me. I am new to looking for WFH jobs and should have trusted my gut that it was too good to be true.
          If you get far enough into the chat with them they will offer to send you a check to pay for equipment. This is before they even go through any new hire paperwork.

          There are many other red flags before this but if you are someone who is just trying to be optimistic like me... It is sometimes easy to look past the obvious.

        • Dawn 06/01/2023 at 03:57 PM

          Tipping Points Technology is a scam across the board, they posted to every job website I've seen like four days ago, all with the same posting but different addresses. I actually followed it to the point of receiving the check, just for the fun of it. The check is actually a sample check with VOID hidden in the dots. Not to mention the check is listed as a company in NE, but from a bank in Nebraska, and is sent from a Mall booth in NY.

        • Stew the Drew 06/27/2023 at 10:05 PM

          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Samantha will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

          Thank you for your application. We appreciate your interest in Pinnacle Consulting Group Design Company, We have received and reviewed your resume submitted on indeed for the File Clerk Position ( Remote) , If you are interested and would like to proceed, Please read carefully and follow the interview instructions below,

          Hourly pay of $24.95 per hour.

          Benefits such as health/life/disability/dental insurance/AD&D/flexible paid time-off plan/401K plans, etc.

          SIGNAL INTERVIEW SETUP

          The interview will take place on signal, Signal can be downloaded on your phone from your Google Play/App Store or Search the app on web, Add the Hiring Manager Mrs Rethia Baker via her SIGNAL ID ( 4085800844 ) to schedule an interview with her. Just copy the number/ID and paste in the search bar and then go ahead and send a message or a request.

          Best regards,
          PINNACLE CONSULTING GROUP

          Same email, different company name.

        • EQ 07/03/2023 at 11:34 AM

          I got the same thing for a pharmacy data entry job. The "interviewer" on Signal just copy pasted huge chunks of text and barely read my answers. I put almost an hour of time into this! I feel so silly - I only noticed something was up when he asked me for my address and banking info at the end. I had to go back and find out that his profile picture was a stock photo.

        • Jannie Hanagriff 11/15/2023 at 07:41 PM

          notifications@app.bamboohr.com

          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Jami will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

          Hi Jannie,

          We like what we've seen and would love to meet speak you to discuss the position further.

          Please send me a couple times that may work for you in the next few days. I'll find what works and send you more details of where, when, and with whom.

          We look forward to meeting you, Jannie.

          Regards,

          Jami Curtis
          Call Center Director of Operations
          ACD Connect

        • Rt06 12/18/2023 at 12:33 PM

          Got the same message this Morning:

          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Johnson will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

          Hi Ruddy,

          Thank you for your interest in Infinio Capital for the Information Entry Specialist(Remote) opening. Your application has been received and reviewed, and we appreciate the effort you put in creating and submitting your resume through Indeed.

          To proceed with the recruitment process, we invite you to read the following instructions carefully:

          - We offer a competitive hourly pay of $24 along with several benefits, including health/life/disability/dental insurance, AD&D, a flexible paid time-off plan, and 401K plans.

          - The interview will be conducted via Signal, a messaging platform that can be downloaded from your Google Play/App Store or downloaded directly from the web. Please add our Hiring Manager Rebecca Lopez,to schedule an interview with her via Signal. Her SIGNAL ID is (206) 750-5864.

          We look forward to meeting you, Ruddy.

          Regards,

          Infinio Capital

        • john 01/02/2024 at 02:24 PM

          got the same email feel silly I downloaded the app wonder if i put my information at risk, i did not provide any personal information except I uploaded a resume

        • Sam 01/08/2024 at 02:23 PM

          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Mako will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

          Hi Samantha,

          Thank you for your interest in Guru IT Solutions for the Customer Agent opening. Your application has been received and reviewed, and we appreciate the effort you put in creating and submitting your resume through Indeed.

          To proceed with the recruitment process, we invite you to read the following instructions carefully:

          - We offer a competitive hourly pay of $26 along with several benefits, including health/life/disability/dental insurance, AD&D, a flexible paid time-off plan, and 401K plans.

          - The interview will be conducted via Signal, a messaging platform that can be downloaded from your Google Play/App Store or downloaded directly from the web. Please add our Hiring Manager Rebecca Lopez, to schedule an interview with her via Signal. Her SIGNAL ID is (206) 750-5864.

          We look forward to meeting you, Samantha.

          Regards,

          Guru IT Solutions

        • Artie 01/22/2024 at 09:10 AM

          Job Scammers are the lowest of the low smh... got this one this am from "Maison Aberat at Milestone Consulting Inc."

          "##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Maison will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

          "Good Morning,

          We sincerely appreciate your interest in employment at Milestone Consulting Inc. We have carefully reviewed your application and resume, which you diligently submitted through Indeed/Ziprecruiter. We acknowledge the time and effort you have invested in this process. To proceed with the recruitment process, we kindly request that you carefully read and follow the instructions outlined below. We are pleased to offer a competitive hourly wage of $26, accompanied by various benefits such as health, life, disability, and dental insurance, AD&D coverage, a flexible paid time-off plan, and 401K plans.

          INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS

          In order to conduct the interview, we will be utilizing Signal, a messaging platform that can be easily downloaded from your respective Google Play/App Store or accessed directly from the web. To schedule an interview with our Hiring Manager, Mrs. Gobe Niaz, kindly add her to your contacts on Signal using the following SIGNAL ID/Number: (210) 714-8759, then send a message to schedule the interview, she will respond right away, We eagerly anticipate the opportunity to meet with you. Best regards, Milestone Consulting Inc

          We look forward to meeting you.

          Regards.

          Milestone Consulting Inc"

        • Zoly 01/22/2024 at 09:45 PM

          This is so embarrassing to fail into this jackass people, I felt stupid, I know that this email and all was so good to be true.

          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and James will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

          Hi (my name),

          Hello Good Morning your resume was forwarded to us by Houston Barricade and Supply as a referal I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry Position at Mikon Construction Co Inc. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs.Monique Richardson on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

          Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance,Employee Wellness and 401k plans,,Paid Time Off and Holidays.

          INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS
          You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mrs.Monique Richardson on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/download/ , Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number (818-424-7251 to schedule an interview with her right now. Good luck!

          INTERVIEW TIME : IMMEDIATELY YOU RECEIVE THIS EMAIL
          COMPANY WEBSITE:https://www.mikonconstructions.com/
          We look forward to meeting you, Zolaymi.

          Regards,

          James Saulis

          Houston Barricade and Supply

        • Nick 02/20/2024 at 01:47 PM

          Here's the 2024 version:

          ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Samuel will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

          Dear Candidate,

          Our recruiting team viewed your resume published on talent source via Indeed. We are pleased with your outstanding qualifications and experience. We believe you have the required qualifications to undergo an online interview in our Company Vital Healthcare.

          kindly go to https://www.chatwork.com/niaturner on your phone or computer from your App Store or Google Store, then set up an account/workspace with your email to schedule your interview process. Notify me when you are done setting up your account.

          Kindly contact hiring officer on Chatwork App https://www.chatwork.com/niaturner with his ID (niaturner) to proceed. You are to contact Mr Nia Turner via Chatwork and send him a text to proceed with the interview now or reply to this email with your CHATWORK ID so He can add you up. All communications must be in written form for documentation purposes.

          Your verification code is (VITAL). This would serve as your identification number throughout the on-line hiring process. This is an online work from home and working hours are flexible.

          Your swift and timely response matters a lot as this is an immediate hiring position. She will be expecting to hear from you soon. We look forward to having you on the team!

          And for more enquiry kindly Email hr@vittalhealthcare.com.

          Thank you!
          Best regards.
          Vital...Read more

        • PM 03/11/2024 at 03:20 PM

          I received an email from Maria Allison/ Maria Allison notifications@app.bamboohr.com on 3/11/2024. An interview has been offered to me. As a result of my suspicion, I decided to research the email address, as it didn't end with the name of the company. There is an @app.bamboohr.com at the end of Signatures Rep INC. In my attempt to find the company, I could not do so. These comments were found when I looked up the email address. I'm so glad I didn't reply. Scammers like these take their work seriously.

          Company Name: Firmas Rep Inc

        Reply
      • Report #661943 07/03/2023 at 09:06 AM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Lisa will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hello Applicant,

        We look forward to speaking with you and potentially welcoming you to Norwalk Connecticut Pharmacy.

        To proceed with the hiring process, please download the ‘Signal Messenger’ from your Google Play/Apple Store
        https://signal.org/en/download/

        Add and search the
        phone number ; + 1 203-666-2226
        HR Name ;Jason Scott

        Please not...
        -------------------
        Known Scam.

        Pseudonym : Lisa Willy
        Telephone : +12036662226


        • Niko 07/03/2023 at 01:02 PM

          no one asks for banking info during an interview lol

        • Marquitta 07/03/2023 at 01:16 PM

          I just received this as well, and that is true no one asked for banking info🤦🏽‍♀️ they say they will contact me tomorrow for employment status.

        • Ari 07/03/2023 at 03:27 PM

          yeah this is a whole scam I fear… I just did a whole interview and deep dive while doing it and the company is legit it’s just someone made a fake website for them and copied the entire thing…. The real website ends in .net the scams is .com. The number on the .com site doesn’t work

        • Tina 07/04/2023 at 12:41 AM

          Glad I researched this job offer. When they planned the interview for Monday, July 4, which is on Tuesday, there was clearly a red flag.

        Reply
      • Report #661967 07/03/2023 at 10:14 AM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Heather will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi Lorraine,



        I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Customer Service Rep at Norwalk Connecticut Pharmacy, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs. Angela Stallings on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.



        Benefits such as health/life/disabil...
        -------------------
        I never applied for a position with this company and this was an unsolicited email job response.

        Pseudonym : Heather Jourdan
        Telephone : +13045915229

        Reply
      • Report #671810 07/31/2023 at 10:53 AM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Jones will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Dear Candidate ,

        Thank you for your interest in SHANOR & FRANKLIN LLC. for the Data Entry Specialist opening. Your application has been received and reviewed, and we appreciate the effort you put in creating and submitting your resume through Indeed.

        To proceed with the recruitment process, we invite you to read the following instructions carefully:
        -...
        -------------------
        dc7+job+63b123be035fa7ddd1b762f3c85f30ad09bc0e70+557264@app.bamboohr.com

        Pseudonym : Justin Jones
        Telephone : +14085800844

        • LMFAO 07/31/2023 at 09:41 PM

          I got the exact same one asking to contact Rethia. I went through their whole process of questions and at the end she said I was Hired. hahahaha, no one hires at the end of 4 questions. I just laughed and she wants me to meet with her again tomorrow. phaaa.... I don't have time to spend on them.

        • Judge Dredd 08/03/2023 at 06:11 AM

          The online user reviews indicate that there are suspicious activities linked to remote job offers from entities like SHANOR & FRANKLIN LLC and Dennis Family Holdings, LLC, among others. These job offers typically involve roles such as Data Entry Specialist, with an attractive pay rate. The recruitment process is conducted through the Signal messaging platform.

          According to several users, upon passing an "interview" session, the candidate is instantly hired and instructed to acquire work-from-home equipment via the company's suppliers using funds the company provides. The funds are usually sent in the form of an official-looking check that later bounces or gets declined.

          One recurring pattern across these situations, as reported by Scamwatcher, is the scammer's insistence on quickly depositing the check and subsequently remitting part of the funds elsewhere, usually due to a sudden change of plans. This is a classic employment scam, primarily originating from Africa, especially Nigeria when the targets are English-speaking individuals. The scammers abscond once the check bounces, leaving the individual at a loss.

          For further assistance, users are encouraged to check out the following resources: notifications@app.bamboohr.com, +12036662226, and https://signal.org/en/download/ . It's also recommended to report any suspicious activity to local law enforcement and financial institutions.

          Remember to exercise extreme caution with such offers, especially when asked to deposit a...Read more

        • Fml 08/10/2023 at 01:00 AM

          Happened to me today. It seemed too good to be to true. Thank you all for responding. The newest people you’ll get an email from Vanessa and you’re going to speak to Jenna case on signal… I should have known when you have to text for an interview. The things people do to deceive on those trying to make a honest living.

        Reply
      • Report #671972 07/31/2023 at 05:43 PM

        ABOUT US

        At Shanor & Franklin we provide our clients with transactional, title, regulatory and litigation services, with a primary focus on oil and gas related matters. We also assist individuals, entrepreneurs, small businesses and emerging growth companies with various legal needs. Soon we'll be setting up a few branches near your location. That is why we are looking for 16 new hires to work from home. Once the new branches have been built at your location, you can either choose to work in...
        -------------------
        I really thought this was legit bc i applied for several jobs but i asked in the chat interview when did i apply and they said the post was removed thank goodness i didnt give bank info

        Url / Website : shanorfranklin.com
        Pseudonym : Racheal Grenada
        Telephone : +18026364793


        • Carrie 08/01/2023 at 03:10 PM

          yup, I got the same email.. wasted 2.5 hours " chatting" back and forth with "Rachael" supposed to receive the "start up" check tomorrow.

          Glad I didn't quit my job for this .. annoyed

        • Vanda Jones 08/01/2023 at 04:59 PM

          So sad the time people invest on trying to scam someone. It makes the online job process scary

        • Chance Ward 08/02/2023 at 02:08 PM

          Did you receive the check? I’m in the same boat as they said the start up check will be here tomorrow.

        • Judge Dredd 08/03/2023 at 08:00 AM

          Based on user reviews, Shanor & Franklin and Dennis Family Holdings LLC appear to be involved in potential work-from-home employment scams. The companies, often under aliases such as Racheal Grenada, Ronnie Hassan, and Felicia Rhodes, propose seemingly legitimate remote jobs, primarily in data entry roles. The positions are advertised as well-paid ($24 per hour) with flexible hours and enticing benefits. Applicants are typically invited to an interview through the Signal app, where they are then quickly 'hired'.

          The alarming pattern starts to surface when the newly hired employees are promised advanced checks to purchase essential supplies for their roles. These checks, as reported by the users, seem legitimate initially but turn out to be either fraudulent or stolen. Upon depositing these checks, the scam operators would cite an issue and urge the employee to return the money via wire transfer. Consequently, the employee is left with significant losses when the initial check bounces, suggesting a classic employment scam format.

          Users have expressed frustration and disappointment over these experiences, stating that it has made the online job search process scarier and discouraging. It's important for job seekers to be cautious, especially when the recruitment process seems rushed, or the employer insists on financial transactions outside the normal business operations. For more testimonies and information, visit https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/621084 .

          Information...Read more

        • Susan 11/13/2023 at 03:45 PM

          Same thing just happened to me. Exception is that I was chatting thru the Signal App with the supposed Hiring Mgr for Transmedics by the name of George McClain. They offered me the position for $30.19 per hour and amazing benefits. Seemed too good to be true, and apparently it was. I called Transmedics to find out if it the job offer was legit but had to leave a voicemail. These scammers apparently say they work for legitimate companies, but get you with the fake check. I didn't get that far, thank goodness.

        • Yari 11/14/2023 at 11:00 AM

          Same thing just happened to me. I was chatting thru the Signal App with the supposed Hiring Mgr for Transmedics by the name of Andrew Collins. They offered me the position for $30.19 per hour and amazing benefits. I spent time with him going through real interview questions. These scammers apparently say they work for legitimate companies but get you with the fake check. I got as far as him talking about the check that would be sent for software equipment.

          Reply

        • Sal 01/22/2024 at 07:50 PM

          Same thing happened to my wife they were sending check next day . Has anyone had issues with theft or was their scam process when you decide to cash the check they send out ?

        • Ash 02/19/2024 at 11:00 AM

          I've gotten so many of these emails for Signal app interviews but I've never done the interview part. I just got another one for Alston Construction so I once again went to the company and looked at their website, they don't even hire remotely and the pay on the ad is double any job they have listed. Be careful out there y'all scammers like to use legitimate company names for these scams so always double check the company website. This email actually included the legit company website but there are too many other discrepancies for my liking.

        Reply
      • Report #671989 07/31/2023 at 07:31 PM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Jones will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi Undria,



        We are excited to offer you the position of a File Clerk at Shanor & Franklin LLC. Your skills and experience make you a great fit for our team and we believe you will thrive in this role.



        As a File Clerk , you will be responsible for:

        -Entering data into our database accurately
        -Maintaining data integrity and confidentiality
        -Co...
        -------------------
        They told me they would send me an advanced check to purchase supplies. Dumb of me to give my address and phone number but for some reason, they can't provide more details. I would be careful and ask to set up a more appropriate time to interview. Beware if they refuse to do an on camera interview!

        Url / Website : shanorfranklin.com
        Pseudonym : Rachael Granada
        Telephone : +18026364793

        Reply
      • Report #673997 08/05/2023 at 11:57 AM

        They send me email satiting that i should go in signal hire and contact Mrs. Angela Stalling through her signal id+13045915229 for interview after chatting a while i got selected and she said i have purchase working material form company approved vendor for setting up my wfh office for which the company will provide the finance via check. I even got a check but i never got the money i sent to the vendor the check was the bad check and it affected my bank accout.
        -------------------
        I fell for it as i thought its their money not mine let me send it the way they are asking and i lost a huge amount i know i wont be getting that mine back but i dont want anyone else to go through this.

        Telephone : +303045915229


        Reply
      • Report #677229 08/14/2023 at 10:18 AM

        They are doing scam jobs online, messaging you on some app called signal messenger , asking you questions and then offering you a job without even doing a proper interview. The red flags for me were obvious but I kept messaging to see when they would say.
        -------------------
        They are a job scam & they keep messaging you to offer you a job. They wanted to send a check to get you to buy equipment and then asked for your address. Fake scammers. I did not give them my information & I told them I would be reporting them.

        Telephone : +15677036282

        Reply
      • Report #679706 08/21/2023 at 09:01 AM

        JOB INTERVIEW Data entry remote
        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Aishwarya will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hello. My name is Cathy Feliz from MountainStar Sport Group. Your resume was reviewed via Indeed and has been approved for an interview for the Remote Data Entry position. The pay is $24.00 per hour. If you are still interested, you are required to contact the Human Resources Officer, Mrs Marie Alexander on telegram, via ...
        -------------------
        Scam

        Url / Website : t.me/mariealexhr
        Pseudonym : Bamboo hr

        • redric 09/12/2023 at 06:32 PM

          I also received a similar email:
          "Hello. My name is Cathy Feliz from Redi Services, LLC. Your resume was reviewed via Indeed and has been approved for an interview for the Remote Administrative Assistant position. The pay is $24.00 per hour. If you are still interested, you are required to contact the Human Resources Officer, Mrs Cindy Marie Alexander on telegram, via her link (https://t.me/careerofficer) (+1 4072282969)to schedule an interview session.

          Good Luck."

        • Macaw 10/16/2023 at 11:43 AM

          Got the same unfortunately..
          searching up the company had no data entry openings. Warehouse and driver only.

          Hello,

          My name is Cathy Feliz from Vanguard Supply Chain Solutions. We have reviewed your resume on LinkedIn and are pleased to inform you that you have been selected for an interview for the Remote Data Entry Clerk position. The pay for this position is $24.00 per hour.

          If you are still interested in this opportunity, please get in touch with our Human Resources Officer, Mrs. Cindy Marie Alexander, on Telegram. You can reach her using this link (https://t.me/careersofficer) or search for her (4072282969) to schedule your interview session.

          Good luck and we look forward to hearing from you soon.

        • Shell 11/06/2023 at 02:27 PM

           
          Today

          Down Under Construction
          1:28 PM
          Dear Applicant,

          I hope this message finds you well. My name is Cathy Feliz, and I represent Vanguard Supply Chain Solutions. We recently had the opportunity to review your resume on Indeed, and I am pleased to inform you that your application has been approved for consideration for the Remote Administrative Assistant position. The remuneration for the position is $24.00 per hour. If you are still interested in pursuing this opportunity, it is mandatory to communicate with the Human Resources Officer, Mrs. Cindy Marie Alexander, via her official Telegram channel, which can be accessed through the provided link. (https://t.me/careersofficer) (+1 4072282969)to schedule an interview session.

          Good Luck.

        • Seiiko 11/07/2023 at 02:20 PM

          I just received this same one today

        • Niko 12/08/2023 at 10:21 AM

          I got the exact same thing, just a little different verbiage. It felt like something was off. I set a bit of bait to see how legitimate it was with a follow up. While I wait for a reply I did a good amount of research & ended up here (thankfully so). Took a screen shot for those that may be unsure.

        • B Smith 12/27/2023 at 04:51 PM

          I got the same..except it's Whitney Fields in the text message, no name to whom it's addressed and I cant' seem to find this company on Indeed with an Administrative Assistant position. Here's the text:

          Hello. My name is Whitney Fields from Vanguard Supply Chain Solutions. Your resume was reviewed via Indeed and has been approved for an interview for the Remote Administrative Assistant position. The pay is $24.00 per hour. Please reply if you are still interested.

          I replied asking specific questions as to whom it was even addressed to initially but received no response.

        Reply
      • Report #682694 08/28/2023 at 07:45 PM

        I applied for a job with Altonexus-same day emailed me and they wanted to set up an interview via Signal with Hiring Manager, Marvin Seice,- When I didn't respond they sent me a text from Sarah Stevenson saying Hiring Manager was Mrs India Moreen her signal id 559-500-1482
        -------------------
        It's bad enough dealing with being unemployed. This was the 2nd job scam i got in 1 week. Also it may be a coincident , yesterday I got a fraudulent alert text about my bank account.

        Pseudonym : Shelby Maria
        Telephone : +19413100382

        • Lee Lee 09/18/2023 at 09:25 AM

          Another scam. The message I got was for a position with Northwest Concrete. The hiring manager is supposedly Christopher Seice. If someone comes upon this, don't do it!

        • Cheryl 09/18/2023 at 11:23 AM

          I also almost fell for this scam. The details above me from Lee Lee was exactly how it happened to me. They emailed me and asked me to download Signal app a messenger-text app. I did. When Christopher Seice got a message from me asking to set up an interview he replied back with a link to Northwest Concrete website. I thought that was strange. He also explained that they do things differently by conducting a 30 minute interview through text. This is when I became suspicious. His next question was tell me about yourself and your location. I immediately left the chat and uninstalled the Signal app. No hiring manager should ask for your location when they should have your resume in front of you. Dur.

        Reply
      • Report #712212 11/20/2023 at 03:57 PM

        Your resume was forwarded to us from (NEW YORK POWERSPORTS) via referrals as they have qualified candidates already

        I am reaching out to you with regard to the resume you submitted for consideration for the remote position Data Entry Operator, Company name - NecessIT Systems. If you are interested, we kindly request that you contact Mrs Carrie Broxton, the Assistant Hiring Manager, Signal Messenger to schedule an interview promptly. It is noteworthy that the compensation for this position is ...
        -------------------
        I did my research before going any further and it turned out to be a definite scam.?

        Url / Website : necessitsystems.com
        Pseudonym : Derek Lenning

        Reply
      • Report #712512 11/21/2023 at 10:27 AM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Cody will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi Alexandra,

        I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Call Center Rep / Data Entry Position at The Spirit Shop . If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs. Kayla Morgan on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

        Benefits: Health, Dental, Life...
        -------------------
        This is horrible people need to get a life!!!!
        I’m here struggling to find a job and there’s people out here doing this !!!

        Url / Website : ctspiritshop.com
        Pseudonym : cody people / kayla morgan
        Telephone : +17404083283

        Reply
      • anon 11/27/2023 at 10:04 AM

        yep just got the same exact email!

        Reply
      • rctito55 11/27/2023 at 10:02 PM

        the same happen to me

        Reply
      • The street 11/28/2023 at 01:44 PM

        I knew soon as it said download app. No real job does that.

        Reply
      • Lysse 12/06/2023 at 12:55 PM

        Same thing happened to me and they send me a check today. They said they were out of New York and Washington but the check was from Texas. Found the job on indeed

        Reply
      • Ray 12/07/2023 at 09:17 AM

        So is it a scam ? I got a check yesterday but Im scared to cash it

        Reply
      • KAY 12/07/2023 at 10:23 AM

        GOING THROUGHT THE SAME THING RIGHT NOW.

        IS THIS A SCAM?

        Reply
      • Report #719772 12/12/2023 at 03:06 AM

        Data entry job offter that pays 60$ per hour
        -------------------
        Pretty enticing if i say so myself, however that very email addresss was already used in multiple other job scams that also are offering a ridiculously high pay for a data entry job:
        https://www.scamwatcher.com/scam/view/621084

        They'll ask that you conduct the interview on a third party app, don't fall for it.
        This is a scam.

        Pseudonym : Bluetack Consulting

        Reply
      • NathanielJY 12/14/2023 at 08:56 AM

        I literally received the check without a slip this morning. I notified Carrie that I received it and she said deposit the check. But I am not going to deposit the check because she left me on Signal check as I asked her that i can give her call with doubt of scam.

        Reply
      • Anna 12/15/2023 at 10:07 AM

        Same thing just happened to me. Definitely a scam.

        Reply
      • Abii 12/22/2023 at 09:33 AM

        Definitely a scam. A real employer wouldn't do any of this.

        Reply
      • Report #728328 01/08/2024 at 11:36 AM

        He/she don’t scam me yet

        Pseudonym : John Canatella


        Reply
      • Report #733241 01/22/2024 at 12:06 PM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and James will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi JANI,

        Hello Good Morning your resume was forwarded to us by Houston Barricade and Supply as a referral I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Customer Service Agent / Data Entry Position at Mikon Construction Co Inc. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs.Vivian Hughes on Signal Me...
        -------------------
        I applied for a Data Entry job with Houston Barricade & Supply.
        http://www.hbarricade.com/
        I then received an email from mikoconstructions.com saying that they were forwarded my info.
        Later I received an email from Houston Barricade saying that it was a scam.

        Url / Website : mikonconstructions.com
        Pseudonym : Houston Barrier & Supply, LLC
        Telephone : +16068983641

        • DeetM 01/22/2024 at 04:03 PM

          I received the very same email today after applying for the same position

        • underdahl 01/22/2024 at 07:56 PM

          I also received the exact email and conversation. They advised that I was hired and would be getting a check to buy my equipment for the job.

        • Carrie Luebcke 01/22/2024 at 11:42 PM

          I received this as well with a different company name. What information are they trying to obtain since this is a scam?

        • Abii 01/23/2024 at 02:30 AM

          Most likely any info they can use to steal people's identities.

        • Zee 01/23/2024 at 09:58 AM

          I went through the same process. Found the job posting on Indeed. They wouldn't answery questions and just kept hiding the fact that they wanted my bank info. When I replied to all the questions, but didn't answer their question on what bank I used, they simply replied with "What is the name of your bank please?"

        • nusvafg 01/24/2024 at 10:50 AM

          Yeah, I knew it was fake af. The auto generated messages. 🤣 I called them directly and they are NOT hiring... nor do they have anyone by the name of James Saulis working there.

          Someone must be angry at their receptionist!

        • Julia 01/24/2024 at 12:39 PM

          Wow I'm so glad I did my research. I knew it was too good to be true. I kept trying to find the phone number to Mikon Construction and never found a working number. They told me they would send me a check to download the necessary software on my computer. They are so dirty!

        • Chris Satchel 01/26/2024 at 02:44 PM

          It's crazy seeing that the same thing that happened to me is happening to others as well. Literally received the same email word for word. Had an interview with "Mrs Vivian" told me I was hired and was gonna receive documents to sign ..... (Never received them.) Then told me I was gonna get a check in the mail. Then the day of she said there was a "delay" and that I would receive the next morning . Still nothing .

        Reply
      • Report #733330 01/22/2024 at 10:04 PM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and James will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi Zolaymi,

        Hello Good Morning your resume was forwarded to us by Houston Barricade and Supply as a referal I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry Position at Mikon Construction Co Inc. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs.Monique Richardson on Signal Messenger for an int...
        -------------------
        I applied through Indeed to Houston Barricade and Supply for a Remote Data Entry, they send me the email above, then I got into the “interview” and got the Job 🤔🫣, the whole time I was skeptical about this, because it is so good to be true. They said they will send me a check for me to buy the Material, without me signing any HR Paperwork oh they are supposed to send it to me also I have never got it. I feel son dumb right now 😒

        Url / Website : mikonconstructions.com/contact
        Pseudonym : Mikon Constructions Co Inc
        Telephone : +18184247251


        Reply
      • Report #733600 01/23/2024 at 10:56 AM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and James will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi Marangelly,



        Hello Good Morning your resume was forwarded to us by Houston Barricade and Supply as a referral I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Customer Service Agent / Data Entry Position at Mikon Construction Co Inc. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs.Vivian Hughes on...
        -------------------
        This seem very fishy to me i did the interview and got hired but something just didnt sit right so i went on to look at the page and found more people tgat have been scammed by this offer as well.

        Url / Website : mikonconstructions.com
        Pseudonym : James Saulis • notifications@app.bamboohr.com
        Telephone : +16068983641


        • Amanda 03/11/2024 at 09:15 AM

          I just received the same scam after filing an application for remote employment, Exact same verbiage and I have reported it via BBB as well as here. It's a shame that the hiring websites cannot verify the companies. It seems that almost half of all job opportunities listed are scams.

        Reply
      • Report #741126 02/15/2024 at 09:24 AM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Chloe will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi Austin,

        Good Morning your resume was forwarded to us by Schervier Medical, LLC as a referral I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry Position at Investors Capital Building. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs.Maddison Rowland. on Signal Messenger for an interview now....
        -------------------
        No information was given apart from what was on my resume.

        Telephone : +18184247251


        Reply
      • Report #746469 03/04/2024 at 04:10 PM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Amino will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi Danielle,



        Thank you for your interest in Alston Construction, for the Customer Support Specialist- Remote/Office, Your application has been received and reviewed, and we appreciate the effort you put in creating and submitting your resume through Indeed, To proceed with the recruitment process, we invite you to read the following instructions carefu...
        -------------------
        Applied on Indeed. Googled to make sure the location and company were legitimate, and verified that they were. But the email seemed like it was from some other company but had the same name of the company I did apply for. The other thing that got me was the starting rate of pay, seemed odd with an odd amount. And then they want me to set up an interview through Signal. Which was another red flag. Also googled the name Kendra Huddleston and some other red flags popped up. Im also listing an image of what the first things were that popped up when I googled her name.

        Pseudonym : Amino Sharon
        Telephone : +12232142516


        Reply
      • Report #748425 03/11/2024 at 02:11 PM

        Fake job that I was asked to apply for.
        -------------------
        I wouldn't be as upset if I hadn't been actually looking for a job.

        Url / Website : rpwgroupofnyllc.com
        Pseudonym : Hunter Timothy
        Telephone : +13059182173

        Reply
      • Report #750067 03/18/2024 at 10:59 AM

        Hello Good Morning your resume was forwarded to us by Boxer Communications as a referral I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry / Call Center Rep Position at CBRE INC. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs.Susan Lake on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

        Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance,Employee Wellness and 401k plans,,Paid Time Off and Holid...
        -------------------
        Please do not fall for this scam. The states they will send a check to purchase equipment. Thank good I did my due-diligence prior to providing any personal information or accepting a check. Always do your due-diligence.

        Okay, The finance for the purchase of these working software materials as well as other hardware devices will be provided for you by the company Via CHECK, once you receive this check, make sure you use it as instructed for the software's and I will refer you to the company's vendor whom you are to purchase them from and training supervisor that will be attached to you will take you through those software's and you are going to be trained on how to use them and when to use them to enable you work accurately with Him/Her. And as soon as the check for your materials has been issued to you I will notify you and provide you with the tracking number so you can keep track of it and also know the estimated time of delivery it will get to you.... Read more

        Reply
      • Report #762770 05/08/2024 at 06:26 PM

        On Monday, May 6th, Mr. McDowell contacted me regarding my application. He asked me to connect with Mr. Jason Lyon on Signal Messenger, which is similar to Google Teams. I sent Mr. McDowell an email asking if the interview would be virtual or on messenger, but he never replied. Due to his sketchy email and lack of response, I realized it was just another scam.
        -------------------
        I attached a copy of our email for your review.

        Url / Website : columbiacountyboard.com
        Pseudonym : Michael McDowell


        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.