SUSPECTED SCAM!

Job Scam
notifications@app.bamboohr.com Ronnie Hassan, Felicia Rhodes

Date03/14/2023
Fraudulent emailnotifications@app.bamboohr.com
PseudonymRonnie Hassan, Felicia Rhodes
Scam contentsJob posted on Indeed.com as a remote data entry position with Dennis Family Holdings, LLC. It has since been removed.
You receive an email from someone called Ronnie Hassan stating that you've been selected for the position, and to download the Signal messaging app to contact them for an interview. Then you have an "interview" with the hiring manager, Felicia Rhodes, via Signal. Immediately after the interview, you're "hired" and given instructions on how to obtain the necessary work-from-home office equipment. It will be purchased through the company's own supplier using funds they provide. Within a few days, you receive an official-looking business check in the mail for an exorbitant amount (mine was for $6800). The check has a watermark, perforation along the bottom edge, and everything else seems quite legitimate. However, the payor is not listed as Dennis Family Holdings, but rather an individual person (mine was from a "Sandra"). Additionally, the check arrives in an envelope with the return address of Gordon AJ with TRC Electronics Inc, not Dennis Family Holdings, LLC. Felicia will press you to urgently deposit the check in your personal account and to then send her a photo of the proof of deposit slip. If you deposit the check, it will either be declined, or it will eventually bounce (after the scammers have disappeared with the money you spent on work-from-home supplies through their website).
Comment / ReviewThis is the third remote job/check cashing scam I've met with during my job search. It's also the largest sum of money I have seen so far.
I reported the scam to my state's Attorney General, and I am also contacting the issuing bank (M&T Bank).

Attachment(s)
  • Original email sent by the scammers after applying for the job on Indeed.com
  • Other references
    More info +
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Neo 04/26/2023 at 12:23 AM

        Hi, I also got this scam and it messed me up, Im so glad I got suspicious and decided to look up this company because it was just incredibly shady. Thank you for writing this review, you quite literally saved me; and taught me a lesson. Im 19 and have no job experience, and I was SO happy to finally get a chance. I guess i'll have to keep waiting.

        Reply
      • Youthoughtbih 05/15/2023 at 09:39 AM

        The lies I immediately felt like something was up while reading the email, but still proceeded to download the app but I did not get scam. So sad bc I thought I was going to have a job


        Reply
      • krystal 05/30/2023 at 06:57 AM

        Very similar experience. Pasting the email I received -

        I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry Specialist / Typist position at Tipping Points Technology Ltd . If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs. Rhoda Armstrong on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

        Benefits such as health/life/disability/dental insurance/AD&D/flexible paid time-off plan/401K plans, etc.

        INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS:

        You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mrs Rhoda Armstrong on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/en/download/ , Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number ( 615-364-8872 ) to schedule an interview with her right now.Good luck and we look forward to meeting you

        INTERVIEW SCHEDULE :
        DATE - 05-30-2023 TUESDAY MORNING
        TIME - {FROM 9:00AM - 12PM Noon ) YOUR TIME ZONE

        We look forward to meeting you, Krystal.

        Regards,
        Lawrence Ducatel

        Tipping Points Technology Ltd

        Reply
      • CJ 05/30/2023 at 10:03 AM

        I received 3 this morning.

        We have been impressed with your background and would like to schedule an interview with you for the position of a Customer Service Rep at Infrastructure Solutions Group. This is a full-time position.

        We will be offering you $24/hr. In regard to the company policy, you will also have access to benefits such as health and insurance plan, corporate mobile or travel expenses and paid vacation per year etc.

        INTERVIEW SETUP:
        To proceed further, kindly download SIGNAL on your mobile phone via the app store. Then add Mrs. Beatrice Cook via her SIGNAL ID (7122156939) to schedule an interview with her. Just copy the number/ID and paste in the search bar and then go ahead and send a message or a request.

        Regards,

        Infrastructure Solutions Group

        Reply
      • MV 05/30/2023 at 04:06 PM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Alimi will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        We like what we've seen and would love to discuss the position further, we have received and reviewed your resume submitted on Indeed / Zip recruiter for the File Clerk - Remote . If you are interested and would like to proceed, please follow the instructions below, hourly pay of $23.95 per hor.

        Benefits such as health/life/disability/dental/insurance/AD&D/flexible paid time-off plan/401k plans, etc.

        FOLLOW UP INSTRUCTIONS TO INTERVIEW
        The interview will take on place on Signal, Signal can be downloaded on your phone from your Google Play/App store or search the app on web, Add the Hiring Manager, Mrs Sandra Kobeck via her SIGNAL ID [ 9034727065 ] to schedule an interview with her. Just copy the number and paste it in the search bar and then go ahead to send a message or a request.

        We look forward to meeting you, Maura Victoria.

        Infrastructure Solutions Group

        Reply
      • Alex 07/03/2023 at 09:59 PM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Lisa will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Data Entry Operator/File Clerk at Norwalk Connecticut Pharmacy. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mr Jack Anderson on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

        Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance,Employee Wellness and 401k plans,employee stock purchase plan(ESPP),Paid Time Off and Holidays. These takes place after working for the company after 30 days.

        INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS

        You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mr Jack Anderson on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/en/download/ , Add the Hiring Manager via his/her Interview ID Number (8454942009) to schedule an interview with him/her right now. Good luck!

        INTERVIEW DATA & TIME : MONDAY MORNING 9:00AM

        Best Regards
        Norwalk Connecticut Pharmacy

        Reply
      • SL 07/31/2023 at 12:26 PM

        Just rec’d same message from Bamboohr. Download signal app. Etc.. Annoyed!!! So many scams. Hope this helps someone figure it out before getting taken and loosing money.

        Reply
      • MT 08/14/2023 at 12:41 PM

        Just received extremely similar email with different names and company name 'Mountain CAD Corporation. Beware

        Reply
      • Bri 08/28/2023 at 08:16 AM

        Just received this email for a Enoch Capital that I applied for.
        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Robin will get it. Just make sure it’s above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi Brianna,

        I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Call Center Representative at Enoch Capital Partners. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mrs. Susan Tisdale on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $24.95 per hour.

        Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance,Employee Wellness and 401k plans,employee stock purchase plan(ESPP),Paid Time Off and Holidays. These takes place after working for the company after 30 days.

        INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS

        You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mrs. Susan Tisdale on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/en/download/ , Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number (6627028024) to schedule an interview with her right now. Good luck!

        INTERVIEW DATA & TIME : MONDAY MORNING & 09:00AM

        Best Regards
        Enoch Capital Partners

        Reply
      • Bethany 08/28/2023 at 03:44 PM

        I also received a similar email from Enoch Capital Partners today after applying for a Data Entry position on Indeed.com two days ago. Their email had several grammatical errors, and I thought it was suspicious that I couldn't find much information about their company online. Thankfully I found several articles that confirmed that this a scam before I scheduled an "interview." I wish there was a way to inform Indeed that these job listings are a scam before more people are taken advantage of.

        Reply
      • Tina 10/16/2023 at 10:38 AM

        It's great to have read these comments before I will have been scammed. Same thing happened to me; copying below the email sent to me:

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Anthony will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Dear Candidate ,

        Thank you for your interest in RIVES CONSTRUCTION COMAPANY for the Data Entry Clerk opening. Your application has been received and reviewed, and we appreciate the effort you put in creating and submitting your resume through Indeed.

        To proceed with the recruitment process, we invite you to read the following instructions carefully:
        - We offer a competitive hourly pay of $24 along with several benefits, including health/life/disability/dental insurance, AD&D, a flexible paid time-off plan, and 401K plans.

        - The interview will be conducted via Signal, a messaging platform that can be downloaded from your Google Play/App Store or downloaded directly from the web. Please add our Hiring Manager, Tiago Chavez , to schedule an interview with him via Signal. His SIGNAL ID is (941) 310-0382.

        Best regards,
        RIVES CONSTRUCTION COMAPANY

        Reply
      • FKC 01/01/2024 at 06:27 AM

        This is the email I received…

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Francis will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Dear Applicant,

        I am reaching out to you with regard to the resume you submitted for consideration for the remote position at HOLOGIC. If you are interested, we kindly request that you contact Mrs. Vivian Patel, the Hiring Manager via Signal Messenger to begin your interview promptly. It is noteworthy that the compensation for this position is set at $30.19 per hour.

        Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance, Employee Wellness and 401k plans, employee stock purchase plan (ESPP),Paid Time Off and Holidays. These takes place after working for the company after 30 days.

        INTERVIEW PROCEDURE:
        To proceed with the interview process, please make contact with Mrs. Vivian Patel, the Hiring Manager, via Signal Messenger. You may download the Signal Messenger application from the appropriate platform to facilitate communication and coordination.
        You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/en/download/, Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number (860) 209-0487 to begin the interview process with her. Good luck!
        INTERVIEW DATA & TIME : Tuesday 2nd January 09:00AM (CST)

        Best Regards
        Recruiter at HOLOGIC.
        https://www.hologic.com/about

        Reply
      • Matt 01/22/2024 at 09:06 PM

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and Maison will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Good Morning Matthew,

        We sincerely appreciate your interest in employment at Milestone Consulting Inc. We have carefully reviewed your application and resume, which you diligently submitted through Indeed/Ziprecruiter. We acknowledge the time and effort you have invested in this process. To proceed with the recruitment process, we kindly request that you carefully read and follow the instructions outlined below. We are pleased to offer a competitive hourly wage of $26, accompanied by various benefits such as health, life, disability, and dental insurance, AD&D coverage, a flexible paid time-off plan, and 401K plans.

        INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS

        In order to conduct the interview, we will be utilizing Signal, a messaging platform that can be easily downloaded from your respective Google Play/App Store or accessed directly from the web. To schedule an interview with our Hiring Manager, Mrs. Gobe Niaz, kindly add her to your contacts on Signal using the following SIGNAL ID/Number: (210) 714-8759, then send a message to schedule the interview, she will respond right away, We eagerly anticipate the opportunity to meet with you. Best regards, Milestone Consulting Inc

        We look forward to meeting you, Matthew.

        Regards.

        Milestone Consulting Inc

        ---‐------------------
        Same scam, different names. Haven't deposited the check yet

        Reply
      • April Brown 02/12/2024 at 09:01 PM

        Same here. The app I was supposed to download was chatwork.

        ##- Yes! You can reply directly to this email and James will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Dear Candidate,

        Vital healthcare recruiting team viewed your resume published via Indeed.com, We are pleased with your outstanding qualifications and experience. We believe you have the required qualifications to undergo an online interview in our Company Vital Healthcare.

        We would be happy to set up an online screening interview introduced by Better Business Bureau via Chatwork App (Chatwork App is a messaging program designed specifically for office use) on your Phone or Computer. Are you available to schedule your interview process now?

        If yes, kindly go to https://www.chatwork.com/vitalex on your phone or computer from your App Store or Google Store, then set up an account/workspace with your email to schedule your interview process. Notify me when you are done setting up your account.
        This company offers medical and dental insurance, long-term disability, sick leave, life insurance, 401K, and profit sharing are available. The pay for this position is $35 Per hour plus incentives.

        Kindly contact hiring officer on Chatwork App https://www.chatwork.com/vitalex with her ID (Vitalex) to proceed. You are to contact "Mrs Madelyn Lue" via Chatwork and send her a text to proceed with the interview now or reply to this email with your CHATWORK ID, so he can add you up. All communications must be... Read more

        Reply
      • Sha 04/08/2024 at 09:19 AM

        Wow! Got one today here's mines

        Yes! You can reply directly to this email and James will get it. Just make sure it's above this line so we can read it right. -##

        Hi Shakiyla,

        Hello Good morning i hope this email meets you well
        Our Company name : Canary Consulting Group

        Your Resume was Forwarded to Us from (Tek Print & Promotions, LLC)

        I am contacting you in regards to your resume you submitted for the Remote Member Service Representative. If interested, you are required to contact the Assistant Hiring Manager Mr Richard Thompson on Signal Messenger for an interview now. The pay for this position is $30.41 per hour.

        Benefits: Health, Dental, Life and AD&D Insurance,Employee Wellness and 401k plans,employee stock purchase plan(ESPP),Paid Time Off and Holidays. These takes place after working for the company after 30 days.

        INTERVIEW INSTRUCTIONS
        You are required to contact the Hiring Manager Mr Richard Thompson on Signal Messenger for an interview. You can download the app from your Google Play/App Store or visit https://signal.org/download/, Add the Hiring Manager via her Interview ID Number (518-556-8232) to schedule an interview with her right now. Good luck!

        INTERVIEW DATA & TIME : MONDAY MORNING & 09:00AM EST
        COMPANY WEBSITE : https://www.canaryconsultinggroup.com/

        Best Regards
        Canary Consulting Group

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.