SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
Planterbeds supply company

Date04/27/2023
PseudonymPlanterbeds supply company
Url / Websitehttps://planterbeds.com/collections
Scamdoc Trust Score | Contact / Whois info
Scam contentsOn Facebook they advertised Raised Self Watering Planter Boxes
Comment / ReviewI ordered 2 of the planter boxes. They delivered a pair of sunglasses. All of their "support" links just come to THIS site about it being a scam.

Attachment(s)
  • More info +
    Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Tim 04/28/2023 at 07:27 AM

        This exact scenario happened to us recently. :(

        Reply
      • P. 05/03/2023 at 04:32 PM

        Planterbeds.com is scam. Don’t buy from this website. The self-watered planter box that they sell is scam and don’t fall for the low price.

        Reply
      • Hope 05/05/2023 at 01:57 PM

        I fell for an ad for a battery operated chain saw. I ordered two and received two links of chain with handles. I wondered where to put the batteries. If it sounds too good to be true...

        Reply
      • Report #642375 05/06/2023 at 12:51 PM

        Planter box with trellis size 96" long and 24" wide from Costco.
        I never received confirmation per email as stated that my order was complete. I even go a Order number #33847. I called credit card and was told there is a pending charge to a coin place. It appears other people have reported this as a scam.
        -------------------
        It also said Sponsored by Costco Wholesale.

        Pseudonym : Planterbeds wholesale
        Telephone : +18594663365

        Reply
      • Report #643716 05/10/2023 at 11:35 AM

        raised gardens:
        Order Confirmation 202304262245599971228010000
        Inbox
        customercare-vip
        Apr 26, 2023, 9:48 AM
        to me
        Dear Dennis Lawyer,
        Your purchase of the ?Self-Watering Eco-Stained Elevated 2'x8' Planter Box with Arch Trellis from planterbeds.com has been confirmed, and the transaction will appear as - on eofauy.store . Your order number is 202304262245599971228010000.
        To view your order details, track your package, or contact the merchant, p...
        -------------------
        Scam. Did not receive anything from them, but they took my payment of $94.96

        Fraudulent email : support@planterbeds.com
        Pseudonym : planterbeds.com


        Reply
      • Nana 05/10/2023 at 06:27 PM

        They have made as if they are selling through Costco.

        Reply
      • Shawn 05/14/2023 at 03:54 PM

        I ordered the planter box and got sunglasses. Trying to return now

        Reply
      • Sonia Bergevin 05/21/2023 at 09:02 PM

        I am a victim too, got the sunglasses instead of the planters. They are trying to convince me either to keep the glasses or to get at most 30% refund, refused to get me the planter or to give me a full refund and i am pretty sure i would not receive the 30% refund anyway. I have worned my credit card provider and facebook where i saw the advertisement.

        Reply
      • David 05/21/2023 at 10:24 PM

        Yes, i ordered 3 planter boxes to get shipping paid and I thought i was buying through Costco. I even used my Costco credit card….

        Reply
      • mrsmcnic 05/22/2023 at 06:06 AM

        Ordered planter boxes abs received a cheap pair of sunglasses. Absolute scam.

        Reply
      • Peanut 05/24/2023 at 10:51 AM

        I ordered 2 planter boxes and have not received anything yet. I emailed the company and they said it is on its way. They charged my credit card. Yes they do make it sound like it is Costco,

        Reply
      • Report #656135 06/15/2023 at 03:33 PM

        I purchased four planter boxes and did not receive them.
        -------------------
        I purchased 4 planter boxes with arch trellis. email showed they were delivered to my address and left with an individual at my address. I and my wife are the only ones who live at this address and neither one of us received the packages they said were delivered at 1734pm on 5/12/23.

        Pseudonym : support@planterbeds.com

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.