SUSPECTED SCAM!

Social Media Scam
Vanice Technology Co.,Limited

Date12/13/2022
PseudonymVanice Technology Co.,Limited
Url / Websitewww.facebook.com
Scam contentsVanice Technology Co.,Limited, selling fleece line pants on facebook thay first send you tracking info that its coming from Italy . and nothing shows after it gos thru customs, then they send you a different tracking co that says its from China, and its another dead end , PayPal refunded my money. thank god, I'm sure its not the first time they have seen this, this is the 3rd time being scared from facebook adds, I know im a slow learner
Comment / ReviewI wish facebook would be held accountable ,for not screening there sellers

Attachment(s)
  • Related search(es)
    • Reviews and comments left by Internet users are sorted in chronological order and are not checked a priori

      • Chuck 01/26/2023 at 01:37 PM

        I was scammed by the same company under and they were using the name Anhotpursuit. If you view their site, for the item I bought all the 5 star reviews are dated 10/30/22. I submitted a review and it never has appeared on their site. I sent over 16 emails to their support team and no results other than no returns. They also overcharged me by $17.05. I have reported them to Facebook and PayPal. BEWARE!!!!!

        Reply
      • Anne 02/07/2023 at 12:07 AM

        I got scammed by this company as well over a handbag in November. They kept sending me updates through shipping24 which is a Chinese shipping company. Last heard of out of Customs and in Adelaide in early December. Why it would be there as it should have not gone to another state entirely. Now they are telling that the freight company is upgrading and unable to give the information to them. They advertised on Facebook back in October and I am not happy to be out all up almost $78 A. Paypal has been advised.

        Reply
      • Laurie 02/27/2023 at 09:10 PM

        I too was scammed. I bought a small lamp that took more than 2 months to arrive and when it did, the box was dented and the lamp was crushed in a bunch of pieces. It was tiny compared to what was on the web page. I just wanted a credit back and they refused. They offered to replace it, but I knew there was no way it would arrive in usable condition. I put in a report with PayPal and they just had the vendor email me again. They offered me $6 and I paid $40!

        Reply
      • Anne 03/03/2023 at 07:40 AM

        Finally got my bag yesterday after PayPal intervened on my behalf but it is nothing like the bag in the advertisement. Looks and feels like plastic not leather and is an awful colour. Never buy from them.

        Reply
      • Bill 03/05/2023 at 02:12 AM

        Vanice Technology Co.,Limited
        Make sure you check on the company your ordering from. Definitely don't ever order anything from Facebook aids. China is all over it scamming people.
        I'm currently have a case through PayPal.

        Reply
      • Beverly 04/02/2023 at 10:25 AM

        This company is a scam I bought a hair straightener and paid $48.00 for it, it doesn't do what it says to do. it doesn't even heat up properly. I requested a refund and they only offered me $10.00 for refund. and paypal was no help. this product was poorly made I am upset with myself for falling for this ad.. I will never order anything again from social media...lesson learned

        Reply
      • Diane 07/06/2023 at 09:04 AM

        Horrible company. They sent me the wrong items and are denying it. Offered me a $3 resolution for my $43 order. Paypal is not very helpful. Does anyone have an address to return items? I can get Paypal to refund if I give them a tracking # of my shipment

        Reply
      • Barbara Marry 07/11/2023 at 02:47 PM

        I also have been scammed by this company.

        I noticed right away that there was something wrong with the price and asked for the order to be cancelled.

        This was within 5-10 minutes of making the order.

        I send several e-mails telling them to cancel. Obviously I received First, they made a computer mistake and had to refund me $17.57 CDN.

        I did receive the leak proof underwear and it's inferior quality and very small.

        I don't seem to be able to get my $70.29CDN back. They suggest that I give them away.

        Reply
      • Ldynomite 07/12/2023 at 12:40 PM

        I was also scammed by Uasellitipa co. ltd for the light up ball that you pitch up and it comes back to you. Took months to get the first one I ordered. Then my grandson wanted one so I placed another order. Every time I entered my card number, it kept saying try again. I did it about 13 times and finally gave up. Next thing I know, I have 13 charges on my bank account. I called the bank right away and they were able to stop all but one that had gone through. I learned my lesson for sure!

        Reply
      • cam 03/07/2024 at 01:20 PM

        i ordered some miracle clothes from them and I got them in and they are really great for cleaning pot and scrubbing anything. I wanted to order more as a gift but with all the comments of a scam I guess I'll skip it

        Reply
      • Joy 07/08/2024 at 04:46 PM

        I made a purchase of 4 bras three were for $22.48 and one for $27.48 I made the purchase through paypal so i did get back two of the $22.48 and not one for $27.48 and another for $22.48..Paypal closed the case and I was told to reach out to seller i tried doing that but each email came back

        • Dgp 08/09/2024 at 01:14 AM

          I disputed my issue as well. Did you send them any information to help your case?
          After my dispute, they did put the money back into my account, but also said that it could be taken out once they speak to the seller. I have to wait until the 17th For them to do their research.

        Reply
      • Dgp 08/09/2024 at 01:05 AM

        Facebook account selling color changing lipgloss. Supposed to be located in Texas. I watch several of the reels and it seem legit but I was wrong.
        I went back to the Facebook account after my incident and realize it every comment that is under any of their advertisements have been filtered.

        I place my order in within 15 minutes I realize I charge me too much tax and that was my red flag. I canceled my order and they immediately said it just shipped and there's no way it could have shipped within a few minutes. I have filed dispute with PayPal.

        Beware of this company!! The tracking information I've been following leads nowhere!

        initially, I thought that someone in China had stole her reel and was an imposter. But, now I believe that the whole thing is a sham – scam!!


        Reply
      • KAN 11/29/2024 at 09:26 PM

        If PayPal has been informed of this company's fraudulent activity in the past why don't they flag it and not allow people to buy from them? I was scammed and now I'm going to have to ship the product back (once I receive it) to get my money back. It will probably cost me more than the product cost me because it's going to China!

        Reply
      • Susi 12/28/2024 at 01:33 AM

        Also just scammed ordered and then rexiebed a receipt for more than purchase amount i sceenshot my order and plan on getting it voided we shall see how it works out they use a PayPal account had i known that maybe id if figured it out

        Reply
      • SH 01/27/2025 at 01:54 PM

        I also got scammed by them, bought translating earphones, received cheap regular earphones worth about $5 maybe. Going to report to PayPal. But as stated previously if Paypal knows this company is fraudulent why don't they flag it.

        Reply
      • Rick Son 01/29/2025 at 12:55 AM

        ORDERED A Buck KNIFE FROM THIS COMPANY 1/23;2025 SO FAR NOTHING!I'll give it a few more days and report to FBI...

        Reply
      • Rick Son 01/29/2025 at 12:57 AM

        Shame on Meta!!! maybe Zuckerburg should pay up!!!!!!!!!!!!!

        Reply
      • Andrea 02/01/2025 at 01:27 PM

        Cease I ordered a under eye CC cream and I received a matte finish compact powder. I reached out to them several times with no success. Now I'm with PayPal disputing it. The company only wants to give me $2 back which I paid $23 for

        . This is unacceptable and I don't know what else to do

        Reply
      • Lena 02/08/2025 at 06:08 PM

        I ordered firework lights that looked like stakes you can put up in your yard. What i got was a buch of sticky plastic strips that have to be glued to a wall.

        Reply
      • Dgp 02/09/2025 at 01:12 AM

        I have learned not to buy anything you see on Facebook. If it looks good the best way is Google the product and go directly to their website. There are so many scammers that are imposters claiming to sell others products.

        • CBPetrovic 02/10/2025 at 11:52 AM

          If there's something on FB on the PC, I open the link in icognito mode (Chrome). That way I am not targeted in the future, at least that what I believe, since the # of annoying ads are not increasing.

        Reply
      • Foolme once 02/27/2025 at 01:07 AM

        Facebook showed earbuds that if someone spoke another language other than English they would translate thru the earbuds Vanice technology when they arrived just cheap earbuds that don't work that well

        Reply
      • Kathy P 06/02/2025 at 07:33 PM

        I also got scammed. Ordered three bodysuits that don't stay snapped. They wanted to refund me $4.00. I filed a report with BBB.

        Reply
      • Dmd 08/05/2025 at 10:50 AM

        I was also scammed. I bought perfume that never showed up. I contacted paypal and they decided in favor of vanice since THEY said it was delivered. No tracking numbers were valid. I no longer buy from Facebook, i have learned my lesson. Shame on paypal for not refundng me even with this companies reputation.

        Reply
      • Debragail 08/05/2025 at 05:34 PM

        Yes PayPal did me the same way. Although, I could ship back to China but shipping cost was above what the items cost me. I don't purchase through Facebook anymore due to reels being stolen to sell a product produced in the states but when you click to buy it is scammers that have stolen that business advertisements

        Reply
      • Report #868993 08/21/2025 at 03:29 PM

        I bought 2 GPS trackers that were advertised for $9.99 each. I was billed $22 plus sales tax of $8.47 (it should have been $1.90) total bill was $36.96. I got 1 of them to work but after trying several times I could not get the other one to work on my iPhone or iPad. I contacted them with the issue and they kept asking me to make a video to show them it would not be found on Find my iPhone app. They offered me $2 credit then a $4 credit after I sent the video. Then they claimed it was over 15 days so they could not file for shipping damage. Took 25 days to get here. After explaining there was no shipping damage so please just send me a replacement. After showing them in the video the 1st one worked but the 2nd just did not work. they finally sent me an $8 credit and said thank you very much. Too much time invested so I'm done with them. Instead of paying $9.99 I ended up paying $28.00 for 1 tracker. Beware.

        Fraudulent email : paypal@24hlinkservice.com

        Reply
      • BL 08/26/2025 at 05:06 PM

        Report #868993
        08/21/2025 at 12:29 PM
        First comments and now update. Original order placed July 6 2025
        After several emails back and forth and creating a video to prove that the 1st GPS tracker was functioning an the 2nd GPS tracker could not even be found on my iPhone, they responded with their last and final offer of $6, saying that was the best they can do. Order total was $36.89 with an overcharge of $8 too much tax.

        The original advertised price was $10 per tracker plus shipping. I was charged $36.69. And the best they can do is offer me a $6 credit back.

        I understand now why there are so many reports here. I have not yet heard back from them after I replied that I wanted $15 back, half of what I was charged.

        I will see what happens tomorrow, I guess. I should dispute the entire amount but that may mean I will have to cancel the card and order a new one. Still might do that. BEWARE FOLKS.

        Reply
      • Rob 09/19/2025 at 04:39 PM

        Vanice Technologies Co., Limited is a SCAM! I place an order with them on August 7, 2025. I received several delivery updates as to the progress of my order until it stopped. When I tracked the package it said it was delivered on August 25, 2025 but I received NOTHING. I contacted them and they said it was delivered and would Not send me proof and would not answer any of my emails. I tried to dispute it with PAYPAL and that was a waste of my time. They sided with the seller because the seller said it was delivered when i fact it wasn't. PAYPAL did NOT investigate it and couldn't be bothered! Do NOT think that PAYPAL has your back when fraudulent charges happen because they DID NOT for me. PAYPAL does NOT protect against fraudulent charges!

        Reply
      • Dude 06/14/2026 at 01:40 PM

        I have to been scammed from this so call company with saying my package was delivered to my address

        I had been waiting for over 30 days for it to arrive and asked my mail carrier if it was delivered on said date

        his reply if it were it would have been placed on your table at the front door like all other packages delivered to
        your address? I contacted paypal also and my claim was denied so I filed a new claim and was told that she would handle my claim personally. will see??

        Reply
    • Group created on - 0 Members

      To view the contents of this private group or request to join it, you must create an account or login.